Consumer Food · Founded 1982 · www.vadilalgroup.com / https://www.vadilalicecreams.com/ · BSE 519156 · NSE VADILAL IND · ISIN INE694D01016
No Notes Added Yet
Business
Vadilal Industries Ltd. is an Indian consumer food company primarily engaged in the manufacturing, marketing, and distribution of ice cream, frozen desserts, and processed food products. Its core business model revolves around producing a wide range of frozen treats and food items, leveraging its established brand name and extensive distribution network. The company generates revenue through the sale of these products to consumers across India and in international markets, primarily via retail channels, institutional sales, and exports.
Revenue Mix
The company's revenue is predominantly driven by its Ice Cream and Frozen Desserts segment. This segment contributes the vast majority of its top-line, typically over 85-90% of total revenue. The remaining portion comes from its Processed Foods segment, which includes products like fruit pulps, ready-to-eat snacks, and frozen vegetables. Vadilal also has a significant export presence for both ice cream and processed foods, contributing to its overall revenue mix.
Industry
Vadilal operates within the highly competitive Indian Consumer Food sector, with its primary focus on the organized ice cream market. The industry is characterized by strong seasonality, significant cold chain requirements, and the presence of both national and regional players. Vadilal is one of the leading national ice cream brands in India, holding a significant market share. It competes with major players such as Amul, Mother Dairy, Kwality Walls (HUL), Havmor, and various regional brands. Its positioning is as a well-established brand known for its diverse product portfolio and extensive reach.
MOAT
Vadilal possesses several competitive advantages:
Brand Equity: A well-recognized and trusted brand name built over decades, fostering customer loyalty in a category driven by indulgence and taste.
Distribution & Cold Chain Network: An extensive and robust cold chain infrastructure and distribution network across India, critical for the efficient delivery and storage of perishable frozen products.
Scale of Operations: Significant manufacturing capacity and a wide product range allow for economies of scale in production and procurement.
Product Diversification: A broad portfolio of flavors, formats, and price points caters to a wide consumer base.
Growth Drivers
Key factors that can drive Vadilal's growth over the next 3-5 years include:
Rising Disposable Incomes: Increasing affluence and urbanization in India are driving higher consumption of discretionary food items like ice cream.
Low Per Capita Consumption: India's per capita ice cream consumption is significantly lower than global averages, indicating substantial headroom for long-term growth.
Market Penetration: Expansion into new geographic regions and deeper penetration in existing markets, particularly in tier-2 and tier-3 cities.
Product Innovation: Introduction of new flavors, healthier options (e.g., sugar-free, low-fat frozen desserts), and premium products to cater to evolving consumer preferences.
Growth of Organized Retail: Increased presence in modern retail channels and e-commerce platforms.
Export Opportunities: Continued growth in its international processed food and ice cream exports.
Risks
Seasonality: High dependence on summer sales, making the company vulnerable to adverse weather patterns (e.g., unseasonal rains, prolonged winters) that can significantly impact revenue.
Intense Competition: Fierce competition from well-capitalized national players, aggressive regional brands, and the unorganized sector can lead to pricing pressures and margin erosion.
Raw Material Price Volatility: Fluctuations in the prices of key raw materials like milk solids, sugar, fruits, and packaging materials can impact profitability.
Cold Chain Management & Logistics Costs: High operational costs associated with maintaining an efficient cold chain and rising fuel prices can compress margins.
Changing Consumer Preferences: A shift towards healthier lifestyles might impact demand for traditional ice creams, requiring continuous product innovation.
Regulatory Environment: Changes in food safety, labeling, and environmental regulations.
Management & Ownership
Vadilal Industries Ltd. is a family-promoted business, with the Vadilal Gandhi family holding a significant ownership stake and overseeing its management. The promoter group has a long history and deep experience in the ice cream and food processing industry, having established the business over many decades. The management team generally comprises individuals with relevant industry expertise. As with many family-run businesses in India, the promoter group's substantial ownership provides stability but can also raise questions regarding corporate governance practices for external shareholders.
Outlook
Vadilal Industries operates in an attractive market with long-term growth tailwinds driven by rising incomes and low per capita consumption. Its established brand, extensive distribution, and diversified product range position it favorably to capitalize on this growth. However, the company faces significant challenges from intense competition, raw material price volatility, and the inherent seasonality of the ice cream business. Sustaining market share and improving profitability will depend on its ability to innovate effectively, expand its reach efficiently, and manage its cold chain logistics and costs optimally. While the market offers substantial opportunity, competition and operational complexities will likely keep margins under pressure, necessitating consistent strategic execution.
