Consumer Food · Founded 1996 · www.orklaindia.com · BSE 544595 · NSE ORKLAINDIA · ISIN INE16NZ01023
No Notes Added Yet
Business
Orkla India Ltd. is a prominent Indian consumer food company operating through its well-established brands, MTR Foods and Eastern Condiments. The company's core business model involves developing, manufacturing, marketing, and distributing a wide array of packaged food products. It generates revenue by selling items such as ready-to-eat meals, breakfast mixes, spices, masalas, snacks, sweets, and condiments through an extensive network of retail channels (general trade, modern trade, e-commerce) across India and select international markets.
Revenue Mix
The company's primary business segments revolve around its two major brands: MTR Foods and Eastern Condiments.
MTR Foods: Focuses on packaged convenience foods including ready-to-eat meals, breakfast mixes, dessert mixes, snacks, spices, and beverages. It caters to daily culinary needs with a strong emphasis on authentic South Indian cuisine.
Eastern Condiments: Specializes in ground spices, masalas, and curry powders, holding a significant market share in these categories, particularly in South India.
Detailed financial breakdowns of revenue contribution by specific product lines are not publicly segregated for Orkla India Ltd. as a standalone listed entity but are generally reported under Orkla ASA's international operations.
Industry
Orkla India operates in the dynamic Indian Consumer Food sector, a large market characterized by high growth potential driven by urbanization, rising disposable incomes, and a growing preference for convenience and branded packaged foods. The industry is highly competitive, featuring a mix of large national players, international conglomerates, and numerous regional/local brands.
Orkla India holds a strong regional positioning, particularly in South India, where both MTR and Eastern are heritage brands with deep penetration and consumer trust. MTR is known for its quality and authenticity in convenience foods, while Eastern is a market leader in certain spice segments. The company targets the mid-to-premium segment with its quality offerings and competes with companies like ITC, HUL, Nestle, Britannia, and various regional spice manufacturers.
MOAT
Strong Brand Equity & Trust: Both MTR and Eastern are legacy brands with high consumer recall and trust, especially in South India, built over decades. MTR, in particular, is synonymous with authentic South Indian food experiences.
Extensive Distribution Network: A well-established and robust distribution network, particularly in general trade, is crucial for reaching a broad consumer base across India.
Diverse Product Portfolio: A wide range of products catering to various meal occasions and culinary preferences provides multiple touchpoints with consumers.
Quality & Authenticity: A reputation for maintaining product quality and traditional recipes, especially important in the food sector.
Parental Support: Being a subsidiary of Orkla ASA, a leading Norwegian consumer goods company, provides access to global best practices, R&D capabilities, and financial backing.
Growth Drivers
Premiumization & Convenience Trend: Increasing consumer preference for value-added, convenient, and healthy packaged food options.
Geographic Expansion: Leveraging the strong regional base of MTR and Eastern to expand into new markets and regions across India.
Increased Penetration of Packaged Foods: Continued shift from loose/unorganized food products to branded, packaged alternatives driven by hygiene, quality assurance, and convenience.
E-commerce & Modern Trade Growth: Capitalizing on the rapid growth of online retail and organized modern trade channels to increase reach and sales.
Product Innovation: Introducing new products, flavors, and healthier variants to cater to evolving consumer tastes and dietary trends.
Synergies from Integration: Realizing operational and cost efficiencies from the integration of MTR Foods and Eastern Condiments' supply chains, distribution, and marketing efforts.
Risks
Intense Competition: The Indian consumer food market is highly competitive with numerous national, international, and regional players vying for market share.
Raw Material Price Volatility: Exposure to fluctuating prices of agricultural commodities (spices, grains, pulses) can impact production costs and profitability.
Supply Chain Disruptions: Vulnerability to disruptions in the supply chain due to factors like adverse weather conditions, logistics challenges, or geopolitical events.
Changing Consumer Preferences: The need for continuous innovation and adaptation to rapidly evolving food trends, health consciousness, and dietary shifts.
Regulatory Environment: Changes in food safety regulations, labeling requirements, and taxation policies can impact operations and compliance costs.
Brand Dilution: Any lapse in product quality or over-diversification could potentially dilute the strong brand equity of MTR and Eastern.
Regional Concentration: While expanding, a significant portion of its current revenue is concentrated in South India, making it susceptible to regional economic downturns or intensified competition.
Management & Ownership
Orkla India Ltd. is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Orkla ASA, a prominent Norwegian consumer goods company with a global presence. Orkla ASA has a strategic approach of acquiring and developing leading local brands in its key markets. The Indian operations are managed by a professional leadership team with extensive experience in the Indian FMCG sector, overseeing the strategic direction and day-to-day operations of both MTR Foods and Eastern Condiments, aligned with Orkla ASA's overall global strategy for sustainable growth.
