Consumer Food · Founded 1988 · www.lotuschocolate.com · BSE 523475 · NSE LOTUS CHOC · ISIN INE026D01011
No Notes Added Yet
Business
Lotus Chocolate Company Ltd. is an Indian manufacturer of chocolates and cocoa products. The company operates in both the business-to-consumer (B2C) and business-to-business (B2B) segments. For B2C, it offers a range of finished chocolate products under its own brands like "Chuckles," "Koko Bean," and "Choco Garden." In the B2B segment, it manufactures and supplies cocoa derivatives such as cocoa butter, cocoa powder, cocoa mass (liquor), and chocolate compounds to various food industries, including confectioneries, bakeries, ice cream manufacturers, and biscuit companies. The company makes money by selling these finished consumer products and industrial cocoa ingredients.
Revenue Mix
Lotus Chocolate primarily operates in two broad segments:
Consumer Products (B2C): Sale of branded finished chocolates (bars, pralines, wafers) directly to consumers.
Industrial Products (B2B): Manufacturing and sale of cocoa derivatives (cocoa butter, powder, mass) and chocolate compounds to other food manufacturers.
Exact revenue contribution percentages for these segments are not consistently and explicitly disclosed in public filings in a granular manner. However, both segments contribute to the company's overall revenue.
Industry
The Indian chocolate and confectionery industry is characterized by significant growth potential driven by increasing disposable incomes and changing consumer preferences. It is a highly competitive market dominated by large multinational corporations (MNCs) like Mondelez India (Cadbury), Nestle, and ITC, alongside local players such as Amul. Before its acquisition by Reliance, Lotus Chocolate was positioned as a relatively smaller, regional player with a presence in both the consumer and industrial segments. With Reliance Consumer Products Ltd. (RCPL) now holding a majority stake, Lotus Chocolate is poised for a significant repositioning, leveraging Reliance's vast distribution network and financial muscle to potentially challenge established players and expand its market reach across India.
MOAT
Historically, Lotus Chocolate had limited competitive advantages, primarily relying on its manufacturing capabilities for cocoa derivatives. Its brand recognition in the B2C segment was not extensive compared to market leaders. However, the acquisition by Reliance Consumer Products Ltd. (RCPL) significantly alters its potential moat. Post-acquisition, Lotus benefits from:
Distribution Scale: Access to Reliance's extensive retail network (Reliance Retail, JioMart), which provides unparalleled reach across urban and rural India.
Financial Backing: Strong capital support from Reliance for brand building, marketing, capacity expansion, and new product development.
Procurement & Efficiency: Potential for synergies in procurement and logistics within Reliance's broader consumer goods ecosystem.
These factors, while nascent, provide a significant potential for building a durable competitive advantage moving forward.
Growth Drivers
Increasing Consumption: Growth in India's disposable income and urbanization continues to drive demand for discretionary food items like chocolates.
Reliance's Distribution & Brand Push: Leveraging Reliance Retail's extensive distribution network (physical stores and e-commerce platforms like JioMart) can significantly expand Lotus Chocolate's market penetration and brand visibility.
Product Diversification & Innovation: Potential for new product launches, premiumization, and expansion into related confectionery segments backed by Reliance's resources.
B2B Market Growth: Continued growth in India's food processing industry drives demand for cocoa derivatives and chocolate compounds.
Export Potential: Opportunities to increase exports of cocoa products to international markets.
Risks
Intense Competition: The Indian chocolate market is highly competitive, dominated by well-entrenched global and domestic brands with deep pockets and strong brand loyalty.
Raw Material Volatility: Cocoa beans, a primary raw material, are an agricultural commodity subject to significant price fluctuations due to weather patterns, geopolitical events, and supply-demand dynamics, impacting profitability.
Changing Consumer Preferences: Evolving consumer tastes towards healthier snacking options, premiumization, or specific flavor profiles require continuous product innovation.
Integration Challenges: Integrating operations, culture, and strategy with a large conglomerate like Reliance can present operational and management challenges.
Regulatory Environment: Compliance with food safety standards, labeling regulations, and environmental norms in the food processing industry.
Management & Ownership
Historically, Lotus Chocolate Company Ltd. was promoted by the Gutta family. However, in late 2022 and early 2023, Reliance Consumer Products Ltd. (RCPL), a wholly-owned subsidiary of Reliance Retail Ventures Ltd. (RRVL), acquired a majority stake in Lotus Chocolate, subsequently increasing its holding significantly (reportedly above 70%). This makes Reliance Consumer Products Ltd. the primary promoter and controlling shareholder. The management team is expected to be either influenced by or replaced by professionals aligned with Reliance's strategic vision for its consumer goods portfolio. The ownership structure is now predominantly controlled by the Reliance Group.
