WEBSITE BSE:532679 NSE: SORILINFRA Inc. Year: 2005 Industry: Engineering My Bucket: Add Stock
Last updated: 00:00
No Notes Added Yet
1. Business Overview
SORIL Infra Resources Ltd. primarily operates in the infrastructure and construction materials sector in India. The company is engaged in the manufacturing and sale of essential building products such as ready-mix concrete (RMC), aggregates (like crushed stone and sand), and other construction materials. Beyond material supply, it also undertakes engineering, procurement, and construction (EPC) contracts for various infrastructure projects. The company generates revenue from the direct sale of its manufactured construction materials and from executing project contracts for infrastructure development.
2. Key Segments / Revenue Mix
While the company's financial reporting may not always provide a granular percentage breakdown, its core operations are concentrated in two main areas:
Manufacturing and Sale of Construction Materials: This segment involves the production and distribution of ready-mix concrete, aggregates, and other allied construction materials to various infrastructure and real estate projects. This is a significant revenue contributor.
EPC Contracts and Infrastructure Development: The company takes on contracts for the execution of infrastructure projects, which can range from civil construction to other development activities. Revenue from this segment is project-dependent.
3. Industry & Positioning
SORIL Infra Resources Ltd. operates within India's highly competitive and fragmented engineering and construction materials industry. The RMC and aggregates market is characterized by a mix of large national players and numerous regional/local participants. Success in this industry often depends on logistical efficiency, proximity to project sites, quality control, and competitive pricing. SORIL's positioning is likely regional, leveraging its plant locations and established supply chains for materials, and competing for mid-sized to smaller EPC contracts.
4. Competitive Advantage (Moat)
The company operates in a largely commoditized segment, making a strong, durable competitive moat challenging. Potential limited advantages include:
Operational Scale & Logistics (Regional): For ready-mix concrete and aggregates, having strategically located manufacturing plants and an efficient local logistics network can provide a cost advantage in specific geographies due to reduced transportation costs and faster delivery.
Established Relationships: Long-standing relationships with developers, contractors, and local authorities can provide a degree of recurring business and preferred vendor status.
Execution Capability: A track record of timely project completion and quality delivery for EPC contracts can differentiate it from less experienced competitors.
However, factors like brand loyalty, high switching costs, or proprietary technology are generally not strong competitive advantages in this industry.
5. Growth Drivers
Government Focus on Infrastructure: The Indian government's continued thrust on infrastructure development (roads, railways, ports, urban infrastructure, affordable housing) creates a robust demand pipeline for construction materials and EPC services.
Urbanization & Real Estate Development: Growing urbanization and population growth fuel demand for residential and commercial real estate, directly boosting the need for construction materials like RMC and aggregates.
Industrial Capital Expenditure: Revival in private sector capital expenditure across various industries can lead to new factory setups and industrial park developments, requiring construction services and materials.
Increasing Adoption of RMC: The shift from site-mixed concrete to ready-mix concrete due to its quality consistency, speed of construction, and efficiency is a structural growth driver for the RMC business.
6. Risks
Cyclicality of Construction Sector: The company's performance is highly sensitive to the economic cycle and government spending on infrastructure, making it vulnerable to economic slowdowns or policy shifts.
Raw Material Price Volatility: Fluctuations in the prices of key raw materials like cement, aggregates, and fuel can significantly impact profitability if not effectively managed or passed on to customers.
Intense Competition & Pricing Pressure: The fragmented nature of the industry leads to aggressive bidding for projects and price wars, potentially compressing margins.
Project Execution Risks: Delays in project clearances, land acquisition, funding, or on-site operational challenges can lead to cost overruns and penalties for EPC contracts.
Regulatory & Environmental Compliance: Strict and evolving environmental regulations, especially concerning mining of aggregates and operating RMC plants, can pose operational challenges and increased compliance costs.
