WEBSITE BSE:540222 NSE: LAURUSLABS Inc. Year: 2005 Industry: Pharmaceuticals & Drugs My Bucket: Add Stock
Last updated: 15:57
No Notes Added Yet
1. Business Overview
Laurus Labs Ltd. is a research and development-driven integrated pharmaceutical company based in India. Its core business involves the development, manufacturing, and sale of Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) for various therapeutic areas, Finished Dosage Forms (FDFs), and providing Contract Development and Manufacturing Organization (CDMO) services. The company also produces ingredients for nutraceuticals and produces synthetic intermediates. Laurus Labs makes money by selling its APIs to generic companies globally, manufacturing and selling its own generic FDFs, and offering contract research and manufacturing services to other pharmaceutical and biotechnology companies.
2. Key Segments / Revenue Mix
While specific real-time percentages are not provided here, Laurus Labs typically reports its revenue across the following primary segments:
API (Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients): This is historically the largest segment, focused on therapeutic areas such as Anti-retrovirals (ARVs), Oncology, Cardiovascular, Anti-diabetics, and others.
Formulations (Finished Dosage Forms): This segment manufactures and sells generic FDFs, primarily in regulated markets.
Synthesis (CDMO): Provides contract research and manufacturing services for both clinical and commercial products to global pharmaceutical and biotech companies.
Bio-Division (Biologics & Biotechnology): A newer segment focused on recombinant products, typically for biopharmaceuticals and biosimilars.
Others: Includes products like nutraceutical ingredients.
Historically, APIs have constituted a significant majority, but the company has been actively diversifying into formulations and CDMO services to balance its revenue mix.
3. Industry & Positioning
Laurus Labs operates in the global Pharmaceuticals & Drugs industry, characterized by strong demand for generic drugs, increasing outsourcing of R&D and manufacturing (CDMO), and stringent regulatory oversight. In India, the industry is known for its cost-effective manufacturing capabilities and strong generic drug development. Laurus Labs is positioned as an integrated player with a strong focus on R&D, particularly in complex APIs. It is a major global supplier of certain ARV APIs. The company is actively diversifying its revenue streams by expanding into FDFs for regulated markets and growing its CDMO business, which offers higher margins and reduces dependence on the cyclical generic API market. Compared to larger, more diversified Indian pharma giants, Laurus Labs has historically had a more specialized focus but is broadening its therapeutic footprint.
4. Competitive Advantage (Moat)
Process Chemistry Expertise & R&D: Strong capabilities in developing efficient, cost-effective, and environmentally friendly processes for complex APIs, giving it a competitive edge in cost and time-to-market.
Backward Integration: Significant backward integration in manufacturing key intermediates for its APIs helps control costs, ensures supply chain stability, and improves margins.
Manufacturing Scale & Regulatory Approvals: Possesses large-scale manufacturing facilities that meet global regulatory standards (US FDA, EDQM, etc.), allowing it to serve major regulated markets.
Established Relationships: Long-standing relationships with global generic pharmaceutical companies, especially in ARV APIs.
Diversification into CDMO: The growing CDMO segment benefits from sticky client relationships and a high barrier to entry due to specialized R&D and manufacturing requirements.
5. Growth Drivers
Increased Demand for Generics: Continued global demand for affordable generic medicines, particularly in therapeutic areas like oncology, cardiovascular, and diabetes.
Growth in CDMO Services: The pharmaceutical industry's trend towards outsourcing R&D and manufacturing provides a significant opportunity for Laurus Labs' Synthesis (CDMO) division.
New Product Launches (FDFs & APIs): Expansion into new therapeutic areas and successful launch of new FDFs in regulated markets will drive growth.
Geographic Expansion: Penetration into new geographies and deeper market share in existing ones.
Bio-Division Expansion: The nascent Biologics division holds long-term potential for growth in the high-growth biopharmaceutical sector.
Capacity Expansion: Strategic investments in increasing manufacturing capacities across segments.