Outlook
Lotus Chocolate is at a pivotal juncture, primarily driven by its acquisition by Reliance Consumer Products Ltd. The bull case hinges on Reliance's ability to unleash Lotus's potential by leveraging its vast distribution network, financial resources, and marketing prowess to significantly scale up both its B2C chocolate brands and B2B cocoa products division. This could lead to increased market share, brand recognition, and operational efficiencies, transforming Lotus into a formidable player in the Indian confectionery market.
Conversely, the bear case acknowledges the immense challenges of competing in a market dominated by entrenched global giants with decades of brand loyalty and sophisticated supply chains. Risks include potential integration difficulties with Reliance's broader operations, sustained volatility in cocoa prices impacting margins, and the inherent execution risk involved in rapidly expanding an existing brand into a highly competitive landscape. Furthermore, success will depend on Reliance's sustained strategic focus on the chocolate segment amidst its diverse business interests and the company's ability to innovate and adapt to evolving consumer preferences.
Price goes above X
Price falls below X
PE goes above X
PE falls below X
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Mar 2023 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Sales | 12 | 128 | 147 | 157 | 159 | 160 | 134 | 127 | 92 | 91 |
| Other Income | -0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 17 | 11 | 20 | 18 |
| Total Income | 12 | 128 | 147 | 158 | 162 | 165 | 150 | 138 | 112 | 109 |
| Total Expenditure | 17 | 120 | 141 | 152 | 154 | 157 | 145 | 139 | 108 | 111 |
| Operating Profit | -5 | 9 | 6 | 6 | 9 | 8 | 6 | -1 | 3 | -2 |
| Interest | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Exceptional Income / Expenses | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit Before Tax | -6 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 1 | -6 | 0 | -5 |
| Provision for Tax | 0 | 2 | -0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | -1 | 0 | -2 |
| Profit After Tax | -6 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | -4 | 0 | -4 |
| Adjustments | -0 | 0 | 0 | -0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0 | 0 |
| Profit After Adjustments | -6 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | -4 | 0 | -4 |
| Adjusted Earnings Per Share | -4.5 | 4.1 | 2.9 | 1.1 | 2.3 | 1.1 | 0.1 | -3.5 | 0 | -3 |
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Sales | 65 | 66 | 57 | 66 | 70 | 48 | 87 | 63 | 200 | 574 | 580 | 444 |
| Other Income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 38 | 66 |
| Total Income | 66 | 67 | 57 | 66 | 70 | 48 | 87 | 63 | 201 | 575 | 618 | 509 |
| Total Expenditure | 63 | 65 | 54 | 64 | 68 | 45 | 81 | 68 | 197 | 543 | 597 | 503 |
| Operating Profit | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7 | -6 | 4 | 32 | 21 | 6 |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 16 | 12 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4 |
| Exceptional Income / Expenses | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit Before Tax | 1 | -0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | -7 | 2 | 23 | 1 | -10 |
| Provision for Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | 0 | 0 | -3 | 6 | 1 | -3 |
| Profit After Tax | 1 | -0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | -7 | 5 | 17 | 0 | -8 |
| Adjustments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit After Adjustments | 1 | -0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | -7 | 5 | 17 | 0 | -8 |
| Adjusted Earnings Per Share | 1 | -0.4 | 0.7 | 1 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 4.7 | -5.4 | 3.9 | 13.4 | 0.1 | -6.4 |
| # | 1 Year | 3 Year | 5 Year | 10 Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales CAGR | 1% | 110% | 65% | 24% |
