Consumer Food · Founded 2013 · www.valencianutrition.com · BSE 542910 · · ISIN INE08RT01016
No Notes Added Yet
Business
Valencia Nutrition Ltd. operates in the Consumer Food sector, specifically within the Consumer Food industry in India. Based on its name, the company likely specializes in the manufacturing, marketing, and distribution of nutrition-focused food products. This could include a range of items such as health supplements, functional foods, fortified foods, dietary products, or specialized food items catering to specific health or dietary needs. The core business model involves developing these products, establishing supply chains for raw materials, manufacturing them, and then distributing them through various channels (e.g., retail stores, e-commerce, institutional sales) to consumers. Revenue is generated through the direct sale of these packaged food products.
Revenue Mix
Specific revenue mix and segment breakdowns for Valencia Nutrition Ltd. are not publicly available in general company descriptions. However, given its name "Nutrition," potential product categories or segments could include:
Health & Wellness Products: Items aimed at general well-being, energy, or immunity.
Functional Foods: Products fortified with specific ingredients for added health benefits.
Dietary Supplements: Products designed to supplement the diet.
Specialized Nutrition: Foods for specific groups like children, athletes, or those with dietary restrictions.
The company's focus would be on developing a portfolio within these or similar categories.
Industry
The Indian Consumer Food industry is large, dynamic, and highly competitive. It is characterized by the presence of both large multinational corporations and established domestic players (e.g., ITC, Nestle India, HUL, Britannia) alongside numerous regional and niche brands. The market is fragmented, with increasing demand for convenience, health, and variety. Valencia Nutrition Ltd. likely positions itself in the specialized nutrition or health food segment, which is a growing niche within the broader consumer food market. Its positioning would depend on its specific product offerings, target demographic, and distribution reach, potentially competing with both mainstream players entering the health segment and other specialized nutrition companies.
MOAT
Without specific details on Valencia Nutrition's products or market share, assessing a durable competitive advantage is challenging. Potential moats in the nutrition food space could include:
Brand Loyalty: Building a trusted brand image for quality and health benefits, requiring consistent product performance and effective marketing.
Proprietary Formulations/R&D: Unique recipes or nutritional compositions that are difficult for competitors to replicate.
Niche Expertise: Deep understanding and catering to specific health needs or dietary preferences.
Distribution Network: Efficiently reaching target consumers across various channels.
For a company like Valencia Nutrition, any moat would likely stem from its ability to innovate in product development, build strong consumer trust in a specific health category, or establish efficient manufacturing and distribution for its specialized offerings.
Growth Drivers
Key factors that can drive growth for Valencia Nutrition Ltd. over the next 3-5 years include:
Rising Health Consciousness: Increasing awareness among Indian consumers about diet, wellness, and preventative healthcare.
Increasing Disposable Incomes & Urbanization: Leading to higher spending on value-added and premium food products.
Demand for Convenience & Packaged Foods: Lifestyle changes driving consumers towards ready-to-eat and easy-to-prepare healthy options.
E-commerce Penetration: Expanding reach to consumers across geographies through online retail platforms.
Dietary Trends: Shifting consumer preferences towards plant-based, gluten-free, organic, or other specialized diets.
Product Innovation: Introduction of new and innovative nutrition-focused products to meet evolving consumer needs.
Risks
Intense Competition: The consumer food and health food segments are highly competitive, with numerous domestic and international players.
Raw Material Volatility: Fluctuations in the prices and availability of key nutritional ingredients can impact production costs and margins.
Changing Consumer Preferences: Health trends can shift rapidly, requiring continuous adaptation and innovation to remain relevant.
Regulatory Scrutiny: Strict food safety, labeling, and advertising regulations in India for health and nutrition products.
Supply Chain Disruptions: Issues in sourcing, manufacturing, or distribution can impact product availability and sales.
Branding & Marketing Effectiveness: The need for significant investment and effective strategies to build brand recognition and trust in a crowded market.
Economic Downturns: Reduced discretionary spending by consumers during economic slowdowns can affect demand for premium or specialized food items.
Management & Ownership
In India, many companies like Valencia Nutrition Ltd. are typically promoted and led by their founding families or entrepreneurs who hold significant ownership stakes. The quality of management is crucial, especially in a dynamic sector like consumer food. Experienced promoters with a vision for product innovation, market expansion, and operational efficiency, supported by a professional management team, are vital for navigating competition and capitalizing on growth opportunities. The ownership structure would likely involve a majority stake held by the promoters, with the remaining shares potentially held by public shareholders and institutional investors if listed.
Outlook
Valencia Nutrition Ltd. operates in a sector with significant long-term tailwinds driven by India's demographic dividend, increasing affluence, and growing focus on health and wellness. The "nutrition" focus positions the company in a high-growth niche within the broader consumer food market.
