WEBSITE BSE:540767 NSE: NAM-INDIA Inc. Year: 1995 Industry: Finance - Asset Management My Bucket: Add Stock
Last updated: 15:59
No Notes Added Yet
1. Business Overview
Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd. (NAM-INDIA) is one of India's leading asset management companies (AMCs). Its core business involves managing pooled investments across various asset classes for retail, high-net-worth individual (HNI), and institutional investors. The company primarily operates through its mutual fund offerings, which include equity, debt, hybrid, solution-oriented schemes, and Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs). It also offers Portfolio Management Services (PMS), Alternative Investment Funds (AIFs), and manages mandates for national pension schemes (NPS) and Employee Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO). The company generates revenue by charging a percentage of its Assets Under Management (AUM) as management fees (expense ratios), along with other service and transaction-based charges. AUM growth and a favorable mix towards higher-yielding assets like equity are key drivers of its profitability.
2. Key Segments / Revenue Mix
The primary business segment is managing mutual funds, which constitutes the bulk of its AUM and revenue. Within mutual funds, its offerings span:
Equity-oriented schemes: Active equity funds, passive funds (ETFs, index funds).
Debt-oriented schemes: Various fixed-income funds.
Hybrid schemes: Combining equity and debt.
Solution-oriented schemes: Retirement funds, children's funds.
Other key segments include:
Portfolio Management Services (PMS): Discretionary management for HNIs.
Alternative Investment Funds (AIFs): Cater to sophisticated investors.
Advisory & Institutional Mandates: Managing funds for EPFO, NPS, and other institutional clients.
Revenue is predominantly derived from management fees linked to the AUM, with higher fees typically associated with equity and hybrid schemes compared to debt schemes.
3. Industry & Positioning
The Indian asset management industry is highly competitive, regulated by SEBI, and characterized by a mix of large established players, bank-backed AMCs, and a growing number of smaller specialized funds. The industry is currently experiencing structural growth driven by increasing financialization of savings. Nippon Life India AMC is one of the largest AMCs in India by AUM, consistently ranking among the top 5-7 players. It holds a significant market share in the overall mutual fund industry and is particularly strong in the ETF segment. Its long operational history and extensive distribution network provide a strong market presence alongside peers like ICICI Prudential AMC, HDFC AMC, SBI Funds Management, and UTI AMC.
4. Competitive Advantage (Moat)
Brand & Trust: An established brand name, backed by Nippon Life Insurance Company of Japan, instills investor trust and confidence. The legacy of Reliance Mutual Fund also contributes to its brand recall.
Scale: Large AUM provides economies of scale in operations, better bargaining power with distributors, and the ability to attract and retain experienced talent.
Distribution Network: An extensive and well-entrenched multi-channel distribution network (including independent financial advisors, national distributors, banks, and digital platforms) is crucial for reaching a wide investor base across India.
Product Diversification: A comprehensive suite of products across asset classes and risk profiles caters to a broad spectrum of investor needs.
Regulatory Barriers: The asset management industry has high regulatory entry barriers and capital requirements, which protects established players to some extent.
5. Growth Drivers
Financialization of Savings: A persistent shift in household savings from physical assets (gold, real estate) to financial assets (mutual funds, equities) in India.
Rising Disposable Incomes: Growth of the middle class and increasing urbanization lead to higher savings potential.
Low Mutual Fund Penetration: India's mutual fund AUM to GDP ratio is significantly lower compared to developed economies, indicating substantial headroom for growth.
Systematic Investment Plans (SIPs): The increasing popularity and stable inflows from SIPs provide a predictable growth trajectory for AUM.
Digital Adoption: Growing penetration of digital platforms and financial technology (FinTech) for investments expands reach and reduces acquisition costs.
Economic Growth: Sustained economic growth in India generally fuels corporate earnings and investor sentiment, leading to increased equity market participation.
Pension Reform & Mandates: Opportunities from managing pension funds (NPS, EPFO) and other institutional mandates.
6. Risks
Market Volatility: Equity and debt market downturns can lead to erosion of AUM and potential investor redemptions, directly impacting revenue and profitability.
Regulatory Changes: Frequent changes in SEBI regulations regarding expense ratios, investment norms, distributor commissions, and disclosure requirements can impact business models and profitability.
Intense Competition: High competition from existing players, new entrants, and direct investment options could lead to fee compression and pressure on market share.
Fund Performance: Underperformance of key schemes relative to benchmarks or peers can lead to investor outflows and damage brand reputation.
