Consumer Food · Founded 2009 · www.yellowdiamond.in · BSE 540724 · NSE DIAMONDYD · ISIN INE393P01035
No Notes Added Yet
Business
Prataap Snacks Ltd. is an Indian consumer food company primarily engaged in the manufacturing, marketing, and sale of savory snacks. Its core business model revolves around producing a diverse range of packaged snacks, including potato chips, extruded snacks (like puffs and rings), and traditional Indian namkeens (savory mixtures). The company operates under its flagship brand "Yellow Diamond" and aims to offer value-for-money products to a wide consumer base across India, making money through direct sales to distributors and retailers.
Revenue Mix
While specific revenue contribution percentages are not provided, Prataap Snacks primarily operates within three broad product categories:
Extruded Snacks: Includes products like puffs, rings, and other shaped snacks. This is often a significant segment for the company.
Potato Chips: Traditional sliced and fried potato chips.
Namkeens: Traditional Indian savory snacks and mixtures.
These segments cater to different consumer preferences and consumption occasions within the savory snack market.
Industry
The Indian consumer food sector, particularly the savory snacks market, is large, highly competitive, and characterized by a mix of organized and unorganized players. It is a growing market driven by urbanization, rising disposable incomes, and changing lifestyles. Prataap Snacks holds a significant position as a prominent national player, especially strong in tier-2 and tier-3 cities and rural markets. It competes with large multinational corporations (e.g., PepsiCo), established domestic players (e.g., Haldiram's, ITC), and numerous regional brands, often positioning itself on affordability and taste.
MOAT
Brand Recognition: "Yellow Diamond" has established brand recall and consumer loyalty, particularly in its focus markets, allowing for premium pricing power to some extent and easier market acceptance.
Extensive Distribution Network: The company has built a robust and widespread distribution network across various states in India, crucial for reaching diverse consumer segments, especially in semi-urban and rural areas.
Cost Efficiency & Value Proposition: A focus on providing value-for-money products suggests operational efficiencies in manufacturing and procurement, allowing it to compete effectively on price.
Product Portfolio: A diversified range of snacks caters to varied tastes and preferences, reducing dependence on a single product category.
Growth Drivers
Increasing Disposable Incomes: Rising affluence in India fuels demand for packaged food and discretionary spending on snacks.
Urbanization and Changing Lifestyles: Growing urban population and busy lifestyles drive demand for convenient, ready-to-eat snack options.
Market Penetration & Geographic Expansion: Deeper penetration into existing markets and expansion into new geographies within India can drive volume growth.
Product Innovation and Diversification: Introduction of new flavors, healthier options, and differentiated product formats to cater to evolving consumer preferences.
Shift from Unorganized to Organized Sector: Consumers increasingly prefer branded, hygienically packaged products from the organized sector.
Risks
Intense Competition: High competition from well-capitalized domestic and international players can lead to price wars and margin pressure.
Raw Material Price Volatility: Fluctuations in prices of key agricultural commodities like potatoes, edible oils, and packaging materials can impact profitability.
Supply Chain Disruptions: Any disruptions in manufacturing or distribution, including labor issues or logistics challenges, can affect sales.
Changing Consumer Preferences: A rapid shift in consumer tastes towards healthier alternatives or new snack formats could impact demand for existing products.
Regulatory Scrutiny: Increased government regulations regarding food safety, labeling, and advertising could impose compliance costs.
Economic Slowdown: A general economic downturn could reduce discretionary spending on snacks, impacting sales volumes.
Management & Ownership
Prataap Snacks Ltd. is a promoter-led company, with its founders, Mr. Apurva Kotecha and Mr. Aiyush Kotecha, playing key roles in its strategic direction and operations. The promoter group typically holds a significant ownership stake, aligning their interests with the company's long-term growth. The company is publicly listed, with institutional investors and the general public holding the remaining shares.
Outlook
Prataap Snacks is well-positioned in the growing Indian savory snacks market, benefiting from increasing consumption trends, an established brand ("Yellow Diamond"), and a robust distribution network. Its focus on the mass market and value-for-money products allows it to cater to a broad consumer base. However, the company operates in a highly competitive industry with significant challenges from both large multi-national corporations and regional players. Sustained growth will depend on its ability to continually innovate with new products, effectively expand its market reach, manage raw material cost volatility, and maintain its cost efficiencies while navigating intense competitive pressures.