6. Risks
Regulatory Scrutiny: Increased scrutiny from regulatory bodies (e.g., US FDA) leading to observations, import alerts, or delays in approvals, impacting revenue and expansion plans.
Pricing Pressure & Competition: Intense competition in the generic API and FDF markets can lead to pricing pressure and margin erosion.
R&D Failure: Investments in R&D may not always yield successful commercial products, leading to sunk costs.
Currency Fluctuations: Exposure to currency fluctuations given significant international sales.
Supply Chain Disruptions: Dependence on raw materials, some of which may be sourced internationally, poses supply chain risks.
Product Concentration: Historically, a higher reliance on certain therapeutic areas (e.g., ARVs) can expose the company to therapeutic-specific market dynamics.
7. Management & Ownership
Laurus Labs is a promoter-led company with Dr. Satyanarayana Chava (CEO and Founder) at the helm. He is known for his strong technical background and vision in process chemistry. The company has a professional management team with expertise in R&D, manufacturing, and global business development. The ownership structure typically includes significant promoter holding, institutional investors (both domestic and foreign), and public shareholding, common for Indian listed companies. Management focuses on R&D, backward integration, and strategic diversification.
8. Outlook
Laurus Labs has strategically diversified its business beyond its traditional API strength, particularly into formulations and the high-growth CDMO segment. This diversification, coupled with its robust R&D capabilities and manufacturing infrastructure, positions the company for continued growth. The CDMO business, with its long-term contracts and higher margins, is expected to be a key driver, providing more predictable revenue streams and stability. However, the company operates in a highly competitive and regulated industry where pricing pressures in the generic segments and potential regulatory challenges remain persistent concerns. Its ability to successfully scale up new therapeutic areas in FDFs and grow its Bio-division will be crucial for long-term value creation, balancing the inherent risks of the pharmaceutical sector.
Our experts help you choose the right stocks based on performance, risk, and growth potential.
Market Cap ₹71455 Cr.
Stock P/E 201.6
P/B 13.5
Current Price ₹1323.6
Book Value ₹ 98.2
Face Value 2
52W High ₹1327.9
Dividend Yield 0.15%
52W Low ₹ 584.3
Price goes above X
Price falls below X
PE goes above X
PE falls below X
₹ | |
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Sales | 1195 | 1440 | 1195 | 1224 | 1415 | 1720 | 1570 | 1653 | 1778 | 1812 |
| Other Income | 2 | 19 | 3 | 5 | 9 | 59 | 10 | 27 | 6 | 12 |
| Total Income | 1197 | 1458 | 1197 | 1228 | 1424 | 1779 | 1580 | 1680 | 1784 | 1823 |
| Total Expenditure | 1014 | 1198 | 1024 | 1045 | 1130 | 1300 | 1187 | 1250 | 1298 | 1299 |