Outlook
Orkla India is well-positioned to capitalize on the sustained growth of the Indian packaged food market, leveraging its strong heritage brands (MTR and Eastern) that command significant consumer trust and regional leadership, particularly in South India. The increasing demand for convenience, hygiene, and branded food products, coupled with the strategic and financial backing of its global parent, Orkla ASA, provides a robust platform for future expansion and product innovation.
However, the company faces significant challenges from intense competition across various categories and price points, as well as the inherent volatility in raw material costs. Its ability to effectively integrate and derive synergies between its two main brands, expand its geographic footprint beyond its traditional strongholds, and continuously innovate to meet evolving consumer preferences will be crucial for navigating the competitive landscape and sustaining its growth trajectory.
Price goes above X
Price falls below X
PE goes above X
PE falls below X
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Sales | 620 | 615 | 596 | 597 | 650 | 636 | 626 | 659 |
| Other Income | 15 | 20 | 14 | 8 | 10 | 8 | 15 | 17 |
| Total Income | 635 | 635 | 610 | 605 | 661 | 644 | 641 | 676 |
| Total Expenditure | 506 | 529 | 501 | 485 | 544 | 533 | 529 | 547 |
| Operating Profit | 129 | 106 | 109 | 120 | 117 | 111 | 112 | 130 |
| Interest | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 15 | 17 | 15 | 12 | 13 | 17 | 12 | 12 |
| Exceptional Income / Expenses | 0 | 0 | -34 | 0 | 0 | -16 | -1 | 2 |
| Profit Before Tax | 111 | 88 | 59 | 106 | 102 | 76 | 98 | 117 |
| Provision for Tax | 29 | 22 | 24 | 27 | 26 | 20 | 24 | 30 |
| Profit After Tax | 83 | 67 | 35 | 79 | 77 | 57 | 74 | 88 |
| Adjustments | -0 | -1 | -0 | -0 | -0 | 0 | -0 | 0 |
| Profit After Adjustments | 83 | 66 | 35 | 79 | 77 | 57 | 73 | 88 |
| Adjusted Earnings Per Share | 0.6 | 0.5 | 2.6 | 5.8 | 5.6 | 4.1 | 5.4 | 6.4 |
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Sales | 648 | 705 | 716 | 784 | 820 | 967 | 1838 | 2172 | 2356 | 2395 | 2509 | 2571 |
| Other Income | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 29 | 32 | 65 | 41 | 50 |
| Total Income | 651 | 710 | 719 | 789 | 826 | 978 | 1854 | 2201 | 2388 | 2460 | 2551 | 2622 |
| Total Expenditure | 580 | 615 | 619 | 675 | 682 | 776 | 1601 | 1861 | 2015 | 2003 | 2090 | 2153 |
| Operating Profit | 72 | 95 | 100 | 114 | 144 | 202 | 253 | 340 | 373 | 457 | 460 | 470 |
| Interest | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 29 | 27 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 8 |
| Depreciation | 17 | 17 | 20 | 23 | 32 | 31 | 56 | 55 | 62 | 62 | 54 | 54 |
| Exceptional Income / Expenses | 0 | 0 | -2 | 2 | -9 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | -34 | -17 | -15 |
| Profit Before Tax | 54 | 76 | 76 | 90 | 94 | 165 | 167 | 257 | 307 | 355 | 382 | 393 |
| Provision for Tax | 20 | 24 | 27 | 29 | 25 | 41 | 50 | -82 | 81 | 99 | 97 | 100 |
| Profit After Tax | 34 | 52 | 48 | 61 | 69 | 123 | 117 | 339 | 226 | 256 | 286 | 296 |
| Adjustments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit After Adjustments | 34 | 52 | 48 | 61 | 69 | 123 | 117 | 339 | 226 | 256 | 286 | 295 |
| Adjusted Earnings Per Share | 2.5 | 4.6 | 4.3 | 6.2 | 7.1 | 10 | 9.5 | 27.5 | 16.9 | 17.7 | 20.9 | 21.5 |
| # | 1 Year | 3 Year | 5 Year | 10 Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales CAGR | 5% | 5% | 21% | 14% |
| Operating Profit CAGR | 1% | 11% | 18% | 20% |