Price goes above X
Price falls below X
PE goes above X
PE falls below X
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Dec 2020 | Mar 2021 | Jun 2021 | Sep 2021 | Dec 2021 | Mar 2022 | Jun 2022 | Sep 2022 | Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Sales | 339 | 310 | 280 | 371 | 385 | 361 | 383 | 457 | 426 | 387 |
| Other Income | 2 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Total Income | 341 | 312 | 281 | 379 | 387 | 363 | 385 | 460 | 428 | 388 |
| Total Expenditure | 322 | 296 | 269 | 346 | 367 | 357 | 385 | 435 | 403 | 368 |
| Operating Profit | 20 | 17 | 13 | 32 | 20 | 7 | 0 | 25 | 25 | 20 |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 14 | 14 | 18 | 15 | 15 |
| Exceptional Income / Expenses | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit Before Tax | 5 | 2 | -2 | 17 | -8 | -9 | -16 | 5 | 8 | 4 |
| Provision for Tax | 1 | -5 | -1 | 3 | -1 | -6 | -4 | 1 | 3 | -18 |
| Profit After Tax | 5 | 7 | -2 | 15 | -7 | -3 | -11 | 4 | 6 | 22 |
| Adjustments | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0 | 0 | -0 | 0 | -0 | -0 | -0 |
| Profit After Adjustments | 5 | 7 | -2 | 15 | -7 | -3 | -11 | 4 | 6 | 22 |
| Adjusted Earnings Per Share | 1.9 | 3 | -0.7 | 6.3 | -3.1 | -1.3 | -4.9 | 1.8 | 2.5 | 9.2 |
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Sales | 344 | 446 | 559 | 757 | 894 | 1017 | 1171 | 1394 | 1171 | 1397 | 1653 | 1653 |
| Other Income | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 11 | 9 | 9 | 14 | 8 | 8 |
| Total Income | 344 | 447 | 561 | 758 | 896 | 1025 | 1182 | 1403 | 1180 | 1410 | 1661 | 1661 |
| Total Expenditure | 316 | 425 | 525 | 701 | 852 | 930 | 1087 | 1300 | 1108 | 1338 | 1591 | 1591 |
| Operating Profit | 28 | 21 | 36 | 57 | 44 | 95 | 94 | 103 | 72 | 72 | 70 | 70 |
| Interest | 4 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 7 |
| Depreciation | 7 | 12 | 15 | 18 | 25 | 30 | 38 | 62 | 55 | 54 | 62 | 62 |
| Exceptional Income / Expenses | 0 | 0 | -1 | -6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -14 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit Before Tax | 18 | 5 | 13 | 28 | 15 | 62 | 56 | 34 | 11 | -2 | 2 | 1 |
| Provision for Tax | 3 | -0 | 3 | 0 | -6 | 17 | 11 | -13 | -3 | -5 | -19 | -18 |
| Profit After Tax | 15 | 5 | 10 | 27 | 21 | 44 | 45 | 47 | 14 | 3 | 20 | 21 |
| Adjustments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit After Adjustments | 15 | 5 | 10 | 27 | 21 | 44 | 45 | 47 | 14 | 3 | 20 | 21 |
| Adjusted Earnings Per Share | 10.1 | 3.6 | 6.6 | 18.2 | 13.5 | 18.8 | 19 | 20 | 6 | 1.2 | 8.7 | 8.6 |
| # | 1 Year | 3 Year | 5 Year | 10 Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales CAGR | 18% | 6% | 10% | 17% |
| Operating Profit CAGR | -3% | -12% | -6% | 10% |
| PAT CAGR | 567% | -25% | -15% | 3% |
| # | 1 Year | 3 Year | 5 Year | 10 Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share Price CAGR | 1% | 7% | 7% | NA% |
| ROE Average | 3% | 2% | 4% | 7% |
| ROCE Average | 1% | 2% | 4% | 8% |
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shareholder's Funds | 147 | 177 | 190 | 217 | 238 | 520 | 561 | 608 | 623 | 624 | 676 |
| Minority's Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Borrowings | 19 | 17 | 8 | 21 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Current Liabilities | 4 | 3 | 7 | 7 | 16 | 33 | 154 | 194 | 127 | 152 | 133 |
| Total Current Liabilities | 53 | 83 | 95 | 97 | 134 | 137 | 125 | 119 | 192 | 193 | 162 |
| Total Liabilities | 222 | 280 | 299 | 341 | 426 | 690 | 840 | 921 | 943 | 969 | 972 |
| Fixed Assets | 125 | 143 | 158 | 168 | 205 | 268 | 526 | 588 | 558 | 550 | 581 |