Price goes above X
Price falls below X
PE goes above X
PE falls below X
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Sales | 251 | 464 | 296 | 204 | 275 | 507 | 341 | 238 | 416 | 680 |
| Other Income | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 5 | 7 | 27 |
| Total Income | 254 | 468 | 301 | 208 | 278 | 510 | 349 | 243 | 423 | 707 |
| Total Expenditure | 206 | 351 | 235 | 178 | 236 | 406 | 290 | 227 | 331 | 514 |
| Operating Profit | 48 | 118 | 66 | 30 | 42 | 104 | 59 | 16 | 92 | 193 |
| Interest | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 |
| Depreciation | 9 | 11 | 11 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 14 | 15 |
| Exceptional Income / Expenses | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit Before Tax | 35 | 103 | 52 | 17 | 27 | 89 | 43 | -0 | 73 | 174 |
| Provision for Tax | 7 | 26 | 13 | 5 | 5 | 22 | 10 | 0 | 19 | 43 |
| Profit After Tax | 28 | 77 | 39 | 12 | 22 | 67 | 33 | -0 | 55 | 131 |
| Adjustments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit After Adjustments | 28 | 77 | 39 | 12 | 22 | 67 | 33 | -0 | 55 | 131 |
| Adjusted Earnings Per Share | 38.4 | 107.7 | 54.2 | 16.6 | 30.6 | 93.2 | 46.5 | -0.2 | 76.3 | 182.1 |
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Sales | 450 | 482 | 547 | 567 | 599 | 463 | 698 | 1058 | 1125 | 1240 | 1503 | 1675 |
| Other Income | 1 | 4 | 6 | 11 | 10 | 17 | 8 | 17 | 13 | 15 | 22 | 46 |
| Total Income | 451 | 486 | 554 | 578 | 609 | 481 | 706 | 1075 | 1138 | 1255 | 1525 | 1722 |
| Total Expenditure | 391 | 426 | 499 | 495 | 521 | 429 | 599 | 899 | 905 | 1000 | 1254 | 1362 |
| Operating Profit | 59 | 60 | 54 | 83 | 88 | 52 | 107 | 176 | 233 | 256 | 271 | 360 |
| Interest | 21 | 16 | 15 | 14 | 17 | 21 | 19 | 16 | 18 | 14 | 16 | 17 |
| Depreciation | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 24 | 23 | 24 | 30 | 35 | 42 | 49 | 53 |
| Exceptional Income / Expenses | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit Before Tax | 24 | 29 | 23 | 52 | 48 | 8 | 64 | 131 | 180 | 200 | 205 | 290 |
| Provision for Tax | 10 | 10 | 7 | 19 | 7 | 3 | 19 | 34 | 34 | 49 | 50 | 72 |
| Profit After Tax | 15 | 19 | 16 | 33 | 41 | 5 | 45 | 96 | 146 | 150 | 155 | 219 |
| Adjustments | 0 | 0 | -0 | -0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0 | 0 |
| Profit After Adjustments | 15 | 19 | 16 | 33 | 41 | 5 | 45 | 96 | 146 | 150 | 155 | 219 |
| Adjusted Earnings Per Share | 20.5 | 26.6 | 21.8 | 46.4 | 57.6 | 6.4 | 62.2 | 133.9 | 203 | 209.1 | 215.7 | 304.7 |
| # | 1 Year | 3 Year | 5 Year | 10 Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales CAGR | 21% | 12% | 27% | 13% |
| Operating Profit CAGR | 6% | 15% | 39% | 16% |
| PAT CAGR | 3% | 17% | 99% | 26% |
| # | 1 Year | 3 Year | 5 Year | 10 Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share Price CAGR | 32% | 42% | 45% | 29% |
| ROE Average | 22% | 29% | 29% | 25% |
| ROCE Average | 28% | 32% | 30% | 25% |
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shareholder's Funds | 127 | 161 | 175 | 207 | 247 | 251 | 297 | 397 | 542 | 695 | 850 |
| Minority's Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Borrowings | 46 | 34 | 71 | 58 | 49 | 57 | 77 | 60 | 38 | 46 | 53 |
| Other Non-Current Liabilities | 21 | 27 | 29 | 31 | 39 | 27 | 30 | 105 | 122 | 145 | 153 |
| Total Current Liabilities | 172 | 192 | 163 | 180 | 238 | 232 | 218 | 275 | 214 | 208 | 211 |
| Total Liabilities | 366 | 414 | 439 | 477 | 574 | 567 | 623 | 838 | 917 | 1094 | 1268 |
| Fixed Assets | 225 | 251 | 257 | 267 | 318 | 312 | 307 | 403 | 444 | 478 | 526 |
