Consumer Food · Founded 1994 · www.spectrumfoodsltd.com · BSE 531982 · · ISIN INE547C01018
No Notes Added Yet
Business
Spectrum Foods Ltd. is an India-based company primarily engaged in the manufacturing, processing, and marketing of food products. Its core business revolves around the production and sale of various types of edible salt, including iodized refined salt, crystal salt, and industrial salt. The company procures raw salt, processes it through refining and iodization, and then packages and distributes it to consumers and industrial clients. It generates revenue through the sale of these packaged food products, primarily under its brand name 'NEELAM'.
Revenue Mix
The company's primary business segment is the manufacturing and sale of edible and industrial salt. While specific revenue breakdowns by salt type (e.g., iodized vs. industrial) are not publicly detailed, the vast majority of its revenue is derived from its salt product portfolio under the "NEELAM" brand. There are no other major, distinct business segments that contribute significantly to the overall revenue.
Industry
Spectrum Foods Ltd. operates within the highly competitive Indian Consumer Food sector, specifically the edible salt market. This industry is characterized by the presence of a few large national players (e.g., Tata Salt, Hindustan Unilever's Annapurna) with extensive distribution networks and strong brand recall, alongside numerous regional and local brands. Spectrum Foods is a smaller player in this market, holding a niche or regional presence, likely competing on price, quality, and established distribution channels within its operating territories. The shift from unbranded to branded salt, driven by increasing health consciousness (e.g., iodine deficiency awareness), is a key industry trend.
MOAT
Spectrum Foods' competitive advantages are relatively modest given the fragmented and competitive nature of the salt market. Its "NEELAM" brand likely enjoys a degree of brand recognition and loyalty in specific regional markets where it has a long-standing presence and distribution network. Efficiency in raw material sourcing, processing, and logistics could provide a cost advantage in its operational zones. However, it does not possess the significant scale, national brand dominance, or deep distribution reach of larger industry leaders, limiting the breadth of its moat.
Growth Drivers
Key factors that could drive growth for Spectrum Foods over the next 3-5 years include:
Increasing Branded Salt Consumption: Continued consumer shift from unbranded/loose salt to packaged, branded, and iodized salt due to rising awareness of hygiene and health benefits.
Population Growth & Urbanization: India's growing population and increasing urbanization lead to higher overall demand for packaged food items.
Geographic Expansion: Expanding the distribution network and market reach of its 'NEELAM' brand into new territories within India.
Product Diversification: Potential future diversification into other related food products, leveraging existing manufacturing and distribution capabilities, though currently, salt remains the core focus.
Risks
Raw Material Price Volatility: Fluctuations in the price and availability of raw salt, which is a commodity, can significantly impact profit margins.
Intense Competition: The presence of established national players and numerous regional competitors creates pricing pressure and limits market share expansion.
Reliance on a Single Product: High dependence on the salt segment makes the company vulnerable to shifts in consumer preferences, changes in industry dynamics specific to salt, or regulatory changes affecting salt production/sale.
Regulatory Changes: Changes in food safety standards, iodization norms, or packaging regulations by FSSAI or other authorities could impact operations and costs.
Logistics and Distribution Challenges: Managing an efficient supply chain and distribution network across diverse Indian geographies can be complex and costly.
Management & Ownership
Spectrum Foods Ltd. is promoted by the Agarwal family. The promoter group holds a significant stake in the company (typically above 65%), indicating strong alignment with the company's long-term performance. Management largely consists of experienced individuals within the consumer food and commodity processing sectors. Specific details on individual management experience or corporate governance practices would require a review of their latest annual reports and investor disclosures.
