Consumer Food · Founded 1993 · www.oceanicfoods.com · BSE 540405 · · ISIN INE711V01010
No Notes Added Yet
Business
Oceanic Foods Ltd. is an Indian company operating in the consumer food sector. Its core business involves the manufacturing, processing, and marketing of various food products for consumption. The company likely sources raw materials, processes them into packaged food items, and then distributes these products through a network of retailers and potentially other channels (e.g., modern trade, e-commerce, institutional sales) to reach end consumers. Oceanic Foods generates revenue primarily through the sale of its branded food products across different categories.
Revenue Mix
While specific segments are not provided, a typical consumer food company in India might operate across several categories such as:
Packaged snacks (e.g., chips, savories, biscuits)
Ready-to-eat meals or convenience foods
Staples and culinary products (e.g., spices, flours, cooking pastes)
Dairy or beverage products
Confectionery.
The revenue mix would depend on the company's product portfolio, with different categories contributing varying proportions to overall sales based on market penetration and consumer demand. Specific contribution percentages are unavailable.
Industry
The Indian consumer food industry is large, diverse, and highly competitive. It is characterized by the presence of numerous players ranging from large multinational corporations (MNCs) and well-established domestic companies to regional brands and unorganized local players. Key drivers include a large and growing population, increasing urbanization, rising disposable incomes, changing dietary habits, and a growing preference for packaged and convenience foods. Oceanic Foods Ltd., as an Indian player, likely competes on factors such as brand recognition, product quality, pricing, distribution reach, and innovation against both global giants with deep pockets and other domestic companies vying for market share. Its specific positioning (e.g., premium, value-for-money, health-focused) would determine its niche within this landscape.
MOAT
Potential sources of competitive advantage for Oceanic Foods could include:
Brand Equity: Strong, established brand names that command consumer trust and loyalty.
Extensive Distribution Network: A robust sales and distribution infrastructure that ensures widespread availability of products, especially in a geographically diverse market like India.
Economies of Scale: Cost efficiencies in sourcing raw materials, manufacturing, and marketing due to large-scale operations.
Product Innovation: Ability to introduce new products or variations that cater to evolving consumer tastes and preferences.
Relationship with Retailers: Strong ties with general trade, modern trade, and e-commerce platforms.
The specific extent of these advantages for Oceanic Foods requires detailed operational insights.
Growth Drivers
Key factors that can drive Oceanic Foods' growth over the next 3-5 years include:
Rising Disposable Incomes & Urbanization: Increasing purchasing power and the shift to urban living drive demand for packaged and convenience foods.
Shift from Unbranded to Branded: Consumers increasingly prefer branded, hygienic, and quality-assured food products.
Product Innovation & Portfolio Expansion: Launching new products, entering new categories, and catering to health and wellness trends.
Deepening Distribution Reach: Expanding into untapped rural and semi-urban markets, and strengthening e-commerce presence.
Premiumization: Shifting consumers willing to pay more for value-added, differentiated products.
Risks
Intense Competition: Fierce competition from established domestic players and global MNCs can limit market share and pricing power.
Raw Material Price Volatility: Fluctuations in the cost of agricultural commodities and other inputs can impact margins.
Changing Consumer Preferences: Rapid shifts in dietary trends, health consciousness, or taste can render existing products obsolete.
Regulatory & Food Safety Risks: Strict government regulations regarding food quality, labeling, and safety can lead to compliance costs or product recalls.
Supply Chain Disruptions: Issues in procurement, manufacturing, or logistics due to external factors (e.g., weather, pandemics) can affect production and distribution.
Management & Ownership
In India, many companies, including those in the consumer food sector, are typically promoter-led. Oceanic Foods Ltd. likely has a promoter group holding a significant stake, guiding the long-term strategic vision. Management quality would depend on the experience and execution capabilities of its leadership team in navigating the complexities of the fast-moving consumer goods (FMCG) market, managing supply chains, and driving brand growth. The ownership structure would typically involve a mix of promoter holding, institutional investors (domestic and foreign), and public shareholders.
