Consumer Food · Founded 2010 · www.sarveshwarfoods.com · BSE 543688 · NSE SARVESHWAR · ISIN INE324X01026
No Notes Added Yet
Business
Sarveshwar Foods Ltd. is an Indian company primarily engaged in the processing, marketing, and distribution of basmati and non-basmati rice. The company sources paddy from farmers, processes it through milling, sorting, and polishing, and then packages and sells it under various brands such as "Sarveshwar" and "Amar". Beyond traditional rice, Sarveshwar Foods has also expanded into the organic food segment, offering a range of organic products including pulses, spices, flours, and other staples. The company generates revenue through the sale of its packaged rice and organic food products to both domestic and international markets.
Revenue Mix
The primary revenue driver for Sarveshwar Foods is its Rice segment, which includes both premium Basmati rice and non-Basmati rice varieties. A growing, but currently smaller, segment is Organic Food Products, which encompasses a diverse portfolio of certified organic staples. The company serves both the Domestic market (with a strong regional presence in Jammu & Kashmir and expanding nationally) and the Export market (shipping to various countries). While specific revenue percentages for each segment are not publicly detailed in general overview, rice sales constitute the bulk of the revenue.
Industry
Sarveshwar Foods operates in the Indian consumer food sector, specifically within the rice processing and organic food industries. The Indian rice market is vast and highly fragmented, comprising numerous small-scale millers alongside a few large, organized players. The Basmati rice segment is more organized and premium-focused. Sarveshwar Foods positions itself as a quality-focused player, particularly in premium Basmati rice, and is making strides in the niche organic food market. It has a notable regional stronghold in Jammu & Kashmir and is expanding its national and international footprint. Compared to larger players like KRBL or LT Foods, Sarveshwar is a mid-tier company aiming to grow through brand building and diversification into organic offerings.
MOAT
Sarveshwar Foods possesses a moderate competitive advantage primarily derived from:
Brand Equity: Its "Sarveshwar" and "Amar" brands have established recognition, particularly in its home region and with a focus on quality, which commands some customer loyalty.
Sourcing Advantage: Proximity to specific Basmati growing regions (e.g., foothills of the Himalayas) may offer a stable supply of specific high-quality raw material.
Product Diversification: Early mover advantage and focus on certified organic products offer a differentiation in a growing niche market.
Processing Infrastructure: Modern milling and processing facilities ensure quality control and efficiency.
Growth Drivers
Increasing Demand for Premium Rice: Growing disposable incomes and urbanization in India, coupled with global demand, drive consumption of premium Basmati rice.
Shift to Organic & Healthy Foods: Rising consumer awareness about health and sustainability is boosting demand for organic food products, a key focus area for the company.
Geographical Expansion: Penetration into new domestic markets and expansion of export reach can significantly increase sales volume.
Product Portfolio Expansion: Introduction of more value-added organic products and convenient food solutions can capture new consumer segments.
Organized Retail Growth: Increasing penetration of modern retail chains provides better distribution channels for branded products.
Risks
Commodity Price Volatility: Fluctuations in the prices of paddy (raw material) can impact cost of goods sold and profit margins.
Weather Dependency: Agricultural output is highly susceptible to adverse weather conditions (monsoon, floods, droughts), affecting paddy yield and quality.
Intense Competition: The rice industry is highly competitive, facing challenges from both large established players and the unorganized sector, which can pressure pricing and market share.
Regulatory & Trade Risks: Changes in government policies, export regulations, tariffs, or import restrictions in key markets can affect international sales.
Foreign Exchange Fluctuations: A significant portion of revenue comes from exports, making the company susceptible to adverse currency movements.
Quality Control & Brand Reputation: Any lapse in product quality or food safety standards could severely damage brand reputation and consumer trust.
Management & Ownership
Sarveshwar Foods Ltd. is a promoter-led company with the Gupta family (founded by Late Pt. Sarveshwar Gupta) at its helm. The management team has extensive experience in the rice processing and trading business, having operated for several decades. Promoters hold a significant stake in the company, aligning their interests with long-term growth. The company is actively pursuing expansion and diversification, indicating a forward-looking management approach.
Outlook
Sarveshwar Foods has a balanced outlook. The company is well-positioned to capitalize on the growing demand for premium Basmati rice and the expanding organic food market in India and globally. Its focus on quality and brand building, coupled with strategic diversification into organic products, could drive sustained revenue growth and potentially improve margins in the long run. Successful expansion into new geographies and efficient supply chain management will be key to unlocking its full potential.