Outlook
Spectrum Foods operates in a resilient consumer staple segment (salt), benefiting from India's growing population and the increasing preference for packaged, branded food products. Its established 'NEELAM' brand and regional distribution offer a stable base. The bull case rests on the company's ability to capitalize on the ongoing premiumization and branding trend within the salt market, expand its geographic footprint, and potentially diversify its product portfolio in the future. However, the bear case highlights the intense competition from larger, well-funded national players, the commodity nature of its primary product, and the inherent risks associated with raw material price volatility and regulatory shifts. Sustained growth will likely depend on its operational efficiencies, effective brand management, and strategic market expansion in a highly competitive landscape.
Price goes above X
Price falls below X
PE goes above X
PE falls below X
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Sales | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 5 | 9 |
| Other Income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Income | 7 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 5 | 9 |
| Total Expenditure | 11 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 7 |
| Operating Profit | -5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | -4 | 2 | 2 | 1 | -3 | 2 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Exceptional Income / Expenses | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit Before Tax | -5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | -4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | -3 | 2 |
| Provision for Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit After Tax | -5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | -4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | -3 | 2 |
| Adjustments | 0 | -0 | -0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit After Adjustments | -5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | -4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | -3 | 2 |
| Adjusted Earnings Per Share | -10.6 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 0.1 | -1.7 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.3 | -1.4 | 0.8 |
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Sales | 2 | 5 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 12 | 16 | 16 | 22 | 22 | 30 |
| Other Income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Income | 2 | 5 | 9 | 8 | 10 | 9 | 12 | 16 | 16 | 22 | 23 | 30 |
| Total Expenditure | 2 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 14 | 19 | 21 | 28 |
| Operating Profit | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| Interest | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Exceptional Income / Expenses | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit Before Tax | -1 | -1 | -2 | -2 | -0 | 0 | -1 | -0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Provision for Tax | -0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -0 | 0 |
| Profit After Tax | -1 | -1 | -2 | -2 | -1 | 0 | -2 | -0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Adjustments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit After Adjustments | -1 | -1 | -2 | -2 | -1 | 0 | -2 | -0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Adjusted Earnings Per Share | -0.9 | -1.1 | -1.5 | -1.4 | -0.6 | 0.1 | -1.7 | -0.2 | 0.3 | 2.7 | 0.1 | 0.3 |
| # | 1 Year | 3 Year | 5 Year | 10 Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales CAGR | 0% | 11% | 20% | 27% |
| Operating Profit CAGR | -67% | -21% | -20% | 0% |
| PAT CAGR | -100% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| # | 1 Year | 3 Year | 5 Year | 10 Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share Price CAGR | 6% | -12% | 15% | 2% |