| Other Non-Current Assets | 15 | 43 | 56 | 71 | 93 | 62 | 56 | 91 | 88 | 157 | 144 |
| Total Current Assets | 82 | 93 | 86 | 102 | 129 | 360 | 258 | 242 | 296 | 261 | 247 |
| Total Assets | 222 | 280 | 299 | 341 | 426 | 690 | 840 | 921 | 943 | 969 | 972 |
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents | 14 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 53 | 29 | 26 | 12 | 19 |
| Cash Flow from Operating Activities | 11 | 13 | 33 | 43 | 31 | 84 | 11 | 75 | 77 | 46 | 80 |
| Cash Flow from Investing Activities | -92 | -38 | -29 | -47 | -59 | -202 | -59 | -49 | -77 | -36 | -25 |
| Cash Flow from Financing Activities | 69 | 29 | -9 | 5 | 33 | 163 | 8 | -28 | -15 | -2 | -52 |
| Net Cash Inflow / Outflow | -11 | 4 | -5 | 2 | 5 | 45 | -40 | -2 | -15 | 7 | 3 |
| Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent | 3 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 53 | 29 | 26 | 12 | 19 | 22 |
| # | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Per Share (Rs) | 10.06 | 3.64 | 6.59 | 18.22 | 13.5 | 18.84 | 19.03 | 20.01 | 6.04 | 1.24 | 8.66 |
| CEPS(Rs) | 14.67 | 11.54 | 16.8 | 30.19 | 30.21 | 31.81 | 35.08 | 46.33 | 29.3 | 24.17 | 35.15 |
| DPS(Rs) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1 |
| Book NAV/Share(Rs) | 98.68 | 119.13 | 125.44 | 143.82 | 155.93 | 221.52 | 239.35 | 258.08 | 263.19 | 264.03 | 272.87 |
| Core EBITDA Margin(%) | 7.93 | 4.49 | 6.02 | 7.43 | 4.69 | 8.14 | 6.88 | 6.52 | 5.22 | 4.08 | 3.71 |
| EBIT Margin(%) | 6.18 | 2.16 | 3.44 | 4.4 | 2.16 | 6.05 | 4.67 | 2.86 | 1.44 | 0.3 | 0.48 |
| Pre Tax Margin(%) | 5.14 | 1.11 | 2.31 | 3.62 | 1.65 | 5.78 | 4.6 | 2.34 | 0.92 | -0.17 | 0.09 |
| PAT Margin (%) | 4.29 | 1.2 | 1.76 | 3.6 | 2.29 | 4.14 | 3.69 | 3.26 | 1.17 | 0.2 | 1.21 |
| Cash Profit Margin (%) | 6.25 | 3.8 | 4.49 | 5.97 | 5.13 | 6.99 | 6.8 | 7.56 | 5.69 | 3.97 | 4.89 |
| ROA(%) | 8.63 | 2.14 | 3.42 | 8.55 | 5.36 | 7.92 | 5.83 | 5.33 | 1.52 | 0.3 | 2.09 |
| ROE(%) | 12.04 | 3.34 | 5.43 | 13.53 | 9.07 | 11.67 | 8.26 | 8.04 | 2.32 | 0.47 | 3.23 |
| ROCE(%) | 14.74 | 4.66 | 8.37 | 13.22 | 6.59 | 15.28 | 10.22 | 6.91 | 2.79 | 0.67 | 1.21 |
| Receivable days | 4.71 | 6.22 | 8.19 | 7.66 | 6.66 | 5.97 | 7.72 | 8.04 | 8.94 | 5.52 | 3.31 |
| Inventory Days | 35.58 | 38.47 | 35.68 | 30.28 | 29.95 | 28.81 | 31.54 | 31.96 | 39.72 | 35.17 | 30.32 |
| Payable days | 46.61 | 54.27 | 61.92 | 54.94 | 36.97 | 45.56 | 41.23 | 31.76 | 38.1 | 31.45 | 29.69 |
| PER(x) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 68.56 | 48.85 | 24.73 | 95.87 | 556.84 | 84.92 |
| Price/Book(x) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.83 | 3.88 | 1.92 | 2.2 | 2.62 | 2.7 |
| Dividend Yield(%) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.08 | 0.11 | 0.2 | 0.09 | 0.07 | 0.14 |
| EV/Net Sales(x) | 0.04 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 2.77 | 1.81 | 0.8 | 1.14 | 1.16 | 1.03 |
| EV/Core EBITDA(x) | 0.52 | 1.41 | 1.19 | 0.87 | 1.62 | 29.71 | 22.48 | 10.79 | 18.59 | 22.46 | 24.2 |
| Net Sales Growth(%) | 99.09 | 29.63 | 25.4 | 35.5 | 18.06 | 13.8 | 15.06 | 19.07 | -15.98 | 19.26 | 18.35 |
| EBIT Growth(%) | 33.83 | -54.72 | 99.08 | 73.02 | -41.9 | 232.27 | -12.46 | -27.21 | -57.84 | -75.04 | 86.16 |
| PAT Growth(%) | 17.82 | -63.83 | 84.09 | 176.44 | -24.83 | 114.69 | 1.05 | 5.1 | -69.83 | -79.45 | 598.24 |
| EPS Growth(%) | 17.82 | -63.83 | 81.15 | 176.44 | -25.91 | 39.55 | 1.05 | 5.1 | -69.83 | -79.45 | 598.21 |
| Debt/Equity(x) | 0.29 | 0.28 | 0.24 | 0.25 | 0.34 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.05 | 0 |
| Current Ratio(x) | 1.54 | 1.13 | 0.9 | 1.06 | 0.96 | 2.62 | 2.07 | 2.03 | 1.54 | 1.36 | 1.52 |