| Operating Profit | 184 | 260 | 174 | 183 | 295 | 479 | 393 | 430 | 486 | 524 |
| Interest | 51 | 51 | 49 | 53 | 58 | 56 | 52 | 40 | 39 | 40 |
| Depreciation | 98 | 102 | 106 | 108 | 106 | 110 | 117 | 120 | 121 | 122 |
| Exceptional Income / Expenses | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit Before Tax | 35 | 107 | 18 | 23 | 131 | 312 | 224 | 270 | 327 | 361 |
| Provision for Tax | 9 | 32 | 6 | 5 | 40 | 78 | 63 | 76 | 73 | 79 |
| Profit After Tax | 25 | 75 | 12 | 18 | 91 | 234 | 161 | 194 | 253 | 282 |
| Adjustments | -2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | -0 | 2 | 1 | -1 | -3 |
| Profit After Adjustments | 23 | 76 | 13 | 20 | 92 | 234 | 163 | 195 | 252 | 279 |
| Adjusted Earnings Per Share | 0.4 | 1.4 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 1.7 | 4.3 | 3 | 3.6 | 4.7 | 5.2 |
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Sales | 1327 | 1778 | 1905 | 2056 | 2292 | 2832 | 4814 | 4936 | 6041 | 5041 | 5554 | 6813 |
| Other Income | 34 | 4 | 33 | 29 | 16 | 6 | 24 | 15 | 6 | 26 | 75 | 55 |
| Total Income | 1361 | 1782 | 1938 | 2085 | 2308 | 2838 | 4837 | 4951 | 6047 | 5067 | 5629 | 6867 |
| Total Expenditure | 1131 | 1415 | 1497 | 1643 | 1936 | 2267 | 3263 | 3513 | 4448 | 4263 | 4499 | 5034 |
| Operating Profit | 229 | 367 | 441 | 443 | 372 | 570 | 1574 | 1438 | 1598 | 804 | 1130 | 1833 |
| Interest | 101 | 111 | 100 | 80 | 88 | 90 | 68 | 102 | 165 | 183 | 216 | 171 |
| Depreciation | 62 | 86 | 106 | 125 | 164 | 187 | 205 | 251 | 324 | 385 | 430 | 480 |
| Exceptional Income / Expenses | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit Before Tax | 67 | 169 | 235 | 237 | 120 | 294 | 1301 | 1084 | 1109 | 236 | 484 | 1182 |
| Provision for Tax | -2 | 35 | 44 | 70 | 26 | 38 | 317 | 251 | 312 | 68 | 130 | 291 |
| Profit After Tax | 68 | 134 | 191 | 168 | 94 | 255 | 984 | 832 | 797 | 168 | 354 | 890 |
| Adjustments | 0 | -0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0 | -5 | -12 | -11 | 4 | -1 |
| Profit After Adjustments | 68 | 134 | 190 | 168 | 94 | 255 | 984 | 828 | 785 | 158 | 358 | 889 |
| Adjusted Earnings Per Share | 2.2 | 4.2 | 3.6 | 3.2 | 1.8 | 4.8 | 18.3 | 15.4 | 14.6 | 2.9 | 6.6 | 16.5 |
| # | 1 Year | 3 Year | 5 Year | 10 Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales CAGR | 10% | 4% | 14% | 15% |
| Operating Profit CAGR | 41% | -8% | 15% | 17% |
| PAT CAGR | 111% | -25% | 7% | 18% |
| # | 1 Year | 3 Year | 5 Year | 10 Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share Price CAGR | 119% | 62% | 23% | NA% |
| ROE Average | 8% | 11% | 21% | 17% |
| ROCE Average | 10% | 13% | 21% | 17% |
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shareholder's Funds | 722 | 857 | 1330 | 1483 | 1558 | 1770 | 2598 | 3351 | 4038 | 4111 | 4473 |
| Minority's Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 5 | 130 |
| Borrowings | 304 | 460 | 125 | 142 | 259 | 165 | 429 | 596 | 761 | 798 | 646 |
| Other Non-Current Liabilities | 60 | -32 | 8 | 33 | 37 | 49 | 264 | 332 | 418 | 361 | 548 |