| Operating Profit CAGR | -34% | 0% | 60% | 21% |
| PAT CAGR | -100% | 0% | -100% | -100% |
| # | 1 Year | 3 Year | 5 Year | 10 Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share Price CAGR | -45% | 17% | 68% | 30% |
| ROE Average | 1% | 84% | 50% | 23% |
| ROCE Average | 10% | 15% | 6% | 7% |
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shareholder's Funds | -3 | -3 | -2 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 42 | 60 | 60 |
| Minority's Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Borrowings | 18 | 18 | 17 | 15 | 13 | 12 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Current Liabilities | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 14 |
| Total Current Liabilities | 19 | 11 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 13 | 10 | 22 | 201 | 202 |
| Total Liabilities | 34 | 26 | 22 | 21 | 21 | 22 | 27 | 15 | 70 | 270 | 275 |
| Fixed Assets | 6 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 16 | 25 | 31 |
| Other Non-Current Assets | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 10 |
| Total Current Assets | 28 | 19 | 18 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 24 | 12 | 48 | 238 | 234 |
| Total Assets | 34 | 26 | 22 | 21 | 21 | 22 | 27 | 15 | 70 | 270 | 275 |
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 |
| Cash Flow from Operating Activities | -10 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 3 | -21 | -130 | 93 |
| Cash Flow from Investing Activities | -1 | -1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0 | -1 | -17 | -13 | -6 |
| Cash Flow from Financing Activities | 11 | -1 | -2 | -2 | -2 | -1 | -6 | -2 | 43 | 137 | -75 |
| Net Cash Inflow / Outflow | 0 | -1 | 0 | -1 | 1 | -1 | -1 | 0 | 5 | -6 | 12 |
| Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 12 |
| # | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Per Share (Rs) | 0.98 | -0.36 | 0.72 | 1.04 | 0.69 | 1.38 | 4.68 | -5.42 | 3.94 | 13.42 | 0.08 |
| CEPS(Rs) | 1.58 | 0.26 | 1.35 | 1.54 | 1.19 | 1.87 | 4.85 | -5.28 | 4.73 | 14.83 | 3.13 |
| DPS(Rs) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Book NAV/Share(Rs) | -7.94 | -8.3 | -7.49 | -6.46 | -5.74 | -4.36 | 0.32 | -5.09 | -1.28 | 12.02 | 12.13 |
| Core EBITDA Margin(%) | 3.75 | 1.96 | 4.61 | 2.95 | 2.24 | 5 | 7.25 | -9.07 | 1.28 | 4.85 | -2.69 |
| EBIT Margin(%) | 2.99 | 1.04 | 3.27 | 2.07 | 1.38 | 3.92 | 7.26 | -10.68 | 1.32 | 4.69 | 2.75 |
| Pre Tax Margin(%) | 1.73 | -0.64 | 2.15 | 1.84 | 1.1 | 3.51 | 6.91 | -11.05 | 0.97 | 3.58 | 0.18 |
| PAT Margin (%) | 1.73 | -0.64 | 1.58 | 2.03 | 1.26 | 3.7 | 6.91 | -11.09 | 2.19 | 2.68 | 0.02 |
| Cash Profit Margin (%) | 2.79 | 0.46 | 2.96 | 3.02 | 2.19 | 5 | 7.16 | -10.82 | 2.64 | 2.96 | 0.63 |
| ROA(%) | 4.46 | -1.56 | 3.88 | 6.15 | 4.18 | 8.17 | 24.15 | -32.94 | 11.88 | 10.13 | 0.04 |
| ROE(%) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 249.97 | 0.65 |
| ROCE(%) | 10.63 | 3.26 | 11.06 | 9.22 | 6.63 | 11.6 | 32.05 | -47.94 | 11.23 | 23.6 | 9.8 |
| Receivable days | 42.72 | 38.49 | 42.47 | 37.87 | 33.28 | 55.67 | 34.52 | 36.68 | 24.8 | 45.38 | 86.18 |
| Inventory Days | 55.13 | 65.78 | 59.67 | 52.45 | 49.93 | 69.47 | 45.91 | 55.6 | 13.75 | 25.97 | 36.01 |
| Payable days | 42.97 | 29.83 | 38.31 | 37.92 | 36.18 | 45.24 | 23.87 | 40.99 | 24.75 | 25 | 49.61 |
| PER(x) | 52.08 | 0 | 68.93 | 19.98 | 14.73 | 10.66 | 31.28 | 0 | 87.55 | 74.1 | 7026.96 |
| Price/Book(x) | -6.42 | -4.2 | -6.66 | -3.21 | -1.76 | -3.37 | 451.72 | -38.57 | -268.55 | 82.72 | 45.14 |
| Dividend Yield(%) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EV/Net Sales(x) | 1.54 | 1.12 | 1.53 | 0.75 | 0.47 | 0.87 | 2.4 | 4.22 | 2.43 | 2.56 | 1.42 |
| EV/Core EBITDA(x) | 34.26 | 47.86 | 31.99 | 24.51 | 20.57 | 16.61 | 31.92 | -47.41 | 119.55 | 45.94 | 38.53 |
| Net Sales Growth(%) | 7.59 | 1.63 | -14.36 | 15.41 | 6.4 | -31.5 | 81.68 | -27.89 | 218.94 | 186.83 | 1.01 |