7. Management & Ownership
SORIL Infra Resources Ltd. was historically part of the Indiabulls Group, which is a prominent Indian conglomerate. The ownership structure typically features a significant promoter holding, with the remaining shares held by institutional investors and the public. The management team's experience is likely rooted in the real estate, infrastructure, and financial services sectors, reflecting its historical affiliations and current operational focus. Details on specific management quality would require a deeper dive into their individual track records and corporate governance practices.
8. Outlook
The outlook for SORIL Infra Resources Ltd. is tied to the broader Indian infrastructure and construction materials sector. The bull case hinges on sustained government capital expenditure on infrastructure, a revival in private sector investment, and successful execution of current and future projects leading to a healthy order book. Continued urbanization and the trend towards using factory-produced construction materials like RMC could also provide a stable demand base. The bear case scenario involves potential slowdowns in economic growth impacting construction activity, intense competitive pressures leading to margin erosion, volatility in raw material prices, and challenges in securing or executing large-scale projects efficiently. Regulatory hurdles, especially in environmental clearances for material sourcing, also present a significant risk. The company's ability to manage costs, secure new contracts, and maintain operational efficiency will be crucial for its performance.
Our experts help you choose the right stocks based on performance, risk, and growth potential.
Market Cap ₹207 Cr.
Stock P/E 10.7
P/B 0.8
Current Price ₹65.3
Book Value ₹ 85
Face Value 10
52W High ₹0
Dividend Yield 0%
52W Low ₹ 0
Price goes above X
Price falls below X
PE goes above X
PE falls below X
₹ | |
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Dec 2019 | Mar 2020 | Jun 2020 | Sep 2020 | Dec 2020 | Mar 2021 | Jun 2021 | Sep 2021 | Dec 2021 | Mar 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Sales | 59 | 46 | 43 | 36 | 45 | 44 | 33 | 40 | 44 | 43 |
| Other Income | 5 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 8 | 9 |
| Total Income | 65 | 48 | 51 | 41 | 50 | 50 | 40 | 49 | 52 | 51 |
| Total Expenditure | 48 | 41 | 24 | 32 | 37 | 42 | 31 | 40 | 43 | 40 |
| Operating Profit | 17 | 8 | 27 | 10 | 13 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 11 |
| Interest | 5 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Exceptional Income / Expenses | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit Before Tax | 6 | -1 | 17 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 |
| Provision for Tax | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Profit After Tax | 4 | -1 | 13 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Adjustments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit After Adjustments | 4 | -1 | 13 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Adjusted Earnings Per Share | 1.4 | -0.4 | 4.1 | 0.3 | 1.6 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.9 |
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Mar 2011 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Sales | 3 | 260 | 197 | 165 | 151 | 213 | 168 | 160 |