Outlook
Oceanic Foods operates in a resilient and growing sector supported by India's demographic tailwinds and evolving consumption patterns. The potential for growth is significant, driven by increasing disposable incomes, urbanization, and the shift towards branded and convenience foods. However, the company faces substantial challenges, including intense competition from well-capitalized rivals, volatile input costs, and the need for continuous innovation to keep pace with changing consumer preferences. Success will depend on its ability to effectively expand its distribution, manage costs efficiently, build strong brands, and consistently deliver innovative products while navigating the dynamic regulatory and competitive landscape.
Price goes above X
Price falls below X
PE goes above X
PE falls below X
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Sales | 17 | 20 | 26 | 29 | 36 | 31 | 36 | 36 | 44 | 41 |
| Other Income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Income | 17 | 20 | 26 | 29 | 36 | 31 | 36 | 36 | 44 | 41 |
| Total Expenditure | 16 | 19 | 25 | 27 | 34 | 29 | 34 | 33 | 41 | 38 |
| Operating Profit | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Exceptional Income / Expenses | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit Before Tax | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Provision for Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Profit After Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| Adjustments | -0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0 | 0 |
| Profit After Adjustments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| Adjusted Earnings Per Share | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 1 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 1.4 |
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Sales | 81 | 63 | 78 | 81 | 78 | 91 | 106 | 124 | 89 | 110 | 147 | 157 |
| Other Income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Income | 81 | 63 | 78 | 82 | 78 | 91 | 107 | 124 | 89 | 110 | 147 | 157 |
| Total Expenditure | 76 | 57 | 72 | 77 | 73 | 85 | 102 | 118 | 83 | 104 | 137 | 146 |
| Operating Profit | 5 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 12 |
| Interest | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Exceptional Income / Expenses | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit Before Tax | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 7 |
| Provision for Tax | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Profit After Tax | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 6 |
| Adjustments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | 0 |
| Profit After Adjustments | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 6 |
| Adjusted Earnings Per Share | 0 | 0 | 1.8 | 1.1 | 2.2 | 2.6 | 2 | 2.4 | 2.7 | 2.2 | 4.4 | 4.9 |
| # | 1 Year | 3 Year | 5 Year | 10 Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales CAGR | 34% | 6% | 10% | 6% |
| Operating Profit CAGR | 120% | 22% | 9% | 8% |
| PAT CAGR | 67% | 19% | 11% | 17% |
| # | 1 Year | 3 Year | 5 Year | 10 Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share Price CAGR | -23% | 17% | -10% | NA% |
| ROE Average | 14% | 11% | 10% | 12% |
| ROCE Average | 15% | 13% | 13% | 14% |
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shareholder's Funds | 8 | 9 | 17 | 18 | 21 | 23 | 26 | 28 | 31 | 34 | 39 |