| EBIT Growth(%) | 176.66 | -65.01 | 153.07 | -29.31 | -29.09 | 94.75 | 236.82 | -206.05 | 145.48 | 890.12 | -42.08 |
| PAT Growth(%) | 76.87 | -136.97 | 299.96 | 43.45 | -33.98 | 101.2 | 239.29 | -215.79 | 172.67 | 240.78 | -99.42 |
| EPS Growth(%) | 76.88 | -136.97 | 299.97 | 43.45 | -33.98 | 101.2 | 239.28 | -215.79 | 172.65 | 240.78 | -99.42 |
| Debt/Equity(x) | -10.5 | -7.14 | -7.63 | -17.47 | 425.37 | 8.98 | 1.74 | 6.63 | 0.12 | 2.49 | 1.49 |
| Current Ratio(x) | 1.5 | 1.76 | 2.44 | 2.55 | 2.36 | 2.28 | 1.84 | 1.29 | 2.16 | 1.18 | 1.16 |
| Quick Ratio(x) | 0.64 | 0.77 | 1.25 | 1.08 | 1.19 | 1.18 | 0.88 | 0.61 | 1.67 | 0.78 | 0.94 |
| Interest Cover(x) | 2.38 | 0.62 | 2.9 | 9.12 | 4.92 | 9.53 | 20.68 | -28.84 | 3.77 | 4.24 | 1.07 |
| Total Debt/Mcap(x) | 0.45 | 0.52 | 0.26 | 0.59 | 1.1 | 0.86 | 0.07 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.12 | 0.13 |
| # | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 72.07 | 72.07 | 72.07 | 72.07 | 72.07 | 72.07 | 72.07 | 72.07 | 72.07 | 72.07 |
| FII | 0 | 0 | 0.08 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| DII | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 |
| Public | 27.91 | 27.91 | 27.83 | 27.84 | 27.84 | 27.84 | 27.91 | 27.91 | 27.91 | 27.91 |
| Others | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| # | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 0.93 | 0.93 | 0.93 | 0.93 | 0.93 | 0.93 | 0.93 | 0.93 | 0.93 | 0.93 |
| FII | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| DII | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Public | 0.36 | 0.36 | 0.36 | 0.36 | 0.36 | 0.36 | 0.36 | 0.36 | 0.36 | 0.36 |
| Others | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 1.28 | 1.28 | 1.28 | 1.28 | 1.28 | 1.28 | 1.28 | 1.28 | 1.28 | 1.28 |
| # | 1 Year | 3 Year | 5 Year | 10 Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales CAGR | +1% | +110% | +65% | +24% |
| Operating Profit CAGR | -34% | — | +60% | +21% |
| PAT CAGR | -100% | — | -100% | -100% |
| Share Price CAGR | -45% | +17% | +68% | +30% |
| ROE Average | +1% | +84% | +50% | +23% |
| ROCE Average | +10% | +15% | +6% | +7% |
| # | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 72.07 | 72.07 | 72.07 | 72.07 | 72.07 | 72.07 | 72.07 | 72.07 | 72.07 | 72.07 |
| FII | 0 | 0 | 0.08 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| DII | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 |
| Public | 27.91 | 27.91 | 27.83 | 27.84 | 27.84 | 27.84 | 27.91 | 27.91 | 27.91 | 27.91 |
| Others | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| # | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 0.93 | 0.93 | 0.93 | 0.93 | 0.93 | 0.93 | 0.93 | 0.93 | 0.93 | 0.93 |
| FII | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| DII | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Public | 0.36 | 0.36 | 0.36 | 0.36 | 0.36 | 0.36 | 0.36 | 0.36 | 0.36 | 0.36 |
| Others | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 1.28 | 1.28 | 1.28 | 1.28 | 1.28 | 1.28 | 1.28 | 1.28 | 1.28 | 1.28 |
* The pros and cons are machine generated.
Our experts help you choose the right stocks based on performance, risk, and growth potential.
Looking to buy unlisted shares or need guidance on the investment process? Our expert Private Equity Advisors are here to assist you with accurate information, real-time pricing, and seamless execution.
Want to sell unlisted shares, liquidate your ESOPs, or understand the step-by-step process of liquidation? Connect with our Buying Team for smooth coordination, quick evaluations, and end-to-end support.
Planning to build or grow your portfolio? For Mutual Fund investments, PMS solutions, tailored portfolio creation, and overall wealth management, our dedicated Wealth Team is ready to guide you.
Your relationship manager will connect with you shortly.