| PAT CAGR | 12% | -6% | 18% | 24% |
| # | 1 Year | 3 Year | 5 Year | 10 Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share Price CAGR | NA% | NA% | NA% | NA% |
| ROE Average | 11% | 10% | 10% | 17% |
| ROCE Average | 15% | 14% | 13% | 24% |
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shareholder's Funds | 184 | 186 | 234 | 213 | 278 | 1784 | 1901 | 2240 | 2807 | 2460 | 2750 |
| Minority's Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Borrowings | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Current Liabilities | -5 | -4 | 0 | 2 | 26 | 507 | 234 | 133 | 152 | 163 | 180 |
| Total Current Liabilities | 118 | 144 | 130 | 163 | 153 | 386 | 654 | 726 | 412 | 549 | 472 |
| Total Liabilities | 300 | 327 | 366 | 378 | 456 | 2688 | 2793 | 3102 | 3375 | 3171 | 3402 |
| Fixed Assets | 153 | 199 | 239 | 247 | 248 | 2036 | 2045 | 2013 | 2055 | 1981 | 1968 |
| Other Non-Current Assets | 29 | 34 | 24 | 14 | 24 | 52 | 58 | 197 | 151 | 162 | 174 |
| Total Current Assets | 118 | 95 | 103 | 116 | 184 | 593 | 690 | 892 | 1169 | 999 | 1231 |
| Total Assets | 300 | 327 | 366 | 378 | 456 | 2688 | 2793 | 3102 | 3375 | 3171 | 3402 |
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents | 3 | 14 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 59 | 14 | 25 | 40 | 81 |
| Cash Flow from Operating Activities | 58 | 67 | 72 | 87 | 96 | 148 | 180 | 190 | 296 | 392 | 261 |
| Cash Flow from Investing Activities | -55 | -44 | -53 | -33 | -68 | -1203 | -168 | -165 | -237 | 263 | -308 |
| Cash Flow from Financing Activities | 7 | -34 | -19 | -54 | -23 | 1109 | -57 | -15 | -45 | -613 | -13 |
| Net Cash Inflow / Outflow | 11 | -11 | -1 | -1 | 5 | 53 | -45 | 10 | 15 | 42 | -59 |
| Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent | 14 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 59 | 14 | 25 | 40 | 81 | 23 |
| # | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Per Share (Rs) | 2.54 | 4.61 | 4.33 | 6.21 | 7.07 | 10 | 9.5 | 27.5 | 16.89 | 17.69 | 20.85 |
| CEPS(Rs) | 3.81 | 6.15 | 6.09 | 8.57 | 10.28 | 12.53 | 14.08 | 32 | 21.53 | 23.17 | 24.8 |
| DPS(Rs) | 0.01 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 43.8 | 0 |
| Book NAV/Share(Rs) | 13.97 | 16.6 | 20.92 | 21.69 | 28.28 | 144.61 | 154.1 | 181.64 | 209.46 | 179.53 | 200.4 |
| Core EBITDA Margin(%) | 10.4 | 12.43 | 13.32 | 13.61 | 15.64 | 18.8 | 11.94 | 13.37 | 13.42 | 15.03 | 15.12 |
| EBIT Margin(%) | 8.41 | 10.79 | 10.62 | 11.46 | 11.47 | 16.66 | 9.9 | 12.2 | 12.33 | 13.87 | 14.04 |
| Pre Tax Margin(%) | 8.22 | 10.46 | 10.32 | 11.31 | 10.72 | 16.17 | 8.41 | 11.03 | 12.07 | 13.62 | 13.8 |
| PAT Margin (%) | 5.14 | 7.14 | 6.6 | 7.63 | 7.88 | 12.11 | 5.91 | 14.56 | 8.9 | 9.81 | 10.31 |
| Cash Profit Margin (%) | 7.7 | 9.52 | 9.29 | 10.53 | 11.46 | 15.17 | 8.75 | 16.94 | 11.34 | 12.17 | 12.26 |
| ROA(%) | 12.45 | 16.45 | 13.96 | 16.38 | 16.63 | 7.85 | 4.28 | 11.51 | 6.99 | 7.81 | 8.69 |
| ROE(%) | 20.02 | 27.89 | 23.06 | 27.26 | 28.28 | 11.97 | 6.36 | 16.38 | 8.97 | 9.71 | 10.98 |
| ROCE(%) | 30.98 | 37.7 | 33.62 | 37.61 | 38.05 | 15.74 | 10.33 | 13.49 | 12.33 | 13.72 | 14.94 |
| Receivable days | 7.32 | 7.97 | 8.94 | 9.19 | 7.93 | 19.9 | 17.84 | 16.86 | 20.42 | 23.18 | 22.74 |
| Inventory Days | 30.02 | 28.85 | 30.61 | 27.53 | 26.95 | 68.4 | 56.84 | 51.75 | 46.43 | 42.39 | 39.79 |
| Payable days | 74.5 | 69.3 | 70.75 | 77.2 | 74.07 | 120.78 | 79.09 | 62.84 | 58.71 | 75.42 | 68.74 |
| PER(x) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 28.04 |