Talent Retention: The ability to attract and retain skilled fund managers, research analysts, and sales personnel is critical and competitive.
Technological Disruption: Emergence of low-cost digital-only advisors and robo-advisors could pose a threat to traditional business models.
7. Management & Ownership
Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd. is promoted by Nippon Life Insurance Company of Japan, which is the majority shareholder. The company operates under professional management, with experienced leadership at the helm, including an independent board and robust corporate governance practices. Following the change in promoter from Reliance Capital to Nippon Life, there has been a significant focus on strengthening governance and operational efficiencies. The ownership structure features Nippon Life Insurance Company as the dominant institutional shareholder, with the remaining shares publicly traded.
8. Outlook
Nippon Life India AMC benefits from strong structural tailwinds in the Indian asset management industry, driven by the financialization of savings, rising incomes, and low penetration levels. Its established brand, extensive distribution network, and diversified product portfolio position it well to capture this growth. The backing of Nippon Life provides stability and global best practices. However, the company operates in a highly competitive environment with continuous pressure on fees and the need for consistent fund performance. Regulatory scrutiny and market volatility remain inherent risks. The outlook hinges on its ability to maintain market share, effectively manage expense ratios, innovate in product offerings (especially in passive and digital channels), and deliver competitive returns in an evolving market landscape.
Our experts help you choose the right stocks based on performance, risk, and growth potential.
Market Cap ₹70250 Cr.
Stock P/E 54.6
P/B 15.1
Current Price ₹1100.6
Book Value ₹ 73
Face Value 10
52W High ₹1119.7
Dividend Yield 1.95%
52W Low ₹ 710.4
Price goes above X
Price falls below X
PE goes above X
PE falls below X
₹ | |
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Revenue | 423 | 468 | 505 | 571 | 588 | 567 | 607 | 658 | 705 | 739 |
| Other Income | 107 | 92 | 131 | 121 | 15 | 23 | 146 | 37 | 75 | -34 |
| Total Income | 530 | 561 | 636 | 692 | 603 | 590 | 753 | 695 | 781 | 705 |
| Total Expenditure | 164 | 178 | 189 | 197 | 202 | 201 | 218 | 229 | 235 | 232 |
| Operating Profit | 366 | 383 | 447 | 495 | 401 | 388 | 534 | 466 | 545 | 474 |
| Interest Expense | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 8 | 9 | 11 | 12 |
| Profit Before Tax | 358 | 374 | 439 | 486 | 392 | 378 | 524 | 456 | 533 | 460 |
| Provision for Tax | 74 | 31 | 107 | 126 | 96 | 79 | 128 | 111 | 129 | 75 |
| Profit After Tax | 284 | 343 | 332 | 360 | 295 | 298 | 396 | 344 | 404 | 384 |
| Adjustments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit After Adjustments | 284 | 343 | 332 | 360 | 295 | 299 | 396 | 345 | 404 | 385 |
| Adjusted Earnings Per Share | 4.5 | 5.4 | 5.3 | 5.7 | 4.7 | 4.7 | 6.2 | 5.4 | 6.3 | 6 |
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Revenue | 847 | 1200 | 1308 | 1592 | 1479 | 1203 | 1062 | 1307 | 1350 | 1643 | 2231 | 2709 |
| Other Income | 116 | 114 | 133 | 157 | 172 | 86 | 357 | 230 | 168 | 394 | 290 | 224 |
| Total Income | 963 | 1314 | 1440 | 1749 | 1651 | 1289 | 1419 | 1536 | 1517 | 2038 | 2521 | 2934 |