| Other Non-Current Assets | 15 | 14 | 21 | 28 | 23 | 14 | 15 | 37 | 40 | 87 | 108 |
| Total Current Assets | 127 | 149 | 162 | 182 | 234 | 242 | 302 | 397 | 433 | 530 | 635 |
| Total Assets | 366 | 414 | 439 | 477 | 574 | 567 | 623 | 838 | 917 | 1094 | 1268 |
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents | 4 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 25 | 45 | 32 | 44 | 36 |
| Cash Flow from Operating Activities | 64 | 46 | 17 | 44 | 67 | 82 | 32 | 39 | 192 | 111 | 143 |
| Cash Flow from Investing Activities | -11 | -23 | -24 | -31 | -67 | -11 | -20 | -62 | -66 | -58 | -108 |
| Cash Flow from Financing Activities | -53 | -20 | 6 | -10 | 4 | -56 | 8 | 9 | -114 | -61 | -38 |
| Net Cash Inflow / Outflow | -1 | 3 | -1 | 4 | 4 | 16 | 20 | -13 | 12 | -8 | -2 |
| Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent | 3 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 25 | 45 | 32 | 44 | 36 | 37 |
| # | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Per Share (Rs) | 20.54 | 26.56 | 21.79 | 46.41 | 57.57 | 6.44 | 62.19 | 133.92 | 202.99 | 209.08 | 215.72 |
| CEPS(Rs) | 39.26 | 47.29 | 44.23 | 69.93 | 90.53 | 38.23 | 95.54 | 175.48 | 251.54 | 267.77 | 283.63 |
| DPS(Rs) | 1.25 | 1.25 | 1.25 | 1.25 | 0 | 0 | 1.25 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 21 | 43 |
| Book NAV/Share(Rs) | 93.24 | 119.09 | 139.18 | 183.8 | 239.03 | 244.62 | 308.99 | 447.89 | 649.62 | 862.41 | 1077.98 |
| Core EBITDA Margin(%) | 12.67 | 11.47 | 8.63 | 12.59 | 12.93 | 7.4 | 14.01 | 14.92 | 19.17 | 19.02 | 16.2 |
| EBIT Margin(%) | 9.96 | 9.17 | 6.86 | 11.54 | 10.62 | 6.19 | 11.81 | 13.72 | 17.25 | 16.88 | 14.43 |
| Pre Tax Margin(%) | 5.31 | 5.93 | 4.12 | 9.07 | 7.88 | 1.63 | 9.06 | 12.23 | 15.69 | 15.8 | 13.37 |
| PAT Margin (%) | 3.19 | 3.86 | 2.81 | 5.84 | 6.8 | 0.98 | 6.34 | 9.02 | 12.72 | 11.89 | 10.1 |
| Cash Profit Margin (%) | 6.13 | 6.89 | 5.7 | 8.79 | 10.69 | 5.84 | 9.74 | 11.82 | 15.77 | 15.23 | 13.28 |
| ROA(%) | 4 | 4.89 | 3.67 | 7.28 | 7.87 | 0.81 | 7.51 | 13.18 | 16.63 | 14.95 | 13.13 |
| ROE(%) | 24.49 | 24.98 | 16.88 | 28.74 | 27.23 | 2.66 | 22.47 | 35.39 | 36.99 | 27.66 | 22.24 |
| ROCE(%) | 23.31 | 23.02 | 17.15 | 25.3 | 20.97 | 8.77 | 23.32 | 31.8 | 35.6 | 33.15 | 28.26 |
| Receivable days | 14.72 | 12.01 | 17.31 | 23.33 | 22.56 | 34.7 | 28.67 | 24.43 | 27.72 | 31.74 | 35.71 |
| Inventory Days | 75.69 | 80.03 | 73.64 | 73.18 | 84.43 | 114.69 | 79.31 | 71.97 | 77.14 | 77.97 | 76.87 |
| Payable days | 90.26 | 90.91 | 94.52 | 91.28 | 89.35 | 146 | 99.18 | 56.07 | 59.67 | 80.79 | 69.51 |
| PER(x) | 30.78 | 36.57 | 38.86 | 13.1 | 7.85 | 139.44 | 22.73 | 16.45 | 21.41 | 21.97 | 18.96 |
| Price/Book(x) | 6.78 | 8.16 | 6.08 | 3.31 | 1.89 | 3.67 | 4.58 | 4.92 | 6.69 | 5.33 | 3.79 |
| Dividend Yield(%) | 0.2 | 0.13 | 0.15 | 0.21 | 0 | 0 | 0.09 | 0.07 | 0.03 | 0.46 | 1.05 |
| EV/Net Sales(x) | 1.27 | 1.68 | 1.36 | 1.02 | 0.8 | 1.63 | 1.63 | 1.66 | 2.83 | 2.7 | 1.99 |
| EV/Core EBITDA(x) | 9.62 | 13.47 | 13.71 | 6.95 | 5.42 | 14.5 | 10.61 | 9.93 | 13.7 | 13.09 | 11.05 |
| Net Sales Growth(%) | 10.69 | 7.22 | 13.52 | 3.6 | 5.67 | -22.68 | 50.58 | 51.62 | 6.38 | 10.21 | 21.19 |
| EBIT Growth(%) | 55.72 | -1.37 | -15.5 | 72.36 | -1.95 | -54.95 | 185.72 | 75.94 | 35.14 | 7.84 | 3.9 |
| PAT Growth(%) | 514.07 | 29.64 | -17.83 | 113 | 24.03 | -88.82 | 865.96 | 115.41 | 51.57 | 3 | 3.18 |
| EPS Growth(%) | 505.85 | 29.34 | -17.97 | 113 | 24.05 | -88.81 | 864.96 | 115.34 | 51.57 | 3 | 3.17 |