| Total Current Liabilities | 802 | 884 | 1121 | 1307 | 1424 | 1692 | 2457 | 2681 | 2432 | 3112 | 3540 |
| Total Liabilities | 1888 | 2169 | 2584 | 2964 | 3278 | 3676 | 5751 | 6968 | 7660 | 8387 | 9336 |
| Fixed Assets | 801 | 1021 | 1230 | 1481 | 1629 | 1726 | 2171 | 2652 | 3409 | 3890 | 4123 |
| Other Non-Current Assets | 223 | 145 | 214 | 235 | 186 | 138 | 505 | 971 | 790 | 662 | 880 |
| Total Current Assets | 862 | 1003 | 1140 | 1248 | 1463 | 1812 | 3075 | 3345 | 3462 | 3835 | 4332 |
| Total Assets | 1888 | 2169 | 2584 | 2964 | 3278 | 3676 | 5751 | 6968 | 7660 | 8387 | 9336 |
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents | 15 | 40 | 13 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 48 | 75 | 46 | 139 |
| Cash Flow from Operating Activities | -65 | 182 | 332 | 342 | 298 | 347 | 733 | 911 | 994 | 666 | 602 |
| Cash Flow from Investing Activities | -397 | -312 | -289 | -384 | -253 | -221 | -941 | -914 | -996 | -822 | -682 |
| Cash Flow from Financing Activities | 486 | 103 | -54 | 42 | -45 | -128 | 255 | 30 | -27 | 250 | 39 |
| Net Cash Inflow / Outflow | 24 | -27 | -10 | 1 | 0 | -1 | 47 | 27 | -29 | 93 | -41 |
| Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent | 40 | 13 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 48 | 75 | 46 | 139 | 100 |
| # | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Per Share (Rs) | 2.2 | 4.24 | 3.56 | 3.16 | 1.76 | 4.78 | 18.33 | 15.4 | 14.56 | 2.93 | 6.64 |
| CEPS(Rs) | 4.18 | 6.99 | 5.62 | 5.53 | 4.85 | 8.28 | 22.16 | 20.17 | 20.81 | 10.26 | 14.55 |
| DPS(Rs) | 0 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0.8 | 1.2 |
| Book NAV/Share(Rs) | 20.98 | 24.96 | 25.05 | 27.86 | 29.18 | 33.02 | 48.32 | 62.19 | 74.73 | 75.88 | 82.46 |
| Core EBITDA Margin(%) | 14.58 | 20 | 21.1 | 19.98 | 15.53 | 19.94 | 32.22 | 28.82 | 26.36 | 15.42 | 19 |
| EBIT Margin(%) | 12.53 | 15.47 | 17.35 | 15.32 | 9.07 | 13.53 | 28.45 | 24.03 | 21.09 | 8.32 | 12.61 |
| Pre Tax Margin(%) | 4.98 | 9.33 | 12.18 | 11.47 | 5.22 | 10.37 | 27.03 | 21.96 | 18.36 | 4.69 | 8.72 |
| PAT Margin (%) | 5.09 | 7.41 | 9.91 | 8.1 | 4.09 | 9.01 | 20.44 | 16.87 | 13.19 | 3.34 | 6.38 |
| Cash Profit Margin (%) | 9.69 | 12.18 | 15.39 | 14.16 | 11.26 | 15.63 | 24.7 | 21.96 | 18.55 | 10.97 | 14.13 |
| ROA(%) | 4.31 | 6.61 | 8.05 | 6.04 | 3 | 7.34 | 20.87 | 13.09 | 10.89 | 2.1 | 4 |
| ROE(%) | 14.47 | 18.65 | 18.12 | 11.97 | 6.19 | 15.39 | 45.15 | 28.05 | 21.63 | 4.15 | 8.3 |
| ROCE(%) | 13.74 | 16.35 | 16.52 | 13.68 | 8.22 | 14.14 | 39.82 | 25.97 | 22.97 | 6.64 | 10.16 |
| Receivable days | 65.47 | 73.56 | 95.66 | 100.4 | 101.97 | 96.76 | 79.52 | 98.37 | 88.66 | 117.42 | 120.6 |
| Inventory Days | 109.61 | 97 | 94.12 | 96.48 | 100.87 | 102.29 | 94.05 | 123.34 | 104.09 | 127.81 | 124.27 |
| Payable days | 101.84 | 87.3 | 94.21 | 99.44 | 119.3 | 145.69 | 155.37 | 175.76 | 106.1 | 135.42 | 153.14 |
| PER(x) | 0 | 0 | 28.91 | 31.83 | 45.38 | 13.51 | 19.75 | 38.31 | 20.12 | 133.9 | 92.37 |
| Price/Book(x) | 0 | 0 | 4.11 | 3.61 | 2.74 | 1.95 | 7.49 | 9.49 | 3.92 | 5.16 | 7.44 |