| Other Income | 5 | 1 | 19 | 19 | 18 | 19 | 25 | 33 |
| Total Income | 8 | 261 | 217 | 183 | 169 | 231 | 193 | 192 |
| Total Expenditure | 44 | 181 | 164 | 140 | 129 | 182 | 135 | 154 |
| Operating Profit | -36 | 80 | 53 | 43 | 40 | 49 | 59 | 39 |
| Interest | 22 | 11 | 7 | 11 | 6 | 14 | 12 | 8 |
| Depreciation | 6 | 14 | 14 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 23 | 20 |
| Exceptional Income / Expenses | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit Before Tax | -64 | 55 | 32 | 17 | 14 | 10 | 24 | 8 |
| Provision for Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0 | 4 | 4 | 3 |
| Profit After Tax | -64 | 55 | 32 | 17 | 14 | 7 | 19 | 7 |
| Adjustments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit After Adjustments | -64 | 55 | 32 | 17 | 14 | 7 | 19 | 7 |
| Adjusted Earnings Per Share | -32 | 19.9 | 11.5 | 6.2 | 4.3 | 2 | 6.1 | 2 |
| # | 1 Year | 3 Year | 5 Year | 10 Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales CAGR | -21% | 1% | -8% | 0% |
| Operating Profit CAGR | 20% | 11% | -6% | 0% |
| PAT CAGR | 171% | 4% | -19% | 0% |
| # | 1 Year | 3 Year | 5 Year | 10 Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share Price CAGR | 0% | -17% | -13% | -7% |
| ROE Average | 8% | 8% | 11% | 8% |
| ROCE Average | 6% | 5% | 7% | -2% |
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Mar 2011 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shareholder's Funds | -263 | 212 | -19 | 0 | 228 | 240 | 261 |
| Minority's Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Borrowings | 309 | 51 | 34 | 8 | 45 | 26 | 68 |
| Other Non-Current Liabilities | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 11 | 9 |
| Total Current Liabilities | 23 | 624 | 332 | 335 | 384 | 347 | 351 |
| Total Liabilities | 69 | 888 | 350 | 346 | 659 | 624 | 689 |
| Fixed Assets | 35 | 155 | 145 | 144 | 192 | 190 | 161 |
| Other Non-Current Assets | 13 | 22 | 24 | 20 | 160 | 207 | 75 |
| Total Current Assets | 21 | 711 | 181 | 183 | 307 | 227 | 453 |
| Total Assets | 69 | 888 | 350 | 346 | 659 | 624 | 689 |
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Mar 2011 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents | 1 | 3 | 4 | 21 | 5 | 10 | 9 |
| Cash Flow from Operating Activities | -39 | 35 | 147 | 16 | -129 | -27 | 116 |
| Cash Flow from Investing Activities | -12 | -6 | -125 | 3 | -119 | 83 | -127 |
| Cash Flow from Financing Activities | 50 | -28 | -5 | -35 | 251 | -57 | 25 |
| Net Cash Inflow / Outflow | -1 | 1 | 17 | -16 | 3 | -1 | 14 |
| Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent | 0 | 4 | 21 | 5 | 10 | 9 | 23 |
| # | Mar 2011 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Per Share (Rs) | -31.98 | 19.89 | 11.48 | 6.16 | 4.34 | 2.03 | 6.14 |
| CEPS(Rs) | -28.9 | 25.1 | 16.72 | 11.66 | 10.67 | 10.1 | 13.45 |
| DPS(Rs) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Book NAV/Share(Rs) | -131.73 | 75.6 | -6.72 | -0.59 | 70.63 | 74.03 | 80.3 |
| Core EBITDA Margin(%) | -1264.43 | 30.53 | 16.96 | 14.8 | 14.2 | 14.35 | 19.97 |
| EBIT Margin(%) | -1313.36 | 25.48 | 19.46 | 17 | 13.27 | 11.25 | 21.1 |
| Pre Tax Margin(%) | -1994.87 | 21.23 | 16.07 | 10.47 | 9.11 | 4.89 | 14.11 |
| PAT Margin (%) | -1994.87 | 21.23 | 16.07 | 10.47 | 9.27 | 3.13 | 11.51 |