However, the company faces significant challenges, including the inherent volatility of agricultural commodity prices, intense competition from larger and unorganized players, and the susceptibility of raw material supply to weather risks. Execution risks in expanding its organic portfolio and penetrating new markets profitably also need careful management. Sustaining quality and managing operational costs amidst competitive pressures will be crucial for its future profitability and market share gains.
Price goes above X
Price falls below X
PE goes above X
PE falls below X
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Sales | 247 | 233 | 271 | 282 | 350 | 301 | 335 | 327 | 383 | 358 |
| Other Income | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Total Income | 250 | 234 | 272 | 283 | 353 | 302 | 336 | 329 | 384 | 360 |
| Total Expenditure | 233 | 221 | 250 | 264 | 333 | 285 | 317 | 310 | 368 | 343 |
| Operating Profit | 17 | 13 | 22 | 19 | 20 | 17 | 19 | 19 | 17 | 17 |
| Interest | 11 | 8 | 11 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Exceptional Income / Expenses | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit Before Tax | 5 | 4 | 11 | 9 | 12 | 9 | 11 | 12 | 10 | 11 |
| Provision for Tax | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Profit After Tax | 5 | 3 | 8 | 7 | 9 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 7 | 8 |
| Adjustments | -0 | 0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 |
| Profit After Adjustments | 4 | 3 | 8 | 7 | 9 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 7 | 8 |
| Adjusted Earnings Per Share | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Sales | 259 | 354 | 418 | 480 | 566 | 488 | 515 | 605 | 689 | 870 | 1136 | 1403 |
| Other Income | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 7 | 5 | 7 |
| Total Income | 263 | 355 | 420 | 481 | 570 | 492 | 517 | 608 | 697 | 877 | 1142 | 1409 |
| Total Expenditure | 232 | 324 | 381 | 438 | 531 | 463 | 494 | 577 | 657 | 814 | 1064 | 1338 |
| Operating Profit | 31 | 31 | 39 | 43 | 39 | 29 | 22 | 30 | 41 | 63 | 77 | 72 |
| Interest | 18 | 20 | 19 | 18 | 14 | 20 | 13 | 20 | 27 | 39 | 40 | 25 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Exceptional Income / Expenses | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit Before Tax | 10 | 7 | 18 | 22 | 23 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 11 | 22 | 36 | 44 |
| Provision for Tax | 2 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 9 | 12 |
| Profit After Tax | 8 | 5 | 13 | 17 | 18 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 17 | 27 | 32 |
| Adjustments | 0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -3 | -0 | -1 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit After Adjustments | 8 | 5 | 13 | 17 | 18 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 17 | 27 | 32 |
| Adjusted Earnings Per Share | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.4 |
| # | 1 Year | 3 Year | 5 Year | 10 Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales CAGR | 31% | 23% | 18% | 16% |
| Operating Profit CAGR | 22% | 37% | 22% | 10% |
| PAT CAGR | 59% | 65% | 35% | 13% |
| # | 1 Year | 3 Year | 5 Year | 10 Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share Price CAGR | -30% | -9% | 36% | NA% |
| ROE Average | 11% | 8% | 7% | 14% |
| ROCE Average | 13% | 11% | 9% | 11% |
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shareholder's Funds | 30 | 35 | 70 | 136 | 154 | 159 | 160 | 163 | 214 | 253 | 304 |
| Minority's Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Borrowings | 16 | 30 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 40 | 51 | 44 | 30 | 12 |