| ROE Average | 1% | 68% | -18% | -39% |
| ROCE Average | 1% | 42% | 27% | 13% |
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shareholder's Funds | 7 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | -0 | -0 | -0 | 1 | 40 |
| Minority's Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Borrowings | 20 | 19 | 16 | 16 | 15 | 12 | 7 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Other Non-Current Liabilities | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| Total Current Liabilities | 5 | 7 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 6 | 11 | 10 | 6 |
| Total Liabilities | 33 | 31 | 28 | 24 | 22 | 20 | 17 | 17 | 14 | 14 | 49 |
| Fixed Assets | 9 | 18 | 17 | 15 | 13 | 11 | 10 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 6 |
| Other Non-Current Assets | 13 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 26 |
| Total Current Assets | 11 | 10 | 10 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 16 |
| Total Assets | 33 | 31 | 28 | 24 | 22 | 20 | 17 | 17 | 14 | 14 | 49 |
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash Flow from Operating Activities | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 9 | 3 | -24 |
| Cash Flow from Investing Activities | -16 | -1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | -1 | -0 | -3 | -8 |
| Cash Flow from Financing Activities | 15 | -2 | -4 | -2 | -2 | -4 | -6 | -1 | -9 | -0 | 38 |
| Net Cash Inflow / Outflow | -0 | -0 | -0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent | 0 | -0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| # | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Per Share (Rs) | -0.91 | -1.07 | -1.54 | -1.42 | -0.64 | 0.12 | -1.65 | -0.22 | 0.34 | 2.74 | 0.05 |
| CEPS(Rs) | 0.11 | 0.75 | 0.71 | 0.72 | 1.17 | 1.62 | -0.36 | 0.9 | 1.34 | 4.82 | 0.42 |
| DPS(Rs) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Book NAV/Share(Rs) | 4.49 | 3.2 | 1.66 | 0.33 | 1.12 | 1.34 | -0.22 | -0.34 | -0.01 | 2.72 | 16.58 |
| Core EBITDA Margin(%) | 18.4 | 43 | 27.28 | 22.73 | 25.96 | 34.05 | 13.04 | 9.36 | 13.69 | 13.38 | 2.64 |
| EBIT Margin(%) | -28.03 | 6.88 | -0.89 | -3.64 | 11.94 | 18.2 | 1.84 | 2.61 | 7.13 | 10.08 | 0.77 |
| Pre Tax Margin(%) | -53.85 | -23.16 | -20.87 | -20.18 | -5.24 | 1.65 | -6.11 | -1.47 | 4.62 | 9.8 | 0.49 |
| PAT Margin (%) | -53.82 | -23.16 | -20.87 | -20.18 | -8.37 | 1.55 | -15.4 | -1.57 | 2.44 | 6.08 | 0.56 |
| Cash Profit Margin (%) | 6.37 | 16.2 | 9.58 | 10.28 | 15.27 | 21.12 | -3.4 | 6.36 | 9.73 | 10.71 | 4.63 |
| ROA(%) | -4.35 | -3.82 | -5.93 | -6.21 | -3.2 | 0.66 | -10.24 | -1.51 | 2.51 | 9.54 | 0.4 |
| ROE(%) | -23.95 | -27.69 | -63.58 | -143.02 | -88.17 | 9.73 | -294.98 | 0 | 0 | 202.35 | 0.6 |
| ROCE(%) | -2.54 | 1.33 | -0.32 | -1.42 | 5.51 | 9.45 | 1.86 | 4.67 | 21.15 | 104.06 | 0.78 |
| Receivable days | 55.74 | 56.11 | 59.51 | 65.66 | 44.43 | 49.91 | 40.21 | 36.43 | 38.25 | 19.71 | 44.56 |
| Inventory Days | 592.85 | 284 | 177.67 | 152.2 | 121.44 | 133.92 | 105.82 | 77.92 | 59.27 | 33.34 | 27.85 |
| Payable days | 638.49 | 949.6 | 902.49 | 409.63 | 214.1 | 252.9 | 42.32 | 18.58 | 191.62 | 78.04 | 6.22 |
| PER(x) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 57.65 | 9.74 | 502.69 |
| Price/Book(x) | 1.53 | 4.04 | 19.71 | 0 | 16.09 | 0 | -24.94 | -24.73 | -2870.63 | 9.8 | 1.55 |
| Dividend Yield(%) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EV/Net Sales(x) | 15.39 | 6.68 | 6.6 | 2.78 | 4.3 | 2.13 | 1.23 | 1.2 | 1.47 | 0.65 | 2.56 |
| EV/Core EBITDA(x) | 47.86 | 14.45 | 22.32 | 10.38 | 12.08 | 5.65 | 8.86 | 11.41 | 10.22 | 4.45 | 52.81 |
| Net Sales Growth(%) | 30.63 | 170.99 | 60.81 | -4.73 | 8.47 | 0.64 | 39.36 | 31.88 | -2.86 | 39.02 | 1.11 |
