WEBSITE BSE:543238 NSE: UTIAMC Inc. Year: 2002 Industry: Finance - Asset Management My Bucket: Add Stock
Last updated: 15:58
No Notes Added Yet
1. Business Overview
UTI Asset Management Company Ltd. (UTIAMC) is one of India's oldest and largest asset management companies. Its core business involves managing mutual funds and other investment schemes for a diverse base of retail and institutional investors. The company offers a wide range of products including equity funds, debt funds, hybrid funds, exchange-traded funds (ETFs), and fixed maturity plans (FMPs). UTIAMC primarily generates revenue through management fees (expense ratios) charged as a percentage of its Assets Under Management (AUM). It also earns fees from managing Portfolio Management Services (PMS), Alternative Investment Funds (AIFs), and providing international advisory services.
2. Key Segments / Revenue Mix
UTIAMC's primary business segment is the management of mutual funds. This constitutes the vast majority of its AUM and revenue. While it also offers Portfolio Management Services (PMS), Alternative Investment Funds (AIFs), and acts as a trustee, the revenue contribution from these segments is significantly smaller compared to its mutual fund operations. Revenue is directly tied to the quantum and composition of AUM (e.g., higher fees on equity funds vs. debt funds) and the expense ratios it can charge as per SEBI regulations.
3. Industry & Positioning
The Indian asset management industry is dynamic, highly regulated by SEBI, and competitive. It is characterized by a mix of large, established players, bank-backed AMCs, and newer entrants. UTIAMC holds a prominent position as one of the largest AMCs in India by AUM, benefiting from its long legacy and pan-India distribution network. While it has been a significant player historically, it operates in an environment where competition from other major AMCs (e.g., HDFC AMC, ICICI Prudential AMC, SBI AMC) is intense, leading to continuous pressure on market share and fee structures.
4. Competitive Advantage (Moat)
Brand Legacy & Trust: As an entity with roots in the Unit Trust of India, UTIAMC enjoys a strong brand recall and a perception of trust among Indian investors, particularly in semi-urban and rural (B30) areas.
Extensive Distribution Network: UTIAMC possesses one of the widest distribution networks in the Indian mutual fund industry, with a strong presence across India, including a significant reach in B30 cities, supported by Independent Financial Advisors (IFAs).
Scale: Its large Assets Under Management (AUM) provides economies of scale in operations, technology, and distribution infrastructure, allowing for competitive offerings and operational efficiencies.
Diversified Sponsor Base: The backing of prominent public sector financial institutions (SBI, LIC, PNB, BoB) and an international asset manager (T. Rowe Price) lends credibility and stability.
5. Growth Drivers
Financialization of Savings: The ongoing shift of household savings from physical assets (gold, real estate) to financial assets (mutual funds, equities) in India.
Rising Disposable Incomes: Growth in per capita income and increasing wealth creation among the Indian populace leads to higher investable surpluses.
Low Mutual Fund Penetration: India's mutual fund AUM as a percentage of GDP is still significantly lower than developed economies, indicating substantial headroom for growth.
Systematic Investment Plans (SIPs): Continued growth in SIP registrations and flows provides a stable and predictable source of AUM growth.
Digital Adoption: Increasing digitalization makes investment products more accessible to a wider demographic.
6. Risks
Market Volatility: AUM and consequently revenue are directly impacted by the performance of equity and debt markets. Downturns can lead to lower AUM and potential redemptions.
Regulatory Changes: SEBI's frequent regulatory interventions concerning expense ratios, product re-categorization, and investment limits can impact profitability and operational flexibility.
Intense Competition: The presence of numerous domestic and international players leads to pressure on fees, fund performance, and market share.
Key Personnel Risk: The departure of successful fund managers or senior management can impact investment performance and investor confidence.
Underperformance Risk: Consistent underperformance of its schemes compared to benchmarks or peers can lead to AUM outflows and reputational damage.
