LIC MF Children’s Fund - Regular Plan - Growth
Other Solution Oriented - Children's Fund Very High Risk Fund Managers: Siddharth Panjwani, Pratik Shroff
📓 Notes
-0.62%
1Y Return
-0.64% 1D
Overview Returns Historical Holdings Peer Comparison Fund Managers AMC FAQ
Latest NAV
₹32.61
Fund Size
₹16 Cr
Turnover Ratio
0.85
Lock-in Period
Nil
Inception Date
16 Oct 2001
Return Since Inception
4.84%
Fund Type
Open ended scheme
Min. Lumpsum / SIP
₹5000 / ₹500

An open ended scheme which seeks to generate long term capital appreciation by investing mainly in equities.

Looking to Grow Your Wealth with Mutual Funds?

Expert-managed portfolios tailored to your financial goals and risk appetite.

NAV Performance
Historical Net Asset Value
-0.62% 1Y Return
≤ 1 year — Absolute; > 1 year — CAGR
Return Calculator
Estimation based on past performance
Monthly Investment
₹
Over The Past
Invested Amount
0
Est. Returns
0
After 0 Years your investment will be:
₹ 0 (0%)
Lumpsum Investment
₹
Over The Past
Invested Amount
0
Est. Returns
0
After 0 Years your investment will be:
₹ 0 (0%)
Returns and Rankings
Benchmark: CRISIL Hybrid 35+65 - Aggressive Index
Solution Oriented - Children's Fund 1M3M6M9M1Y 2Y3Y4Y5Y10YALL
Fund returns -4.69%-2.07% 2.66%2.54% -0.62%-2.48% 6.5%8.38% 5.6%7.14% 4.84%
Category returns -2.63%-3.51% 0%-1.07% -2.42%-0.66% 8.32%9.88% 7.45%9.22% N/A
Absolute returns -4.69%-2.07%2.66%2.54%-0.62%-4.91%20.82%38%31.36%99.3% 226.06%
Rank within category 12/12 3/12 3/12 3/12 3/12 9/11 7/10 6/10 6/10 7/8 N/A
≤ 1 year — Absolute; > 1 year — CAGR
Historical Data
Benchmark: CRISIL Hybrid 35+65 - Aggressive Index
Solution Oriented - Children's Fund 20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Yearly returns9.66%14.1%-8.03%13.16%12.39%15.5%-0.95%22.14%18.48%-4.95%-0.45%
Q1 returns2.73%8.12%-7.39%3.91%-21.38%1.09%-2.25%-3.98%0.92%-11.18%-12.2%
Q2 returns6.46%0.97%-2.71%2.6%13.32%5.89%-8.14%11.33%12.21%7.28%15.64%
Q3 returns3.73%-0.37%0.73%1.54%6.02%8.25%7.86%5.1%6.29%-2.57%0.9%
Q4 returns-3.33%4.91%1.35%4.53%18.98%-0.32%2.27%8.71%-1.56%2.39%-2.82%
Expense Ratio, Exit Load & Tax
Expense Ratio: 2.9% (Inclusive of GST)
Exit Load