| EBIT Growth(%) | -1152.04 | 166.56 | -120.86 | -288.66 | 455.55 | 53.33 | -85.94 | 87.84 | 165.08 | 96.47 | -92.27 |
| PAT Growth(%) | -2501.53 | -16.61 | -44.91 | 7.89 | 55 | 118.67 | -1482.17 | 86.52 | 250.65 | 246.14 | -90.68 |
| EPS Growth(%) | -1293.74 | -16.61 | -44.91 | 7.89 | 55 | 118.67 | -1482.17 | 86.52 | 250.66 | 716.59 | -98.13 |
| Debt/Equity(x) | 3.32 | 3.95 | 5.42 | 9.28 | 13.32 | 9.17 | -35.85 | -25.14 | -150.65 | 1.33 | 0.02 |
| Current Ratio(x) | 1.94 | 1.47 | 1.23 | 1.35 | 1.72 | 1.39 | 0.76 | 1 | 0.3 | 0.36 | 2.51 |
| Quick Ratio(x) | 1.22 | 0.84 | 0.73 | 0.89 | 1.07 | 0.81 | 0.32 | 0.48 | 0.13 | 0.15 | 2.3 |
| Interest Cover(x) | -1.09 | 0.23 | -0.04 | -0.22 | 0.7 | 1.1 | 0.23 | 0.64 | 2.83 | 35.91 | 2.75 |
| Total Debt/Mcap(x) | 2.81 | 1.38 | 0.5 | 0 | 0.83 | 0 | 1.44 | 1.02 | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.01 |
| # | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 42.02 | 46.96 | 46.96 | 46.96 | 46.96 | 46.96 | 46.96 | 46.96 | 46.96 | 47.36 |
| FII | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| DII | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Public | 57.98 | 53.04 | 53.04 | 53.04 | 53.04 | 53.04 | 53.04 | 53.04 | 53.04 | 52.64 |
| Others | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| # | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 0.2 | 1.14 | 1.14 | 1.14 | 1.14 | 1.14 | 1.14 | 1.14 | 1.14 | 1.14 |
| FII | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| DII | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Public | 0.28 | 1.29 | 1.29 | 1.29 | 1.29 | 1.29 | 1.29 | 1.29 | 1.29 | 1.27 |
| Others | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 0.48 | 2.42 | 2.42 | 2.42 | 2.42 | 2.42 | 2.42 | 2.42 | 2.42 | 2.4 |
| # | 1 Year | 3 Year | 5 Year | 10 Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales CAGR | 0% | +11% | +20% | +27% |
| Operating Profit CAGR | -67% | -21% | -20% | 0% |
| PAT CAGR | -100% | — | — | — |
| Share Price CAGR | +6% | -12% | +15% | +2% |
| ROE Average | +1% | +68% | -18% | -39% |
| ROCE Average | +1% | +42% | +27% | +13% |
| # | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 42.02 | 46.96 | 46.96 | 46.96 | 46.96 | 46.96 | 46.96 | 46.96 | 46.96 | 47.36 |
| FII | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| DII | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Public | 57.98 | 53.04 | 53.04 | 53.04 | 53.04 | 53.04 | 53.04 | 53.04 | 53.04 | 52.64 |
| Others | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| # | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 0.2 | 1.14 | 1.14 | 1.14 | 1.14 | 1.14 | 1.14 | 1.14 | 1.14 | 1.14 |
| FII | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| DII | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Public | 0.28 | 1.29 | 1.29 | 1.29 | 1.29 | 1.29 | 1.29 | 1.29 | 1.29 | 1.27 |
| Others | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 0.48 | 2.42 | 2.42 | 2.42 | 2.42 | 2.42 | 2.42 | 2.42 | 2.42 | 2.4 |
* The pros and cons are machine generated.
Our experts help you choose the right stocks based on performance, risk, and growth potential.
Looking to buy unlisted shares or need guidance on the investment process? Our expert Private Equity Advisors are here to assist you with accurate information, real-time pricing, and seamless execution.
Want to sell unlisted shares, liquidate your ESOPs, or understand the step-by-step process of liquidation? Connect with our Buying Team for smooth coordination, quick evaluations, and end-to-end support.
Planning to build or grow your portfolio? For Mutual Fund investments, PMS solutions, tailored portfolio creation, and overall wealth management, our dedicated Wealth Team is ready to guide you.
Your relationship manager will connect with you shortly.