The bull case hinges on the company's ability to innovate effectively, build strong brand equity in specific health food categories, expand its distribution network, and capitalize on the accelerating demand for healthier and specialized food products. Successful execution in product development, marketing, and supply chain management could lead to substantial growth.
Conversely, the bear case highlights the intense competition from well-established players, the risks associated with volatile raw material costs, and the potential for regulatory changes or shifts in consumer trends. The ability to differentiate products, manage costs, and effectively scale operations will be critical to overcoming these challenges and achieving sustainable profitability in a highly competitive and evolving market.
Price goes above X
Price falls below X
PE goes above X
PE falls below X
| #(Fig in Cr.) |
|---|
| Net Sales |
| Other Income |
| Total Income |
| Total Expenditure |
| Operating Profit |
| Interest |
| Depreciation |
| Exceptional Income / Expenses |
| Profit Before Tax |
| Provision for Tax |
| Profit After Tax |
| Adjustments |
| Profit After Adjustments |
| Adjusted Earnings Per Share |
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Sales | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8 | |
| Other Income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
| Total Income | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 9 | |
| Total Expenditure | 2 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 8 | |
| Operating Profit | -1 | -1 | -2 | -4 | -3 | -1 | -1 | -1 | 1 | |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Exceptional Income / Expenses | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Profit Before Tax | -1 | -1 | -2 | -4 | -4 | -1 | -1 | -1 | 1 | |
| Provision for Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Profit After Tax | -1 | -1 | -2 | -4 | -4 | -1 | -1 | -1 | 1 | |
| Adjustments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Profit After Adjustments | -1 | -1 | -2 | -4 | -4 | -1 | -1 | -1 | 1 | |
| Adjusted Earnings Per Share | -3.3 | -2 | -3.4 | -4.4 | -3.6 | -0.7 | -1.3 | -2.5 | 0.6 |
| # | 1 Year | 3 Year | 5 Year | 10 Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales CAGR | 700% | 0% | 32% | 0% |
| Operating Profit CAGR | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| PAT CAGR | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| # | 1 Year | 3 Year | 5 Year | 10 Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share Price CAGR | -17% | 42% | 48% | NA% |
| ROE Average | 6% | 2% | -36% | -356% |
| ROCE Average | 6% | -48% | -57% | -89% |
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shareholder's Funds | -1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 1 | -1 | -2 | 37 |
| Minority's Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Borrowings | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 1 |
| Other Non-Current Liabilities | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Current Liabilities | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Total Liabilities | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 38 |
| Fixed Assets | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
| Other Non-Current Assets | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Total Current Assets | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 25 |
| Total Assets | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 38 |
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash Flow from Operating Activities | -1 | -1 | -3 | -4 | -2 | -1 | -2 | -1 | -16 |
| Cash Flow from Investing Activities | -0 | -0 | -0 | -2 | -0 | 1 | 0 | -2 | -10 |
| Cash Flow from Financing Activities | 1 | 2 | 2 | 9 | -0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 34 |
| Net Cash Inflow / Outflow | -0 | 1 | -1 | 3 | -3 | -0 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| # | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Per Share (Rs) | -3.28 | -2.02 | -3.35 | -4.37 | -3.6 | -0.67 | -1.27 | -2.48 | 0.63 |
| CEPS(Rs) | -3.18 | -1.92 | -3.25 | -4.24 | -3.47 | -0.59 | -1.2 | -2.39 | 0.76 |
| DPS(Rs) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Book NAV/Share(Rs) | -2.3 | 1.94 | 1.02 | 4.87 | 1.27 | 0.6 | -0.67 | -3.67 | 20.81 |
| Core EBITDA Margin(%) | -195 | -265.43 | -152.13 | -176.46 | -310.18 | 0 | -81.38 | -120.8 | 9.27 |
| EBIT Margin(%) | -200.14 | -275.99 | -151.17 | -181 | -365.12 | 0 | -86.42 | -101.33 | 14.43 |
| Pre Tax Margin(%) | -200.14 | -280.94 | -151.17 | -182.78 | -374.58 | 0 | -86.46 | -103.69 | 12.68 |
| PAT Margin (%) | -200.14 | -280.94 | -151.17 | -182.78 | -374.58 | 0 | -86.46 | -103.69 | 12.68 |