| Minority's Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Other Non-Current Liabilities | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Total Current Liabilities | 29 | 28 | 25 | 23 | 24 | 20 | 21 | 21 | 9 | 31 | 48 |
| Total Liabilities | 39 | 39 | 43 | 43 | 46 | 45 | 49 | 52 | 42 | 66 | 91 |
| Fixed Assets | 12 | 10 | 12 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 18 |
| Other Non-Current Assets | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
| Total Current Assets | 26 | 28 | 31 | 30 | 32 | 30 | 35 | 38 | 28 | 52 | 69 |
| Total Assets | 39 | 39 | 43 | 43 | 46 | 45 | 49 | 52 | 42 | 66 | 91 |
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -2 | 2 | 6 |
| Cash Flow from Operating Activities | 3 | 1 | 7 | 7 | -6 | 9 | 2 | 5 | 16 | -8 | -12 |
| Cash Flow from Investing Activities | -0 | 1 | -1 | -2 | 7 | -1 | 0 | -1 | -1 | -3 | -8 |
| Cash Flow from Financing Activities | -2 | 1 | -6 | -1 | -0 | -9 | -1 | -4 | -11 | 15 | 14 |
| Net Cash Inflow / Outflow | 0 | 3 | -0 | 4 | 0 | -1 | 1 | -1 | 4 | 4 | -6 |
| Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent | 0 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0 |
| # | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Per Share (Rs) | 0 | 0 | 1.78 | 1.15 | 2.18 | 2.57 | 1.96 | 2.37 | 2.68 | 2.25 | 4.4 |
| CEPS(Rs) | 2.11 | 2.68 | 2.37 | 1.78 | 2.99 | 3.35 | 2.75 | 3.26 | 3.63 | 3.22 | 5.78 |
| DPS(Rs) | 2.5 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Book NAV/Share(Rs) | 0 | 0 | 15.33 | 16.37 | 18.36 | 20.79 | 22.76 | 25.15 | 27.83 | 30.02 | 34.37 |
| Core EBITDA Margin(%) | 6.43 | 9.19 | 8.52 | 5.89 | 7.35 | 7.1 | 4.39 | 4.86 | 6.43 | 4.88 | 7.12 |
| EBIT Margin(%) | 6 | 8.5 | 7.96 | 5.17 | 6.29 | 6.35 | 4.12 | 4.27 | 5.37 | 3.9 | 6.13 |
| Pre Tax Margin(%) | 2.27 | 3.79 | 3.94 | 2.38 | 4.09 | 4.16 | 2.76 | 2.77 | 4.65 | 3.6 | 4.32 |
| PAT Margin (%) | 1.52 | 2.51 | 2.57 | 1.58 | 3.13 | 3.17 | 2.07 | 2.16 | 3.39 | 2.3 | 3.36 |
| Cash Profit Margin (%) | 2.15 | 3.53 | 3.41 | 2.46 | 4.29 | 4.14 | 2.91 | 2.96 | 4.59 | 3.3 | 4.42 |
| ROA(%) | 3.35 | 4.07 | 4.9 | 2.97 | 5.49 | 6.36 | 4.72 | 5.33 | 6.46 | 4.67 | 6.3 |
| ROE(%) | 16.84 | 18.16 | 15.07 | 7.23 | 12.54 | 13.12 | 8.98 | 9.91 | 10.12 | 7.77 | 13.66 |
| ROCE(%) | 17.55 | 16.87 | 18.17 | 11.85 | 12.63 | 14.91 | 11.54 | 13.46 | 13.42 | 10.6 | 15.15 |
| Receivable days | 62.24 | 71.15 | 62.68 | 63.16 | 64.81 | 77.13 | 76.96 | 63.76 | 64.72 | 58.48 | 82.31 |
| Inventory Days | 35.63 | 52.84 | 39.67 | 29.22 | 39.87 | 34.85 | 27.62 | 36.53 | 56.63 | 51.67 | 51.58 |
| Payable days | 44.35 | 41.5 | 30.38 | 36.47 | 19.82 | 15.3 | 17.62 | 15.26 | 28.43 | 34.89 | 43.88 |
| PER(x) | 0 | 0 | 12.18 | 37.25 | 18.67 | 13.62 | 31.81 | 26.11 | 9.75 | 0 | 10.01 |
| Price/Book(x) | 0 | 0 | 1.42 | 2.61 | 2.21 | 1.68 | 2.73 | 2.46 | 0.94 | 0 | 1.28 |
| Dividend Yield(%) | 0 | 0 | 0.38 | 0.2 | 0.08 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EV/Net Sales(x) | 0.26 | 0.39 | 0.49 | 0.73 | 0.83 | 0.58 | 0.78 | 0.65 | 0.32 | 0.19 | 0.55 |
| EV/Core EBITDA(x) | 3.89 | 4.12 | 5.54 | 12.05 | 11.16 | 7.91 | 15.73 | 12.86 | 4.81 | 3.79 | 7.66 |
| Net Sales Growth(%) | 13.63 | -22.86 | 24.96 | 4.14 | -3.8 | 16.22 | 16.67 | 16.46 | -28.17 | 23.37 | 34.07 |
| EBIT Growth(%) | 15.42 | 9.37 | 16.91 | -32.28 | 16.93 | 17.44 | -24.35 | 20.65 | -9.57 | -10.54 | 110.83 |
| PAT Growth(%) | -4.75 | 27.09 | 27.92 | -35.82 | 90.15 | 17.96 | -23.88 | 21.35 | 12.97 | -16.19 | 95.77 |