Technological Disruption: The rise of direct investment platforms and fintech solutions could alter distribution dynamics and fee structures.
7. Management & Ownership
UTIAMC is professionally managed. It has a diversified ownership structure, with four public sector financial institutions – State Bank of India (SBI), Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC), Bank of Baroda (BoB), and Punjab National Bank (PNB) – as major shareholders, along with T. Rowe Price International Ltd. (TRPIL), a global asset manager. This structure ensures broad-based institutional oversight. The company is publicly listed, requiring adherence to corporate governance standards and transparency.
8. Outlook
UTIAMC operates in the structurally growing Indian asset management sector, benefiting from a strong brand legacy, extensive distribution, and increasing financialization of savings. Its established position and diversified product portfolio present significant opportunities for AUM growth. However, the company faces persistent challenges including intense competition, potential regulatory pressures on expense ratios, and the inherent volatility of capital markets. Its ability to consistently deliver competitive fund performance, innovate its product offerings, effectively leverage its distribution network, and adapt to evolving regulatory and technological landscapes will be crucial in maintaining its market position and driving future profitability.
Our experts help you choose the right stocks based on performance, risk, and growth potential.
Market Cap ₹12403 Cr.
Stock P/E 15.3
P/B 2.8
Current Price ₹965.1
Book Value ₹ 350.5
Face Value 10
52W High ₹1495
Dividend Yield 4.14%
52W Low ₹ 897.8
Price goes above X
Price falls below X
PE goes above X
PE falls below X
₹ | |
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Revenue | 449 | 416 | 529 | 538 | 418 | 376 | 547 | 419 | 517 | 390 |
| Other Income | 1 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 12 |
| Total Income | 450 | 420 | 534 | 540 | 420 | 376 | 549 | 421 | 518 | 402 |
| Total Expenditure | 176 | 188 | 178 | 190 | 185 | 207 | 207 | 241 | 215 | 402 |
| Operating Profit | 274 | 233 | 356 | 350 | 236 | 169 | 342 | 180 | 303 | -0 |
| Interest Expense | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Depreciation | 10 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 13 | 13 |
| Profit Before Tax | 261 | 218 | 341 | 336 | 221 | 154 | 326 | 164 | 178 | -17 |
| Provision for Tax | 57 | 37 | 67 | 73 | 48 | 52 | 72 | 32 | 40 | 35 |
| Profit After Tax | 203 | 181 | 274 | 263 | 174 | 102 | 254 | 132 | 138 | -51 |
| Adjustments | -18 | -19 | -20 | -24 | -23 | -15 | -17 | -19 | -17 | -15 |
| Profit After Adjustments | 186 | 163 | 254 | 239 | 151 | 87 | 237 | 113 | 121 | -67 |
| Adjusted Earnings Per Share | 14.6 | 12.8 | 20 | 18.8 | 11.8 | 6.8 | 18.5 | 8.8 | 9.4 | -5.2 |
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Revenue | 1035 | 1172 | 1053 | 865 | 1169 | 1319 | 1267 | 1737 | 1851 | 1873 |
| Other Income | 14 | 11 | 30 | 36 | 4 | 8 | 23 | 7 | 9 | 18 |