| Cash Profit Margin (%) | -194.3 | -267.3 | -146.61 | -177.61 | -360.51 | 0 | -81.42 | -99.78 | 15.19 |
| ROA(%) | -446.65 | -119.45 | -141.52 | -105.42 | -68.12 | -21.58 | -48.28 | -31.53 | 4.84 |
| ROE(%) | 0 | -2617.83 | -242.29 | -158.04 | -117.39 | -71.34 | 0 | 0 | 6.45 |
| ROCE(%) | 0 | -180.57 | -201.22 | -136.02 | -95.47 | -43.4 | -93.18 | -56.34 | 5.91 |
| Receivable days | 39.34 | 42.04 | 19.09 | 12.03 | 8.88 | 0 | 43.74 | 172.46 | 160.49 |
| Inventory Days | 51.16 | 112.07 | 67.5 | 100.08 | 192.31 | 0 | 114.17 | 209.29 | 72.28 |
| Payable days | 134.24 | 131.05 | 46.85 | 36.94 | 97.81 | 0 | 63.75 | 57.56 | 15.25 |
| PER(x) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 71.14 |
| Price/Book(x) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.31 | 8.43 | 13.85 | -18.36 | -13.76 | 2.16 |
| Dividend Yield(%) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EV/Net Sales(x) | 1.61 | -1.74 | 0.14 | 9.84 | 11.42 | 0 | 9.82 | 24.97 | 8.26 |
| EV/Core EBITDA(x) | -0.83 | 0.66 | -0.1 | -5.6 | -3.79 | -15.13 | -12.06 | -25.63 | 48.78 |
| Net Sales Growth(%) | 0 | -43.61 | 243.16 | 67.48 | -59.76 | -100 | 0 | -8.57 | 534.33 |
| EBIT Growth(%) | 0 | 22.23 | -87.96 | -100.54 | 18.82 | 81.22 | -92.81 | -7.19 | 190.36 |
| PAT Growth(%) | 0 | 20.84 | -84.65 | -102.51 | 17.53 | 81.5 | -90.84 | -9.65 | 177.57 |
| EPS Growth(%) | 0 | 38.37 | -65.94 | -30.28 | 17.53 | 81.5 | -90.85 | -94.94 | 125.52 |
| Debt/Equity(x) | -0.97 | 0.16 | 0.28 | 0.13 | 0.45 | 1 | -3.27 | -2.6 | 0.04 |
| Current Ratio(x) | 0.58 | 5.38 | 2.26 | 3.45 | 0.99 | 1.72 | 2.01 | 1.24 | 72.5 |
| Quick Ratio(x) | 0.28 | 4.83 | 1.55 | 2.75 | 0.95 | 1.66 | 1.35 | 0.99 | 64.88 |
| Interest Cover(x) | 0 | -55.85 | 0 | -101.62 | -38.6 | -93.53 | -2524.6 | -42.82 | 8.23 |
| Total Debt/Mcap(x) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.07 | 0.18 | 0.08 | 0.02 |
| # | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 64.87 | 64.87 | 64.87 | 65.76 | 61.94 | 61.94 | 61.94 | 61.91 | 64.18 | 66.92 |
| FII | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| DII | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Public | 35.13 | 35.13 | 35.13 | 34.24 | 38.06 | 38.06 | 38.06 | 38.09 | 35.82 | 33.08 |
| Others | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| # | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 0.91 | 0.91 | 0.91 | 0.92 | 1.05 | 1.05 | 1.05 | 1.07 | 1.18 | 1.33 |
| FII | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| DII | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Public | 0.49 | 0.49 | 0.49 | 0.48 | 0.65 | 0.65 | 0.65 | 0.66 | 0.66 | 0.66 |
| Others | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.72 | 1.83 | 1.98 |
| # | 1 Year | 3 Year | 5 Year | 10 Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales CAGR | +700% | — | +32% | — |
| Operating Profit CAGR | — | — | — | — |
| PAT CAGR | — | — | — | — |
| Share Price CAGR | -17% | +42% | +48% | — |
| ROE Average | +6% | +2% | -36% | -356% |
| ROCE Average | +6% | -48% | -57% | -89% |
| # | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 64.87 | 64.87 | 64.87 | 65.76 | 61.94 | 61.94 | 61.94 | 61.91 | 64.18 | 66.92 |
| FII | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| DII | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Public | 35.13 | 35.13 | 35.13 | 34.24 | 38.06 | 38.06 | 38.06 | 38.09 | 35.82 | 33.08 |
| Others | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| # | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 0.91 | 0.91 | 0.91 | 0.92 | 1.05 | 1.05 | 1.05 | 1.07 | 1.18 | 1.33 |
| FII | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| DII | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Public | 0.49 | 0.49 | 0.49 | 0.48 | 0.65 | 0.65 | 0.65 | 0.66 | 0.66 | 0.66 |
| Others | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.72 | 1.83 | 1.98 |
* The pros and cons are machine generated.
Our experts help you choose the right stocks based on performance, risk, and growth potential.
Looking to buy unlisted shares or need guidance on the investment process? Our expert Private Equity Advisors are here to assist you with accurate information, real-time pricing, and seamless execution.
Want to sell unlisted shares, liquidate your ESOPs, or understand the step-by-step process of liquidation? Connect with our Buying Team for smooth coordination, quick evaluations, and end-to-end support.
Planning to build or grow your portfolio? For Mutual Fund investments, PMS solutions, tailored portfolio creation, and overall wealth management, our dedicated Wealth Team is ready to guide you.
Your relationship manager will connect with you shortly.