| Cash Profit Margin (%) | -1802.79 | 26.66 | 23.41 | 19.52 | 22.32 | 14.97 | 25.2 |
| ROA(%) | -92.66 | 11.53 | 5.12 | 4.96 | 2.78 | 1.04 | 2.95 |
| ROE(%) | 0 | 0 | 33.33 | 0 | 12.63 | 2.92 | 7.96 |
| ROCE(%) | -91.9 | 40.02 | 12.71 | 8.87 | 4.43 | 4.18 | 6.07 |
| Receivable days | 50.15 | 24.42 | 58.89 | 81.44 | 154.09 | 130.69 | 164.64 |
| Inventory Days | 553.02 | 3.79 | 1.26 | 3.72 | 10.35 | 16.39 | 25.33 |
| Payable days | 3351.31 | 0 | 0 | 421.77 | 194.49 | 99.86 | 194.19 |
| PER(x) | 0 | 2.72 | 8.67 | 31.39 | 70.23 | 21.15 | 22.46 |
| Price/Book(x) | -0.11 | 0.72 | -14.79 | -329.86 | 4.32 | 0.58 | 1.72 |
| Dividend Yield(%) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EV/Net Sales(x) | 105.48 | 0.85 | 3 | 5.1 | 8.71 | 2.08 | 4.52 |
| EV/Core EBITDA(x) | -9.41 | 2.76 | 11.18 | 19.6 | 33.07 | 9.01 | 13 |
| Net Sales Growth(%) | 0 | 8006.29 | -24.16 | -16.37 | -8.67 | 41.16 | -20.88 |
| EBIT Growth(%) | 0 | 257.29 | -42.09 | -26.97 | -28.67 | 19.67 | 48.39 |
| PAT Growth(%) | 0 | 186.26 | -42.58 | -45.5 | -19.19 | -52.26 | 190.54 |
| EPS Growth(%) | 0 | 162.2 | -42.3 | -46.35 | -29.47 | -53.29 | 202.81 |
| Debt/Equity(x) | -1.17 | 0.35 | -18.17 | -193.37 | 1.62 | 1.36 | 1.38 |
| Current Ratio(x) | 0.92 | 1.14 | 0.55 | 0.55 | 0.8 | 0.66 | 1.29 |
| Quick Ratio(x) | 0.71 | 1.14 | 0.54 | 0.54 | 0.85 | 0.62 | 1.26 |
| Interest Cover(x) | -1.93 | 5.99 | 5.74 | 2.61 | 3.19 | 1.77 | 3.02 |
| Total Debt/Mcap(x) | 10.52 | 0.49 | 1.23 | 0.59 | 0.37 | 2.34 | 0.81 |
| # | Mar 2020 | Jun 2020 | Sep 2020 | Dec 2020 | Mar 2021 | Jun 2021 | Sep 2021 | Dec 2021 | Mar 2022 | Jun 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 64.71 | 64.71 | 64.71 | 64.71 | 64.71 | 64.71 | 64.71 | 64.71 | 64.71 | 64.71 |
| FII | 12.72 | 12.19 | 10.33 | 10.33 | 10.33 | 10.01 | 9.98 | 10.01 | 10.47 | 10.47 |
| DII | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Public | 22.57 | 23.1 | 24.96 | 24.96 | 24.96 | 25.29 | 25.31 | 25.28 | 24.82 | 24.82 |
| Others | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| # | Mar 2020 | Jun 2020 | Sep 2020 | Dec 2020 | Mar 2021 | Jun 2021 | Sep 2021 | Dec 2021 | Mar 2022 | Jun 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 2.04 | 2.04 | 2.04 | 2.04 | 2.04 | 2.04 | 2.04 | 2.04 | 2.04 | 2.04 |
| FII | 0.4 | 0.38 | 0.33 | 0.33 | 0.33 | 0.32 | 0.31 | 0.32 | 0.33 | 0.33 |
| DII | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Public | 0.71 | 0.73 | 0.79 | 0.79 | 0.79 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.78 | 0.78 |
| Others | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 3.15 | 3.15 | 3.15 | 3.15 | 3.15 | 3.15 | 3.15 | 3.15 | 3.15 | 3.15 |
* The pros and cons are machine generated.
You May Also Know About
Looking to buy unlisted shares or need guidance on the investment process? Our expert Private Equity Advisors are here to assist you with accurate information, real-time pricing, and seamless execution.
Want to sell unlisted shares, liquidate your ESOPs, or understand the step-by-step process of liquidation? Connect with our Buying Team for smooth coordination, quick evaluations, and end-to-end support.
Planning to build or grow your portfolio? For Mutual Fund investments, PMS solutions, tailored portfolio creation, and overall wealth management, our dedicated Wealth Team is ready to guide you.