| Total Income | 1049 | 1183 | 1084 | 901 | 1173 | 1327 | 1290 | 1744 | 1860 | 1890 |
| Total Expenditure | 493 | 629 | 568 | 514 | 526 | 621 | 655 | 704 | 750 | 1065 |
| Operating Profit | 555 | 554 | 515 | 387 | 647 | 706 | 635 | 1040 | 1110 | 825 |
| Interest Expense | 9 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 13 | 12 |
| Depreciation | 26 | 14 | 16 | 34 | 36 | 37 | 40 | 42 | 46 | 51 |
| Profit Before Tax | 521 | 539 | 497 | 341 | 603 | 660 | 586 | 987 | 1052 | 651 |
| Provision for Tax | 125 | 142 | 145 | 66 | 109 | 126 | 146 | 185 | 239 | 179 |
| Profit After Tax | 395 | 397 | 352 | 275 | 494 | 535 | 440 | 802 | 813 | 473 |
| Adjustments | 5 | -40 | 5 | -3 | -0 | -0 | -2 | -36 | -81 | -68 |
| Profit After Adjustments | 400 | 357 | 357 | 271 | 494 | 534 | 437 | 766 | 731 | 404 |
| Adjusted Earnings Per Share | 31.6 | 28.2 | 28.1 | 21.4 | 39 | 42.1 | 34.4 | 60.2 | 57.2 | 31.5 |
| # | 1 Year | 3 Year | 5 Year | 10 Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales CAGR | 7% | 12% | 16% | 0% |
| Operating Profit CAGR | 7% | 16% | 23% | 0% |
| PAT CAGR | 1% | 15% | 24% | 0% |
| # | 1 Year | 3 Year | 5 Year | 10 Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share Price CAGR | -11% | 14% | 5% | NA% |
| ROE Average | 18% | 17% | 16% | 16% |
| ROCE Average | 24% | 21% | 21% | 21% |
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shareholder's Funds | 2026 | 2375 | 2616 | 2772 | 3252 | 3620 | 3868 | 4388 | 4599 |
| Minority's Interest | 105 | 42 | 37 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 585 | 561 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Current Liability | 308 | 325 | 171 | 171 | 340 | 433 | 348 | 171 | 258 |
| Other Liabilities & Provisions | 64 | 49 | 107 | 211 | 209 | 197 | 135 | 386 | 509 |
| Total Liabilities | 2503 | 2791 | 2930 | 3165 | 3812 | 4261 | 4352 | 5530 | 5928 |
| Loans | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 7 |
| Investments | 1812 | 2149 | 1535 | 1689 | 1693 | 1193 | 1301 | 2255 | 2273 |
| Fixed Assets | 369 | 261 | 257 | 362 | 349 | 348 | 359 | 285 | 286 |
| Other Loans | 9 | 21 | 33 | 28 | 32 | 18 | 15 | 223 | 294 |
| Other Non Current Assets | 10 | 5 | 131 | 157 | 68 | 84 | 13 | 178 | 269 |
| Current Assets | 303 | 343 | 964 | 918 | 1659 | 2608 | 2654 | 2453 | 2676 |
| Total Assets | 2503 | 2791 | 2930 | 3165 | 3812 | 4261 | 4352 | 5530 | 5928 |
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents | 77 | 110 | 149 | 124 | 119 | 111 | 173 | 209 | 151 |
| Cash Flow from Operating Activities | 361 | 261 | 102 | 181 | 153 | 337 | 395 | 325 | 536 |
| Cash Flow from Investing Activities | -263 | -185 | -45 | -102 | -57 | -60 | -93 | -146 | 124 |
| Cash Flow from Financing Activities | -65 | -37 | -81 | -84 | -104 | -215 | -267 | -238 | -554 |
| Net Cash Inflow / Outflow | 33 | 39 | -25 | -5 | -8 | 62 | 36 | -59 | 106 |
| Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent | 110 | 149 | 124 | 119 | 111 | 173 | 209 | 151 | 257 |
| # | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Per Share (Rs) | 31.57 | 28.17 | 28.15 | 21.41 | 38.97 | 42.09 | 34.44 | 60.17 | 57.16 |