| Other Non-Current Liabilities | 26 | 1 | 2 | -0 | -0 | -1 | -0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Total Current Liabilities | 215 | 208 | 249 | 295 | 275 | 268 | 280 | 299 | 301 | 507 | 588 |
| Total Liabilities | 287 | 275 | 325 | 433 | 429 | 428 | 480 | 513 | 559 | 790 | 905 |
| Fixed Assets | 30 | 27 | 25 | 24 | 23 | 22 | 20 | 19 | 16 | 16 | 16 |
| Other Non-Current Assets | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Total Current Assets | 257 | 247 | 291 | 409 | 407 | 406 | 455 | 493 | 542 | 774 | 890 |
| Total Assets | 287 | 275 | 325 | 433 | 429 | 428 | 480 | 513 | 559 | 790 | 905 |
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash Flow from Operating Activities | 26 | 18 | 22 | -15 | -34 | 11 | -35 | 22 | -36 | -9 | 15 |
| Cash Flow from Investing Activities | -7 | -1 | -9 | -1 | -1 | -3 | 2 | -3 | -6 | 16 | -4 |
| Cash Flow from Financing Activities | -18 | -17 | -15 | 32 | 19 | -8 | 31 | -19 | 41 | -6 | -10 |
| Net Cash Inflow / Outflow | 1 | 0 | -1 | 16 | -16 | 1 | -1 | -0 | -0 | 0 | 1 |
| Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent | 1 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| # | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Per Share (Rs) | 0.14 | 0.1 | 0.22 | 0.21 | 0.23 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.04 | 0.09 | 0.16 | 0.26 |
| CEPS(Rs) | 0.19 | 0.17 | 0.27 | 0.25 | 0.26 | 0.11 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.12 | 0.18 | 0.27 |
| DPS(Rs) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Book NAV/Share(Rs) | 0.52 | 0.62 | 0.84 | 1.47 | 1.7 | 1.76 | 1.78 | 1.81 | 2.01 | 2.24 | 2.5 |
| Core EBITDA Margin(%) | 10.61 | 8.54 | 8.86 | 8.65 | 6.32 | 5.03 | 3.89 | 4.51 | 4.71 | 6.42 | 6.33 |
| EBIT Margin(%) | 10.57 | 7.75 | 8.7 | 8.36 | 6.55 | 5.45 | 3.99 | 4.7 | 5.48 | 7.12 | 6.71 |
| Pre Tax Margin(%) | 3.81 | 1.99 | 4.22 | 4.52 | 4.13 | 1.43 | 1.55 | 1.43 | 1.58 | 2.59 | 3.21 |
| PAT Margin (%) | 3 | 1.55 | 3.07 | 3.44 | 3.2 | 1.17 | 1.02 | 1.02 | 1.15 | 1.99 | 2.37 |
| Cash Profit Margin (%) | 4.28 | 2.59 | 3.71 | 3.96 | 3.61 | 1.63 | 1.39 | 1.3 | 1.54 | 2.12 | 2.48 |
| ROA(%) | 3.11 | 1.95 | 4.27 | 4.36 | 4.2 | 1.33 | 1.16 | 1.25 | 1.47 | 2.57 | 3.18 |
| ROE(%) | 30.06 | 16.85 | 30.77 | 20.36 | 14.73 | 4.25 | 3.82 | 4.45 | 4.87 | 8.36 | 11.05 |
| ROCE(%) | 13.55 | 12.15 | 14.91 | 14.24 | 10.93 | 7.14 | 5.1 | 6.65 | 8.14 | 11.8 | 13.17 |
| Receivable days | 32.47 | 55.24 | 66.1 | 61.72 | 60.26 | 107 | 140.98 | 126.83 | 104.45 | 76.32 | 69.82 |
| Inventory Days | 276.23 | 200.86 | 167.18 | 191.18 | 185.73 | 183.06 | 155.02 | 140.41 | 130.9 | 132.64 | 139.03 |
| Payable days | 51.86 | 48.55 | 48.66 | 75.77 | 55.03 | 33.85 | 35.36 | 38.82 | 27.99 | 42.02 | 69.26 |
| PER(x) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.8 | 4.92 | 4.41 | 10.44 | 31.43 | 24.2 | 55.05 | 22.89 |
| Price/Book(x) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.27 | 0.68 | 0.18 | 0.4 | 0.75 | 1.02 | 4 | 2.41 |
| Dividend Yield(%) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EV/Net Sales(x) | 0.74 | 0.6 | 0.52 | 0.69 | 0.57 | 0.55 | 0.66 | 0.65 | 0.72 | 1.43 | 0.83 |
| EV/Core EBITDA(x) | 6.24 | 6.8 | 5.6 | 7.72 | 8.13 | 9.27 | 15.2 | 13.04 | 12.28 | 19.69 | 12.2 |
| Net Sales Growth(%) | 9.13 | 36.68 | 17.9 | 14.85 | 18.05 | -13.88 | 5.46 | 17.53 | 13.99 | 26.15 | 30.66 |
| EBIT Growth(%) | 17.14 | 0.24 | 32.26 | 10.57 | -7.62 | -28.41 | -22.7 | 38.17 | 33.1 | 63.94 | 23.02 |
| PAT Growth(%) | 8.05 | -29.59 | 133.57 | 29.02 | 9.65 | -68.47 | -7.95 | 17.84 | 27.68 | 119.22 | 55.51 |
| EPS Growth(%) | 8.05 | -29.68 | 133.64 | -4.96 | 9.66 | -68.46 | -8.24 | -35.96 | 96.99 | 91.07 | 61.69 |
| Debt/Equity(x) | 6.17 | 5.76 | 2.56 | 1.31 | 1.37 | 1.39 | 1.66 | 1.63 | 1.39 | 1.18 | 1.08 |
| Current Ratio(x) | 1.19 | 1.19 | 1.17 | 1.38 | 1.48 | 1.51 | 1.63 | 1.65 | 1.8 | 1.53 | 1.51 |
