Bank of India Arbitrage Fund - Regular Plan - Growth
Hybrid Arbitrage Fund Low Risk Fund Manager: Nilesh Jethani
📓 Notes
5.65%
1Y Return
0.02% 1D
Overview Returns Historical Holdings Peer Comparison Fund Managers AMC FAQ
Latest NAV
₹14.80
Fund Size
₹111 Cr
Turnover Ratio
—
Lock-in Period
Nil
Inception Date
18 Jun 2018
Return Since Inception
4.81%
Fund Type
Open ended scheme
Min. Lumpsum / SIP
₹5000 / ₹1000

To generate income through arbitrage opportunities between cash and derivative segments of the equity market and arbitrage opportunities within the derivative segment and by deployment of surplus cash in debt securities and money market instruments.

Looking to Grow Your Wealth with Mutual Funds?

Expert-managed portfolios tailored to your financial goals and risk appetite.

NAV Performance
Historical Net Asset Value
5.65% 1Y Return
≤ 1 year — Absolute; > 1 year — CAGR
Return Calculator
Estimation based on past performance
Monthly Investment
₹
Over The Past
Invested Amount
0
Est. Returns
0
After 0 Years your investment will be:
₹ 0 (0%)
Lumpsum Investment
₹
Over The Past
Invested Amount
0
Est. Returns
0
After 0 Years your investment will be:
₹ 0 (0%)
Returns and Rankings
Benchmark: Nifty 50 Arbitrage
Arbitrage Fund 1M3M6M9M1Y 2Y3Y4Y5Y10YALL
Fund returns 0.45%1.47% 2.73%4.11% 5.65%5.9% 6.16%6.11% 5.38%N/A 4.81%
Category returns 0.38%1.34% 2.76%4.25% 5.81%6.14% 6.46%6.54% 5.95%5.55% N/A
Absolute returns 0.45%1.47%2.73%4.11%5.65%12.17%19.64%26.81%29.96%N/A 48%
Rank within category 8/40 5/39 24/38 28/36 27/34 24/28 24/26 24/25 23/24 N/A N/A
≤ 1 year — Absolute; > 1 year — CAGR
Historical Data
Benchmark: Nifty 50 Arbitrage
Arbitrage Fund 201820192020202120222023202420252026
Yearly returnsN/A5.25%3.19%2.22%2.98%6.26%6.93%5.95%4.47%
Q1 returnsN/A1.34%1.22%0.42%0.53%1.43%1.76%1.71%1.5%
Q2 returnsN/A1.61%0.89%0.84%0.79%1.54%1.75%1.42%1.06%
Q3 returns1.43%1.28%0.58%0.41%0.58%1.69%1.62%1.16%1.46%
Q4 returns1.21%0.92%0.46%0.53%1.04%1.45%1.64%1.54%0.38%
Expense Ratio, Exit Load & Tax
Expense Ratio: 2.86% (Inclusive of GST)
Exit Load

0.50% on or before 15D, Nil after 15D

Advanced Ratios
Alpha-0.0716285
Beta0.4818
Sharpe Ratio-0.310635
Sortino Ratio-0.195273
Risk Metrics
R-Squared0.424
Tracking Error0.1365
Downside Risk0.269
Std. Deviation (Annualised)0.458
Peer Comparison
Arbitrage Fund 1M3M6M9M1Y3Y5Y10YALL Fund Size (Cr)Exp. RatioSharpeRisk
Kotak Arbitrage Fund - Growth 0.37% 1.4% 2.87% 4.43% 6.04% 6.79% 6.34% 5.87% 6.85% 75,275.00 2.91 0.09 Low
UTI Arbitrage Fund - Regular Plan - Growth 0.45% 1.4% 2.8% 4.33% 5.96% 6.74% 6.17% 5.76% 6.76% 10,900.20 1.80 0.07 Low
Invesco India Arbitrage Fund - Regular Plan - Growth 0.46% 1.46% 2.93% 4.45% 6.1% 6.73% 6.41% 5.77% 6.55% 30,396.00 2.92 0.05 Low
ICICI Prudential Arbitrage Fund - Growth 0.37% 1.41% 2.86% 4.41% 6.01% 6.69% 6.18% 5.72% 6.82% 35,576.30 2.16 0.03 Low
SBI Arbitrage Fund - Regular Plan - Growth 0.4% 1.38% 2.83% 4.34% 5.95% 6.69% 6.29% 5.72% 6.69% 46,309.10 2.00 0.03 Low
HDFC Arbitrage Fund - Regular Plan - Growth 0.36% 1.39% 2.86% 4.35% 5.99% 6.68% 6.14% 5.57% 6.49% 25,407.20 2.04 0.04 Low
Edelweiss Arbitrage Fund - Regular Plan - Growth 0.37% 1.33% 2.8% 4.32% 5.9% 6.64% 6.19% 5.79% 6.15% 14,250.20 2.25 0.01 Low
Aditya Birla Sun Life Arbitrage Fund - Growth 0.35% 1.36% 2.82% 4.31% 5.91% 6.63% 6.09% 5.68% 6.28% 26,933.30 1.95 0.00 Low
Tata Arbitrage Fund - Regular Plan - Growth 0.43% 1.35% 2.75% 4.27% 5.9% 6.6% 6.06% N/A 5.72% 24,539.30 2.29 -0.01 Low
Bank of India Arbitrage Fund - Regular Plan - Growth Current 0.45% 1.47% 2.73% 4.11% 5.65% 6.16% 5.38% N/A 4.81% 110.77 2.86 -0.31 Low
Holdings (0)
Instrument Type
Sector
NameSectorInstrumentAssets %
Total0.00%
FUND MANAGERS
Managed By Experts
MN
Mr. Nilesh Jethani
in

He has over 9 years of experience in Equity Research across Financial, IT and Capital Goods sector.

Age
32 Yrs
Experience
9 Years
Reported
04 Jan 2024
PG Program in Global Financial Markets, CFA-Level 2
FAQ
All You Need To Know About Mutual Funds
It is an Open ended scheme that primarily invests in Arbitrage Fund.
To generate income through arbitrage opportunities between cash and derivative segments of the equity market and arbitrage opportunities within the derivative segment and by deployment of surplus cash in debt securities and money market instruments.
The scheme benchmark is the Nifty 50 Arbitrage.
It is classified as Low Risk.
1-year: 5.65% | 3-year: 6.16% | 5-year: 5.38%
Top holdings include:
The NAV is around ₹14.80.
The fund's AUM is approximately ₹111 Cr.
The expense ratio for the Regular Plan is 2.86%.
0.50% on or before 15D, Nil after 15D.
Minimum SIP starts at ₹1000.
The minimum lump sum investment is ₹5000.
You can start a SIP through the Sharescart platform. Enter KYC details, choose the Regular Growth option, set SIP amount and frequency, and submit.
The fund manager: Nilesh Jethani
This fund is suitable for investors with a Low risk tolerance.
📈

Looking to Grow Your Wealth with Mutual Funds?

Get personalized portfolio management services designed to grow and protect your wealth.

Search for mutual funds here

×
Loading scheme details...

Place Order

Bank of India Arbitrage Fund - Regular Plan - Growth
Low Risk | Arbitrage Fund | Hybrid
UCC
FIRST HOLDER
₹
Minimum SIP Amount: ₹1000
SIP Duration
End date will follow selected start date day.
Maximum installment option selected.
By clicking on Place Order, I confirm that I have read all the Scheme Information Document.
whatsapp