| Debt/Equity(x) | 1.82 | 1.39 | 1.41 | 1.12 | 1.01 | 0.82 | 0.78 | 0.64 | 0.25 | 0.13 | 0.12 |
| Current Ratio(x) | 0.74 | 0.78 | 0.99 | 1.01 | 0.98 | 1.04 | 1.39 | 1.44 | 2.02 | 2.55 | 3 |
| Quick Ratio(x) | 0.19 | 0.13 | 0.37 | 0.3 | 0.33 | 0.43 | 0.63 | 0.51 | 0.95 | 1.05 | 1.41 |
| Interest Cover(x) | 2.14 | 2.83 | 2.5 | 4.69 | 3.87 | 1.36 | 4.29 | 9.24 | 11.05 | 15.6 | 13.53 |
| Total Debt/Mcap(x) | 0.27 | 0.17 | 0.23 | 0.34 | 0.53 | 0.22 | 0.17 | 0.13 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 0.03 |
| # | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 64.73 | 64.73 | 64.73 | 64.73 | 64.73 | 64.73 | 64.73 | 64.72 | 64.72 | 64.73 |
| FII | 0.45 | 0.38 | 0.35 | 0.3 | 0.68 | 0.76 | 0.57 | 0.57 | 0.58 | 1.02 |
| DII | 0 | 0 | 0.05 | 0 | 0 | 0.44 | 0.47 | 0.42 | 0.42 | 1.26 |
| Public | 34.82 | 34.89 | 34.88 | 34.97 | 34.59 | 34.07 | 34.23 | 34.29 | 34.27 | 32.99 |
| Others | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| # | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.47 |
| FII | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.01 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.01 |
| DII | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.01 |
| Public | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.24 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.24 |
| Others | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 0.72 | 0.72 | 0.72 | 0.72 | 0.72 | 0.72 | 0.72 | 0.72 | 0.72 | 0.72 |
| # | 1 Year | 3 Year | 5 Year | 10 Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales CAGR | +21% | +12% | +27% | +13% |
| Operating Profit CAGR | +6% | +15% | +39% | +16% |
| PAT CAGR | +3% | +17% | +99% | +26% |
| Share Price CAGR | +32% | +42% | +45% | +29% |
| ROE Average | +22% | +29% | +29% | +25% |
| ROCE Average | +28% | +32% | +30% | +25% |
| # | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 64.73 | 64.73 | 64.73 | 64.73 | 64.73 | 64.73 | 64.73 | 64.72 | 64.72 | 64.73 |
| FII | 0.45 | 0.38 | 0.35 | 0.3 | 0.68 | 0.76 | 0.57 | 0.57 | 0.58 | 1.02 |
| DII | 0 | 0 | 0.05 | 0 | 0 | 0.44 | 0.47 | 0.42 | 0.42 | 1.26 |
| Public | 34.82 | 34.89 | 34.88 | 34.97 | 34.59 | 34.07 | 34.23 | 34.29 | 34.27 | 32.99 |
| Others | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| # | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.47 |
| FII | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.01 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.01 |
| DII | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.01 |
| Public | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.24 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.24 |
| Others | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 0.72 | 0.72 | 0.72 | 0.72 | 0.72 | 0.72 | 0.72 | 0.72 | 0.72 | 0.72 |
* The pros and cons are machine generated.
Our experts help you choose the right stocks based on performance, risk, and growth potential.
Looking to buy unlisted shares or need guidance on the investment process? Our expert Private Equity Advisors are here to assist you with accurate information, real-time pricing, and seamless execution.
Want to sell unlisted shares, liquidate your ESOPs, or understand the step-by-step process of liquidation? Connect with our Buying Team for smooth coordination, quick evaluations, and end-to-end support.
Planning to build or grow your portfolio? For Mutual Fund investments, PMS solutions, tailored portfolio creation, and overall wealth management, our dedicated Wealth Team is ready to guide you.
Your relationship manager will connect with you shortly.