| Dividend Yield(%) | 0 | 0 | 0.29 | 0.3 | 0.38 | 0.77 | 0.55 | 0.34 | 0.68 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| EV/Net Sales(x) | 0.64 | 0.61 | 3.3 | 3.07 | 2.31 | 1.59 | 4.33 | 6.76 | 2.93 | 4.66 | 6.42 |
| EV/Core EBITDA(x) | 3.68 | 2.95 | 14.25 | 14.26 | 14.21 | 7.9 | 13.23 | 23.2 | 11.08 | 29.21 | 31.54 |
| Net Sales Growth(%) | 14.39 | 34 | 7.15 | 7.96 | 11.47 | 23.55 | 69.99 | 2.54 | 22.39 | -16.55 | 10.18 |
| EBIT Growth(%) | -6.62 | 67.08 | 19.61 | -5.38 | -34.42 | 84.28 | 257.33 | -13.37 | 7.41 | -67.09 | 67.03 |
| PAT Growth(%) | -29.93 | 96.91 | 42.64 | -12.4 | -44.06 | 172.25 | 285.4 | -15.39 | -4.3 | -78.89 | 110.7 |
| EPS Growth(%) | -30.27 | 92.45 | -15.95 | -11.31 | -44.27 | 171.04 | 283.84 | -15.98 | -5.42 | -79.91 | 127.12 |
| Debt/Equity(x) | 1.14 | 1.2 | 0.64 | 0.66 | 0.67 | 0.6 | 0.56 | 0.52 | 0.49 | 0.61 | 0.61 |
| Current Ratio(x) | 1.07 | 1.13 | 1.02 | 0.95 | 1.03 | 1.07 | 1.25 | 1.25 | 1.42 | 1.23 | 1.22 |
| Quick Ratio(x) | 0.48 | 0.58 | 0.56 | 0.51 | 0.55 | 0.54 | 0.61 | 0.59 | 0.73 | 0.64 | 0.68 |
| Interest Cover(x) | 1.66 | 2.52 | 3.35 | 3.98 | 2.36 | 4.28 | 20.09 | 11.59 | 7.71 | 2.29 | 3.24 |
| Total Debt/Mcap(x) | 0 | 0 | 0.15 | 0.18 | 0.24 | 0.31 | 0.07 | 0.05 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.08 |
| # | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 27.19 | 27.19 | 27.18 | 27.18 | 27.62 | 27.62 | 27.59 | 27.59 | 27.49 | 27.49 |
| FII | 25.39 | 25.97 | 25.67 | 26.08 | 25.56 | 25.52 | 25.7 | 26.16 | 26.52 | 25.82 |
| DII | 11.13 | 11.77 | 13.56 | 13.05 | 12.74 | 11.77 | 11.94 | 11.73 | 12.42 | 13.97 |
| Public | 36.29 | 35.07 | 33.59 | 33.69 | 34.08 | 35.09 | 34.78 | 34.51 | 33.56 | 32.72 |
| Others | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| # | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 14.65 | 14.65 | 14.65 | 14.65 | 14.9 | 14.9 | 14.9 | 14.9 | 14.84 | 14.84 |
| FII | 13.68 | 14 | 13.84 | 14.06 | 13.78 | 13.76 | 13.87 | 14.12 | 14.32 | 13.94 |
| DII | 6 | 6.34 | 7.31 | 7.03 | 6.87 | 6.35 | 6.44 | 6.33 | 6.71 | 7.54 |
| Public | 19.56 | 18.9 | 18.11 | 18.17 | 18.38 | 18.92 | 18.77 | 18.63 | 18.12 | 17.66 |
| Others | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 53.9 | 53.9 | 53.92 | 53.92 | 53.93 | 53.93 | 53.98 | 53.98 | 53.99 | 53.99 |
* The pros and cons are machine generated.
You May Also Know About
Looking to buy unlisted shares or need guidance on the investment process? Our expert Private Equity Advisors are here to assist you with accurate information, real-time pricing, and seamless execution.
Want to sell unlisted shares, liquidate your ESOPs, or understand the step-by-step process of liquidation? Connect with our Buying Team for smooth coordination, quick evaluations, and end-to-end support.
Planning to build or grow your portfolio? For Mutual Fund investments, PMS solutions, tailored portfolio creation, and overall wealth management, our dedicated Wealth Team is ready to guide you.