Edelweiss Equity Savings Fund - Regular Plan - Growth
Hybrid Equity Savings Moderate Risk Fund Managers: Bhavesh Jain, Bharat Lahoti, Rahul Dedhia, Kedar Karnik
📓 Notes
5.02%
1Y Return
-0.33% 1D
Overview Returns Historical Holdings Peer Comparison Fund Managers AMC FAQ
Latest NAV
₹27.18
Fund Size
₹1,704 Cr
Turnover Ratio
5.49
Lock-in Period
Nil
Inception Date
13 Oct 2014
Return Since Inception
8.67%
Fund Type
Open ended scheme
Min. Lumpsum / SIP
₹100 / ₹100

The investment objective of the scheme is to provide capital appreciation and income distribution to the investors by using equity and equity related instruments, arbitrage opportunities, Gold & Silver ETFs, ETCDs, InvITs and investments in debt and money market instruments. There is no assurance that the investment objective of the Scheme will be achieved.

Looking to Grow Your Wealth with Mutual Funds?

Expert-managed portfolios tailored to your financial goals and risk appetite.

NAV Performance
Historical Net Asset Value
5.02% 1Y Return
≤ 1 year — Absolute; > 1 year — CAGR
Return Calculator
Estimation based on past performance
Monthly Investment
₹
Over The Past
Invested Amount
0
Est. Returns
0
After 0 Years your investment will be:
₹ 0 (0%)
Lumpsum Investment
₹
Over The Past
Invested Amount
0
Est. Returns
0
After 0 Years your investment will be:
₹ 0 (0%)
Returns and Rankings
Benchmark: NIFTY 50 Equity Savings Index
Equity Savings 1M3M6M9M1Y 2Y3Y4Y5Y10YALL
Fund returns -0.76%0.7% 3.52%4.51% 5.02%6.51% 9.78%9.86% 7.94%8.93% 8.67%
Category returns -1.12%-1.05% 0.7%0.94% 1.31%3.16% 7.15%7.83% 6.39%7.34% N/A
Absolute returns -0.76%0.7%3.52%4.51%5.02%13.46%32.34%45.73%46.52%135.22% 171.76%
Rank within category 8/25 1/25 2/25 3/24 1/24 1/21 2/21 2/21 3/21 1/14 N/A
≤ 1 year — Absolute; > 1 year — CAGR
Historical Data
Benchmark: NIFTY 50 Equity Savings Index
Equity Savings 20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Yearly returns4.62%15.08%3.8%6.98%12.96%11.67%3.24%12.94%13.36%7.95%4.12%
Q1 returns0.02%4.81%-0.15%2.17%-5.04%2.51%-0.72%-0.03%3.42%-0.07%-2.94%
Q2 returns2.98%2.69%1.88%1.63%6.41%4.31%-1.98%4.71%4.83%3.93%5.72%
Q3 returns3.02%2.59%0.6%0.51%3.99%4.49%3.81%3.51%4.09%1.51%1.82%
Q4 returns-1.4%4.22%1.43%2.51%7.51%-0.04%2.19%4.24%0.47%2.4%-0.34%
Expense Ratio, Exit Load & Tax
Expense Ratio: 2.12% (Inclusive of GST)
Exit Load