| Quick Ratio(x) | 0.12 | 0.42 | 0.27 | 0.44 | 0.4 | 0.79 | 0.75 | 0.93 | 0.91 | 0.82 | 0.65 |
| Interest Cover(x) | 1.56 | 1.34 | 1.94 | 2.18 | 2.71 | 1.36 | 1.64 | 1.44 | 1.41 | 1.57 | 1.92 |
| Total Debt/Mcap(x) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.23 | 2.36 | 8.8 | 4.86 | 2.52 | 1.52 | 0.32 | 0.49 |
| # | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 54.91 | 54.91 | 54.82 | 52.35 | 51.43 | 51.43 | 40.97 | 40.97 | 40.87 | 40.87 |
| FII | 1.05 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.31 | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.23 | 0.23 | 0.45 | 0.25 |
| DII | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.16 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Public | 44.03 | 45.08 | 45.13 | 47.34 | 48.53 | 48.51 | 58.64 | 58.8 | 58.68 | 58.88 |
| Others | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| # | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 53.75 | 53.75 | 53.66 | 51.24 | 50.34 | 50.34 | 50.34 | 50.34 | 50.34 | 50.34 |
| FII | 1.03 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.31 | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.55 | 0.31 |
| DII | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Public | 43.1 | 44.13 | 44.17 | 46.34 | 47.51 | 47.49 | 72.05 | 72.25 | 72.27 | 72.52 |
| Others | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 97.88 | 97.88 | 97.88 | 97.88 | 97.88 | 97.88 | 122.87 | 122.87 | 123.16 | 123.16 |
| # | 1 Year | 3 Year | 5 Year | 10 Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales CAGR | +31% | +23% | +18% | +16% |
| Operating Profit CAGR | +22% | +37% | +22% | +10% |
| PAT CAGR | +59% | +65% | +35% | +13% |
| Share Price CAGR | -30% | -9% | +36% | — |
| ROE Average | +11% | +8% | +7% | +14% |
| ROCE Average | +13% | +11% | +9% | +11% |
| # | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 54.91 | 54.91 | 54.82 | 52.35 | 51.43 | 51.43 | 40.97 | 40.97 | 40.87 | 40.87 |
| FII | 1.05 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.31 | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.23 | 0.23 | 0.45 | 0.25 |
| DII | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.16 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Public | 44.03 | 45.08 | 45.13 | 47.34 | 48.53 | 48.51 | 58.64 | 58.8 | 58.68 | 58.88 |
| Others | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| # | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 53.75 | 53.75 | 53.66 | 51.24 | 50.34 | 50.34 | 50.34 | 50.34 | 50.34 | 50.34 |
| FII | 1.03 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.31 | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.55 | 0.31 |
| DII | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Public | 43.1 | 44.13 | 44.17 | 46.34 | 47.51 | 47.49 | 72.05 | 72.25 | 72.27 | 72.52 |
| Others | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 97.88 | 97.88 | 97.88 | 97.88 | 97.88 | 97.88 | 122.87 | 122.87 | 123.16 | 123.16 |
* The pros and cons are machine generated.
Our experts help you choose the right stocks based on performance, risk, and growth potential.
Looking to buy unlisted shares or need guidance on the investment process? Our expert Private Equity Advisors are here to assist you with accurate information, real-time pricing, and seamless execution.
Want to sell unlisted shares, liquidate your ESOPs, or understand the step-by-step process of liquidation? Connect with our Buying Team for smooth coordination, quick evaluations, and end-to-end support.
Planning to build or grow your portfolio? For Mutual Fund investments, PMS solutions, tailored portfolio creation, and overall wealth management, our dedicated Wealth Team is ready to guide you.
Your relationship manager will connect with you shortly.