| Total Expenditure | 492 | 787 | 841 | 1082 | 941 | 690 | 505 | 516 | 556 | 650 | 789 | 914 |
| Operating Profit | 471 | 527 | 599 | 666 | 710 | 599 | 915 | 1020 | 962 | 1388 | 1732 | 2019 |
| Interest Expense | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 8 |
| Depreciation | 7 | 4 | 18 | 9 | 10 | 33 | 33 | 27 | 30 | 29 | 31 | 40 |
| Profit Before Tax | 464 | 522 | 581 | 656 | 700 | 560 | 877 | 989 | 928 | 1352 | 1694 | 1973 |
| Provision for Tax | 109 | 126 | 179 | 198 | 213 | 144 | 198 | 245 | 205 | 246 | 409 | 443 |
| Profit After Tax | 354 | 396 | 402 | 457 | 487 | 416 | 679 | 743 | 723 | 1106 | 1286 | 1528 |
| Adjustments | -0 | -0 | 0 | -1 | -1 | -1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Profit After Adjustments | 354 | 396 | 402 | 456 | 486 | 415 | 680 | 744 | 723 | 1107 | 1286 | 1530 |
| Adjusted Earnings Per Share | 6.2 | 6.7 | 6.8 | 7.4 | 7.9 | 6.8 | 11 | 12 | 11.6 | 17.6 | 20.3 | 23.9 |
| # | 1 Year | 3 Year | 5 Year | 10 Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales CAGR | 36% | 20% | 13% | 10% |
| Operating Profit CAGR | 25% | 19% | 24% | 14% |
| PAT CAGR | 16% | 20% | 25% | 14% |
| # | 1 Year | 3 Year | 5 Year | 10 Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share Price CAGR | 54% | 66% | 26% | NA% |
| ROE Average | 32% | 28% | 26% | 24% |
| ROCE Average | 42% | 35% | 33% | 31% |
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shareholder's Funds | 1536 | 1792 | 1873 | 2365 | 2570 | 2593 | 3101 | 3479 | 3516 | 3982 | 4213 |
| Minority's Interest | 9 | 9 | 0 | 65 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Current Liability | 252 | 122 | 167 | 272 | 166 | 252 | 237 | 227 | 240 | 215 | 244 |
| Other Liabilities & Provisions | -4 | -1 | 8 | 19 | 40 | 35 | 54 | 91 | 105 | 178 | 214 |
| Total Liabilities | 1793 | 1922 | 2048 | 2722 | 2776 | 2880 | 3392 | 3797 | 3861 | 4375 | 4670 |
| Loans | 30 | 0 | 0 | 425 | 370 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 403 | 527 | 589 | 158 | 366 | 296 | 309 | 421 | 508 | 734 | 909 |
| Fixed Assets | 7 | 12 | 251 | 258 | 256 | 324 | 301 | 296 | 305 | 331 | 868 |
| Other Loans | 70 | 273 | 96 | 17 | 32 | 29 | 41 | 45 | 33 | 27 | 19 |
| Other Non Current Assets | 207 | 113 | 60 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 17 | 0 | 2 | 26 | 74 |
| Current Assets | 1076 | 997 | 1051 | 1863 | 1751 | 2229 | 2724 | 3034 | 3012 | 3258 | 2800 |
| Total Assets | 1793 | 1922 | 2048 | 2722 | 2776 | 2880 | 3392 | 3797 | 3861 | 4375 | 4670 |
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents | 65 | 60 | 74 | 13 | 37 | 30 | 204 | 19 | 48 | 21 | 24 |
| Cash Flow from Operating Activities | -42 | 218 | 556 | 376 | 386 | 605 | 456 | 580 | 587 | 777 | 1200 |
| Cash Flow from Investing Activities | 445 | -28 | -315 | -260 | -35 | 37 | -402 | -125 | 98 | -104 | -82 |
| Cash Flow from Financing Activities | -404 | -174 | -300 | -92 | -359 | -468 | -239 | -426 | -712 | -671 | -1116 |
| Net Cash Inflow / Outflow | -1 | 16 | -59 | 24 | -7 | 174 | -185 | 29 | -27 | 3 | 2 |
| Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent | 60 | 80 | 13 | 37 | 30 | 204 | 19 | 48 | 21 | 24 | 27 |
| # | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Per Share (Rs) | 6.17 | 6.72 | 6.84 | 7.45 | 7.94 | 6.78 | 11.04 | 11.96 | 11.61 | 17.58 | 20.27 |
| CEPS(Rs) | 6.29 | 6.82 | 7.15 | 7.61 | 8.12 | 7.34 | 11.56 | 12.39 | 12.08 | 18.02 | 20.74 |