| EPS Growth(%) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -35.82 | 90.15 | 17.96 | -23.87 | 21.34 | 12.97 | -16.19 | 95.77 |
| Debt/Equity(x) | 2.63 | 2.68 | 0.97 | 1.02 | 0.98 | 0.57 | 0.53 | 0.39 | 0.02 | 0.45 | 0.81 |
| Current Ratio(x) | 0.88 | 0.98 | 1.25 | 1.3 | 1.32 | 1.52 | 1.65 | 1.79 | 3.2 | 1.69 | 1.45 |
| Quick Ratio(x) | 0.55 | 0.67 | 0.91 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 1.27 | 1.12 | 1.15 | 1.61 | 1.13 | 0.94 |
| Interest Cover(x) | 1.61 | 1.8 | 1.98 | 1.85 | 2.87 | 2.9 | 3.02 | 2.84 | 7.45 | 13.26 | 3.38 |
| Total Debt/Mcap(x) | 0 | 0 | 0.68 | 0.39 | 0.44 | 0.34 | 0.19 | 0.16 | 0.02 | 0 | 0.64 |
| # | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 74.07 | 74.07 | 74.07 | 74.07 | 74.07 | 74.07 | 74.07 | 74.07 | 74.07 | 74.07 |
| FII | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| DII | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Public | 25.93 | 25.93 | 25.93 | 25.93 | 25.93 | 25.93 | 25.93 | 25.93 | 25.93 | 25.93 |
| Others | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| # | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 0.83 | 0.83 | 0.83 | 0.83 | 0.83 | 0.83 | 0.83 | 0.83 | 0.83 | 0.83 |
| FII | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| DII | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Public | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.29 |
| Others | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 1.13 | 1.13 | 1.13 | 1.13 | 1.13 | 1.13 | 1.13 | 1.13 | 1.13 | 1.13 |
| # | 1 Year | 3 Year | 5 Year | 10 Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales CAGR | +34% | +6% | +10% | +6% |
| Operating Profit CAGR | +120% | +22% | +9% | +8% |
| PAT CAGR | +67% | +19% | +11% | +17% |
| Share Price CAGR | -23% | +17% | -10% | — |
| ROE Average | +14% | +11% | +10% | +12% |
| ROCE Average | +15% | +13% | +13% | +14% |
| # | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 74.07 | 74.07 | 74.07 | 74.07 | 74.07 | 74.07 | 74.07 | 74.07 | 74.07 | 74.07 |
| FII | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| DII | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Public | 25.93 | 25.93 | 25.93 | 25.93 | 25.93 | 25.93 | 25.93 | 25.93 | 25.93 | 25.93 |
| Others | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| # | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 0.83 | 0.83 | 0.83 | 0.83 | 0.83 | 0.83 | 0.83 | 0.83 | 0.83 | 0.83 |
| FII | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| DII | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Public | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.29 |
| Others | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 1.13 | 1.13 | 1.13 | 1.13 | 1.13 | 1.13 | 1.13 | 1.13 | 1.13 | 1.13 |
* The pros and cons are machine generated.
Our experts help you choose the right stocks based on performance, risk, and growth potential.
Looking to buy unlisted shares or need guidance on the investment process? Our expert Private Equity Advisors are here to assist you with accurate information, real-time pricing, and seamless execution.
Want to sell unlisted shares, liquidate your ESOPs, or understand the step-by-step process of liquidation? Connect with our Buying Team for smooth coordination, quick evaluations, and end-to-end support.
Planning to build or grow your portfolio? For Mutual Fund investments, PMS solutions, tailored portfolio creation, and overall wealth management, our dedicated Wealth Team is ready to guide you.
Your relationship manager will connect with you shortly.