0.25% on or before 30D, Nil after 30D

Advanced Ratios
Alpha0.298844
Beta0.5681
Sharpe Ratio0.250074
Sortino Ratio0.507465
Risk Metrics
R-Squared0.1736
Tracking Error1.0949
Downside Risk4.9725
Std. Deviation (Annualised)3.9402
Peer Comparison
Equity Savings 1M3M6M9M1Y3Y5Y10YALL Fund Size (Cr)Exp. RatioSharpeRisk
HSBC Equity Savings Fund - Regular Plan - Growth -1.2% -1.04% 2.79% 7.13% 4.45% 11.22% 9.6% 8.87% 8.97% 1,557.92 2.46 0.18 Moderate
Edelweiss Equity Savings Fund - Regular Plan - Growth Current -0.76% 0.7% 3.52% 4.51% 5.02% 9.78% 7.94% 8.93% 8.67% 1,704.44 2.12 0.25 Moderate
Mirae Asset Equity Savings Fund - Regular Plan - Growth -1.01% -0.81% 0.76% 1.13% 2.17% 8.61% 7.36% N/A 9.96% 1,994.25 1.73 0.12 Moderately High
Kotak Equity Savings Fund - Growth -1.54% -1.04% 0.52% 0.03% 0.87% 8.3% 8.23% 8.7% 8.65% 10,442.50 2.12 0.12 Moderately High
Baroda BNP Paribas Equity Savings Fund - Regular Plan - Growth -1.58% -1.17% 0.46% 0.21% 1% 7.64% 6.57% N/A 7.66% 267.44 2.81 0.08 Moderate
Axis Equity Savings Fund - Regular Plan - Growth -1.21% -1.13% 1.65% 0.88% 1.2% 7.55% 5.81% 8% 7.65% 854.90 2.71 0.08 Moderately High
DSP Equity Savings Fund - Regular Plan - Growth -0.48% -1.54% -0.3% -0.72% -0.11% 7.18% 6.35% 7.06% 7.77% 3,087.35 1.96 0.05 Moderately High
Mahindra Manulife Equity Savings Fund - Regular Plan - Growth -1.01% -0.9% 1.04% 1.31% 1.83% 7.17% 6.04% N/A 8.13% 519.23 2.79 0.06 Moderately High
Aditya Birla Sun Life Equity Savings Fund - Regular Plan - Growth -0.94% -0.47% 1.22% 1.53% 2.89% 7.08% 5.41% 6.87% 7.31% 1,116.06 1.69 0.07 Moderate
LIC MF Equity Savings Fund - Growth -1.74% -0.06% 0.71% 1.59% -0.14% 6.95% 5.74% 6.26% 6.83% 38.68 2.85 0.05 Moderate
Holdings (0)
Instrument Type
Sector
NameSectorInstrumentAssets %
Total0.00%
FUND MANAGERS
Managed By Experts
MK
Mr. Kedar Karnik
in

Mr. Kedar KarnikOver 8 years of experience in fund management and & financial sector ratings. His previous experience includes HSBC Asset Management (India) Pvt. Ltd. and CRISIL Ltd.

Age
32 Yrs
Experience
8 Years
Reported
29 Jan 2009
MMS (Finance), BE (Electronics & Telecom)
MR
Mr. Rahul Dedhia
in

Mr. Rahul Dedhia has over 15 years of experience in fixed income market including 7 years in the mutual fundindustry. Prior to joining Edelweiss AMC, Mr. Dedhia was associated as Assistant Fund Manager with DHFLPramerica Mutual Fund from March 2016 to October 2017 and with Deutsche Asset Management (India) Pvt. Ltdfrom July 2014 to March 2016.

Age
31 Yrs
Experience
7 Years
Reported
08 Mar 2016
B.E, MBA (Finance)
FAQ
All You Need To Know About Mutual Funds
It is an Open ended scheme that primarily invests in Equity Savings.
The investment objective of the scheme is to provide capital appreciation and income distribution to the investors by using equity and equity related instruments, arbitrage opportunities, Gold & Silver ETFs, ETCDs, InvITs and investments in debt and money market instruments. There is no assurance that the investment objective of the Scheme will be achieved.
The scheme benchmark is the NIFTY 50 Equity Savings Index.
It is classified as Moderate Risk.
1-year: 5.02% | 3-year: 9.78% | 5-year: 7.94%
Top holdings include:
The NAV is around ₹27.18.
The fund's AUM is approximately ₹1,704 Cr.
The expense ratio for the Regular Plan is 2.12%.
0.25% on or before 30D, Nil after 30D.
Minimum SIP starts at ₹100.
The minimum lump sum investment is ₹100.
You can start a SIP through the Sharescart platform. Enter KYC details, choose the Regular Growth option, set SIP amount and frequency, and submit.
The fund managers: Bhavesh Jain, Bharat Lahoti, Rahul Dedhia, Kedar Karnik
This fund is suitable for investors with a Moderate risk tolerance.
📈

Looking to Grow Your Wealth with Mutual Funds?

Get personalized portfolio management services designed to grow and protect your wealth.

Search for mutual funds here

×
Loading scheme details...

Place Order

Edelweiss Equity Savings Fund - Regular Plan - Growth
Moderate Risk | Equity Savings | Hybrid
UCC
FIRST HOLDER
₹
Minimum SIP Amount: ₹100
SIP Duration
End date will follow selected start date day.
Maximum installment option selected.
By clicking on Place Order, I confirm that I have read all the Scheme Information Document.
whatsapp