| DPS(Rs) | 2.94 | 4.22 | 4.22 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 8 | 11 | 11.5 | 16.5 | 18 |
| Book NAV/Share(Rs) | 26.2 | 29.99 | 31.36 | 38.63 | 41.79 | 41.33 | 48.81 | 54.13 | 54.38 | 61.41 | 64.42 |
| Net Profit Margin | 41.84 | 33.03 | 30.74 | 28.72 | 32.94 | 34.56 | 63.96 | 56.89 | 53.56 | 67.32 | 57.64 |
| Operating Margin | 54.75 | 43.53 | 44.46 | 41.32 | 47.36 | 47.01 | 82.99 | 75.96 | 69.02 | 82.69 | 76.26 |
| PBT Margin | 54.75 | 43.53 | 44.46 | 41.19 | 47.36 | 46.54 | 82.57 | 75.66 | 68.73 | 82.31 | 75.96 |
| ROA(%) | 19.82 | 21.34 | 20.25 | 19.17 | 17.72 | 14.7 | 21.66 | 20.68 | 18.88 | 26.86 | 28.43 |
| ROE(%) | 23.17 | 24.26 | 22.3 | 21.74 | 19.79 | 16.35 | 24.53 | 23.32 | 21.4 | 30.48 | 32.31 |
| ROCE(%) | 30.02 | 31.39 | 31.73 | 31.04 | 28.38 | 21.9 | 30.96 | 30.17 | 26.64 | 36.24 | 41.51 |
| Price/Earnings(x) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33.14 | 26.45 | 36.68 | 30.64 | 29.11 | 18.08 | 26.76 | 28.52 |
| Price/Book(x) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.39 | 5.03 | 6.02 | 6.93 | 6.44 | 3.86 | 7.66 | 8.97 |
| Dividend Yield(%) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.43 | 2.86 | 2.01 | 2.37 | 3.16 | 5.48 | 3.51 | 3.11 |
| EV/Net Sales(x) | -0.02 | -0.03 | 0 | 9.1 | 8.33 | 12.27 | 19.3 | 16.32 | 9.49 | 17.88 | 16.35 |
| EV/Core EBITDA(x) | -0.04 | -0.07 | 0 | 21.75 | 17.33 | 24.66 | 22.41 | 20.91 | 13.32 | 21.17 | 21.06 |
| Interest Earned Growth(%) | 25.35 | 41.65 | 8.95 | 21.74 | -7.11 | -18.64 | -11.71 | 23.02 | 3.31 | 21.74 | 35.75 |
| Net Profit Growth | 30.96 | 11.83 | 1.39 | 13.75 | 6.53 | -14.64 | 63.41 | 9.42 | -2.75 | 53.02 | 16.22 |
| EPS Growth(%) | 30.97 | 8.92 | 1.86 | 8.84 | 6.66 | -14.59 | 62.67 | 8.41 | -2.98 | 51.43 | 15.31 |
| Interest Coverage(x) % | 0 | 0 | 0 | 303.12 | 0 | 99.73 | 198.97 | 259.81 | 234.69 | 217.74 | 252.38 |
| # | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 73.1 | 72.86 | 72.66 | 72.49 | 72.43 | 72.32 | 72.25 | 72.1 | 72.05 | 71.93 |
| FII | 5.54 | 5.48 | 6.56 | 7.73 | 8.29 | 8.34 | 7.6 | 7.64 | 7.9 | 7.34 |
| DII | 14.19 | 14.4 | 14.35 | 13.48 | 13.02 | 12.8 | 13.45 | 12.96 | 13.84 | 14.78 |
| Public | 7.18 | 7.26 | 6.44 | 6.31 | 6.26 | 6.53 | 6.7 | 7.3 | 6.21 | 5.94 |
| Others | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| # | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 45.9 | 45.9 | 45.9 | 45.9 | 45.9 | 45.9 | 45.9 | 45.9 | 45.9 | 45.9 |
| FII | 3.48 | 3.45 | 4.14 | 4.89 | 5.25 | 5.29 | 4.83 | 4.87 | 5.03 | 4.69 |
| DII | 8.91 | 9.07 | 9.06 | 8.53 | 8.25 | 8.13 | 8.55 | 8.25 | 8.82 | 9.43 |
| Public | 4.51 | 4.57 | 4.07 | 3.99 | 3.96 | 4.15 | 4.26 | 4.65 | 3.96 | 3.79 |
| Others | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 62.8 | 63 | 63.18 | 63.32 | 63.37 | 63.47 | 63.54 | 63.66 | 63.71 | 63.81 |
* The pros and cons are machine generated.
You May Also Know About
Looking to buy unlisted shares or need guidance on the investment process? Our expert Private Equity Advisors are here to assist you with accurate information, real-time pricing, and seamless execution.
Want to sell unlisted shares, liquidate your ESOPs, or understand the step-by-step process of liquidation? Connect with our Buying Team for smooth coordination, quick evaluations, and end-to-end support.
Planning to build or grow your portfolio? For Mutual Fund investments, PMS solutions, tailored portfolio creation, and overall wealth management, our dedicated Wealth Team is ready to guide you.