| Price/Book(x) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.92 |
| Dividend Yield(%) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EV/Net Sales(x) | -0.02 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | -0.01 | -0.04 | -0.07 | 3.18 |
| EV/Core EBITDA(x) | -0.15 | 0.33 | 0.22 | 0.32 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.13 | -0.08 | -0.26 | -0.39 | 17.35 |
| Net Sales Growth(%) | 13.3 | 8.82 | 1.62 | 9.43 | 4.63 | 17.93 | 90.04 | 18.23 | 8.45 | 1.64 | 4.78 |
| EBIT Growth(%) | 60.92 | 42.2 | -0.25 | 17.66 | 10.25 | 68.06 | 15.77 | 44.64 | 10.38 | 15.35 | 7.61 |
| PAT Growth(%) | 58.51 | 53.74 | -6.18 | 25.85 | 13.84 | 77.95 | -4.99 | 189.41 | -33.26 | 12.97 | 11.73 |
| EPS Growth(%) | 58.52 | 81.23 | -6.18 | 43.47 | 13.83 | 41.57 | -4.99 | 189.41 | -38.59 | 4.72 | 17.89 |
| Debt/Equity(x) | 0.07 | 0.16 | 0.05 | 0.13 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Current Ratio(x) | 1 | 0.66 | 0.79 | 0.71 | 1.2 | 1.53 | 1.06 | 1.23 | 2.84 | 1.82 | 2.61 |
| Quick Ratio(x) | 0.55 | 0.26 | 0.31 | 0.37 | 0.72 | 0.74 | 0.58 | 0.75 | 2.12 | 1.26 | 1.98 |
| Interest Cover(x) | 45.02 | 32.24 | 36.07 | 72.26 | 15.34 | 34.05 | 6.66 | 10.49 | 47.21 | 55.21 | 57.99 |
| Total Debt/Mcap(x) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| # | Nov 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 75 | 75 | 75 | 75 |
| FII | 3.62 | 3.24 | 2.42 | 2.3 |
| DII | 4.17 | 8.11 | 8.74 | 8.69 |
| Public | 17.22 | 13.65 | 13.85 | 14 |
| Others | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| # | Nov 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 10.27 | 10.27 | 10.27 | 10.27 |
| FII | 0.5 | 0.44 | 0.33 | 0.32 |
| DII | 0.57 | 1.11 | 1.2 | 1.19 |
| Public | 2.36 | 1.87 | 1.9 | 1.92 |
| Others | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 13.7 | 13.7 | 13.7 | 13.7 |
| # | 1 Year | 3 Year | 5 Year | 10 Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales CAGR | +5% | +5% | +21% | +14% |
| Operating Profit CAGR | +1% | +11% | +18% | +20% |
| PAT CAGR | +12% | -6% | +18% | +24% |
| Share Price CAGR | — | — | — | — |
| ROE Average | +11% | +10% | +10% | +17% |
| ROCE Average | +15% | +14% | +13% | +24% |
| # | Nov 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 75 | 75 | 75 | 75 |
| FII | 3.62 | 3.24 | 2.42 | 2.3 |
| DII | 4.17 | 8.11 | 8.74 | 8.69 |
| Public | 17.22 | 13.65 | 13.85 | 14 |
| Others | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| # | Nov 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 10.27 | 10.27 | 10.27 | 10.27 |
| FII | 0.5 | 0.44 | 0.33 | 0.32 |
| DII | 0.57 | 1.11 | 1.2 | 1.19 |
| Public | 2.36 | 1.87 | 1.9 | 1.92 |
| Others | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 13.7 | 13.7 | 13.7 | 13.7 |
* The pros and cons are machine generated.
Our experts help you choose the right stocks based on performance, risk, and growth potential.
Looking to buy unlisted shares or need guidance on the investment process? Our expert Private Equity Advisors are here to assist you with accurate information, real-time pricing, and seamless execution.
Want to sell unlisted shares, liquidate your ESOPs, or understand the step-by-step process of liquidation? Connect with our Buying Team for smooth coordination, quick evaluations, and end-to-end support.
Planning to build or grow your portfolio? For Mutual Fund investments, PMS solutions, tailored portfolio creation, and overall wealth management, our dedicated Wealth Team is ready to guide you.
Your relationship manager will connect with you shortly.