| Quick Ratio(x) | 0.74 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.35 | 0.37 | 1.97 | 1.12 | 0.92 | 0.86 | 0.61 | 0.69 |
| Interest Cover(x) | 5.94 | 2.05 | 3.06 | 5.68 | 4.25 | 22.23 | 65.89 | 5.51 | 2.77 | 0.64 | 1.23 |
| Total Debt/Mcap(x) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.01 | 0 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0 |
| # | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 64.2 | 59.53 | 59.53 | 54.92 | 54.92 | 54.86 | 54.81 | 55.59 | 56.77 | 58.81 |
| FII | 5.41 | 6.31 | 7.37 | 6.84 | 6.79 | 5.62 | 5.01 | 4.78 | 4.38 | 4.21 |
| DII | 10.69 | 8.96 | 4.14 | 8.51 | 7.61 | 7.21 | 7.21 | 7.21 | 7.35 | 8.1 |
| Public | 19.7 | 25.19 | 28.96 | 29.73 | 30.68 | 32.31 | 32.97 | 32.41 | 31.49 | 28.88 |
| Others | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| # | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 1.53 | 1.42 | 1.42 | 1.31 | 1.31 | 1.31 | 1.31 | 1.33 | 1.36 | 1.41 |
| FII | 0.13 | 0.15 | 0.18 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.13 | 0.12 | 0.11 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| DII | 0.26 | 0.21 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.18 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.18 | 0.19 |
| Public | 0.47 | 0.6 | 0.69 | 0.71 | 0.73 | 0.77 | 0.79 | 0.77 | 0.75 | 0.69 |
| Others | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 2.39 | 2.39 | 2.39 | 2.39 | 2.39 | 2.39 | 2.39 | 2.39 | 2.39 | 2.39 |
| # | 1 Year | 3 Year | 5 Year | 10 Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales CAGR | +18% | +6% | +10% | +17% |
| Operating Profit CAGR | -3% | -12% | -6% | +10% |
| PAT CAGR | +567% | -25% | -15% | +3% |
| Share Price CAGR | +1% | +7% | +7% | — |
| ROE Average | +3% | +2% | +4% | +7% |
| ROCE Average | +1% | +2% | +4% | +8% |
| # | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 64.2 | 59.53 | 59.53 | 54.92 | 54.92 | 54.86 | 54.81 | 55.59 | 56.77 | 58.81 |
| FII | 5.41 | 6.31 | 7.37 | 6.84 | 6.79 | 5.62 | 5.01 | 4.78 | 4.38 | 4.21 |
| DII | 10.69 | 8.96 | 4.14 | 8.51 | 7.61 | 7.21 | 7.21 | 7.21 | 7.35 | 8.1 |
| Public | 19.7 | 25.19 | 28.96 | 29.73 | 30.68 | 32.31 | 32.97 | 32.41 | 31.49 | 28.88 |
| Others | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| # | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 1.53 | 1.42 | 1.42 | 1.31 | 1.31 | 1.31 | 1.31 | 1.33 | 1.36 | 1.41 |
| FII | 0.13 | 0.15 | 0.18 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.13 | 0.12 | 0.11 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| DII | 0.26 | 0.21 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.18 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.18 | 0.19 |
| Public | 0.47 | 0.6 | 0.69 | 0.71 | 0.73 | 0.77 | 0.79 | 0.77 | 0.75 | 0.69 |
| Others | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 2.39 | 2.39 | 2.39 | 2.39 | 2.39 | 2.39 | 2.39 | 2.39 | 2.39 | 2.39 |
* The pros and cons are machine generated.
Our experts help you choose the right stocks based on performance, risk, and growth potential.
Looking to buy unlisted shares or need guidance on the investment process? Our expert Private Equity Advisors are here to assist you with accurate information, real-time pricing, and seamless execution.
Want to sell unlisted shares, liquidate your ESOPs, or understand the step-by-step process of liquidation? Connect with our Buying Team for smooth coordination, quick evaluations, and end-to-end support.
Planning to build or grow your portfolio? For Mutual Fund investments, PMS solutions, tailored portfolio creation, and overall wealth management, our dedicated Wealth Team is ready to guide you.
Your relationship manager will connect with you shortly.