| CEPS(Rs) | 33.19 | 32.44 | 29.03 | 24.33 | 41.81 | 45.01 | 37.77 | 66.34 | 67.08 |
| DPS(Rs) | 4 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 17 | 21 | 22 | 47 | 48 |
| Book NAV/Share(Rs) | 159.8 | 187.28 | 206.32 | 217.82 | 253.25 | 280.58 | 298.47 | 338.95 | 354.99 |
| Net Profit Margin | 38.19 | 33.87 | 33.42 | 31.78 | 42.3 | 40.53 | 34.71 | 46.17 | 43.92 |
| Operating Margin | 51.2 | 46.01 | 47.39 | 40.81 | 52.3 | 50.74 | 46.98 | 57.46 | 57.53 |
| PBT Margin | 50.3 | 46.01 | 47.15 | 39.45 | 51.6 | 50.05 | 46.23 | 56.81 | 56.84 |
| ROA(%) | 15.79 | 14.99 | 12.3 | 9.02 | 14.17 | 13.24 | 10.21 | 16.23 | 14.19 |
| ROE(%) | 19.51 | 18.04 | 14.1 | 10.22 | 16.55 | 15.79 | 11.96 | 19.79 | 18.36 |
| ROCE(%) | 26.15 | 24.5 | 20 | 13.1 | 20.29 | 19.48 | 15.9 | 24.18 | 23.7 |
| Price/Earnings(x) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14.95 | 23.63 | 18.61 | 13.53 | 18.43 |
| Price/Book(x) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.3 | 3.54 | 2.15 | 2.4 | 2.97 |
| Dividend Yield(%) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.92 | 2.11 | 3.43 | 5.77 | 4.56 |
| EV/Net Sales(x) | 0.02 | -0.02 | 0 | 0.01 | 6.04 | 9.27 | 6.14 | 5.88 | 7.14 |
| EV/Core EBITDA(x) | 0.03 | -0.04 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 10.9 | 17.31 | 12.26 | 9.81 | 11.91 |
| Interest Earned Growth(%) | 0 | 13.23 | -10.12 | -17.87 | 35.1 | 12.87 | -3.96 | 37.11 | 6.57 |
| Net Profit Growth | 0 | 0.43 | -11.33 | -21.89 | 79.81 | 8.14 | -17.75 | 82.41 | 1.36 |
| EPS Growth(%) | 0 | -10.76 | -0.1 | -23.93 | 82.03 | 7.99 | -18.16 | 74.68 | -5 |
| Interest Coverage(x) % | 56.75 | 0 | 199.81 | 30.15 | 74.01 | 72.92 | 62.32 | 88.56 | 83.78 |
| # | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| FII | 5.57 | 5.96 | 6.27 | 7.2 | 7.85 | 7.85 | 7.7 | 7.61 | 7.27 | 7.11 |
| DII | 61.13 | 60.92 | 60.66 | 60.19 | 59.27 | 59.71 | 59.47 | 59.71 | 60 | 60.07 |
| Public | 33.3 | 33.11 | 33.07 | 32.61 | 32.88 | 32.44 | 32.83 | 32.68 | 32.73 | 32.82 |
| Others | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| # | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| FII | 0.71 | 0.76 | 0.8 | 0.92 | 1 | 1.01 | 0.99 | 0.98 | 0.93 | 0.91 |
| DII | 7.78 | 7.75 | 7.72 | 7.67 | 7.58 | 7.64 | 7.62 | 7.66 | 7.71 | 7.72 |
| Public | 4.24 | 4.21 | 4.21 | 4.16 | 4.21 | 4.15 | 4.2 | 4.19 | 4.21 | 4.22 |
| Others | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 12.72 | 12.73 | 12.73 | 12.75 | 12.79 | 12.8 | 12.81 | 12.82 | 12.85 | 12.85 |
* The pros and cons are machine generated.
You May Also Know About
Looking to buy unlisted shares or need guidance on the investment process? Our expert Private Equity Advisors are here to assist you with accurate information, real-time pricing, and seamless execution.
Want to sell unlisted shares, liquidate your ESOPs, or understand the step-by-step process of liquidation? Connect with our Buying Team for smooth coordination, quick evaluations, and end-to-end support.
Planning to build or grow your portfolio? For Mutual Fund investments, PMS solutions, tailored portfolio creation, and overall wealth management, our dedicated Wealth Team is ready to guide you.