Nil

Advanced Ratios
Alpha-0.00576941
Beta1.3144
Sharpe Ratio0.0600947
Sortino Ratio0.103786
Risk Metrics
R-Squared0.7321
Tracking Error2.2387
Downside Risk21.6619
Std. Deviation (Annualised)13.975
Peer Comparison
Solution Oriented - Children's Fund 1M3M6M9M1Y3Y5Y10YALL Fund Size (Cr)Exp. RatioSharpeRisk
SBI Children's Fund - Investment Plan - Regular Plan - Growth 0.1% 0.11% 9.86% 13.63% 11.24% 19.31% 16.92% N/A 30.27% 7,949.28 2.01 0.27 Very High
ICICI Prudential Children’s Fund - Growth -2.95% -4.44% -3.37% -2.11% -4.91% 10.67% 9.8% 10.31% 14.69% 1,375.78 3.03 0.13 Very High
SBI Children's Fund - Savings Plan - Regular Plan - Growth -0.87% 0.42% 5.39% 7.86% 8.4% 10.62% 9.64% 10.33% 10.53% 151.63 1.29 0.28 High
Aditya Birla Sun Life Bal Bhavishya Yojna - Regular Plan - Growth -3.99% -3.66% 0.4% -1.72% -0.89% 8.38% 7.11% N/A 9.42% 1,197.45 2.28 0.08 Very High
HDFC Children's Fund(Lock in) -2.68% -3.91% -0.96% -3.58% -4.71% 7% 8.15% 11.34% 15.06% 10,338.70 1.82 0.04 Very High
Axis Children's Fund - Compulsory Lock-in - Regular Plan - Growth -2.57% -3.69% -1.49% -3.17% -4.28% 6.78% 3.67% 8.83% 8.94% 862.61 2.40 0.03 High
LIC MF Children’s Fund - Regular Plan - Growth Current -4.69% -2.07% 2.66% 2.54% -0.62% 6.5% 5.6% 7.14% 4.84% 15.75 2.90 0.06 Very High
UTI Children's Hybrid Fund -1.23% -2.58% -0.75% -2.22% -3.16% 5.9% 5.41% 6.92% 8.56% 4,258.23 1.63 -0.01 Moderately High
UTI Children's Equity Fund - Growth -2.55% -5.77% -4.46% -8.83% -10.54% 5.28% 4.08% 10.07% 9.43% 1,063.07 2.25 0.01 Moderately High
Tata Children's Fund - Regular Plan - Growth -2.21% -6.93% -5.2% -10.07% -12.57% 2.75% 4.16% 8.85% 11.81% 313.45 2.45 -0.04 Very High
Holdings (0)
Instrument Type
Sector
NameSectorInstrumentAssets %
Total0.00%
FUND MANAGERS
Managed By Experts
MP
Mr. Pratik Shroff
in

Mr. Pratik Harish Shroff has over 18 years of experience in the Banking and Financial Services Industry.

Age
39 Yrs
Experience
16 Years
Reported
18 Sep 2023
Executive Applied Finance (IIM), CFA , FRM - GARP, M.com
MM
Mr. Mahesh Bendre
in

Mr. Bendre has over 12 years of experience in the Financial Services Industry.

Age
48 Yrs
Experience
12 Years
Reported
01 Jul 2024
Ph.D (Finance), MBA (Finance), B.E (Mechanical)
FAQ
All You Need To Know About Mutual Funds
It is an Open ended scheme that primarily invests in Solution Oriented - Children's Fund.
An open ended scheme which seeks to generate long term capital appreciation by investing mainly in equities.
The scheme benchmark is the CRISIL Hybrid 35+65 - Aggressive Index.
It is classified as Very High Risk.
1-year: -0.62% | 3-year: 6.5% | 5-year: 5.6%
Top holdings include:
The NAV is around ₹32.61.
The fund's AUM is approximately ₹16 Cr.
The expense ratio for the Regular Plan is 2.9%.
Nil.
Minimum SIP starts at ₹500.
The minimum lump sum investment is ₹5000.
You can start a SIP through the Sharescart platform. Enter KYC details, choose the Regular Growth option, set SIP amount and frequency, and submit.
The fund managers: Siddharth Panjwani, Pratik Shroff
This fund is suitable for investors with a Very High risk tolerance.
📈

Looking to Grow Your Wealth with Mutual Funds?

Get personalized portfolio management services designed to grow and protect your wealth.

Search for mutual funds here

×
Loading scheme details...

Place Order

LIC MF Children’s Fund - Regular Plan - Growth
Very High Risk | Solution Oriented - Children's Fund | Other
UCC
FIRST HOLDER
₹
Minimum SIP Amount: ₹500
SIP Duration
End date will follow selected start date day.
Maximum installment option selected.
By clicking on Place Order, I confirm that I have read all the Scheme Information Document.
whatsapp