Consumer Food · Founded 1993 · www.krblrice.com · BSE 530813 · NSE KRBL LTD. · ISIN INE001B01026
No Notes Added Yet
Business
KRBL Ltd. is a leading Indian agricultural food company, primarily engaged in the processing, branding, and export of Basmati rice. It is best known for its flagship "India Gate" brand, which holds a significant market share in premium Basmati rice. The company operates a vertically integrated business model, encompassing sourcing paddy, milling, processing, packaging, and marketing various rice varieties, including Basmati and non-Basmati. It also has a presence in other food products and renewable energy. KRBL generates revenue by selling its branded rice and other products to domestic consumers and international markets, commanding premium pricing due to its brand equity and product quality.
Revenue Mix
The primary revenue driver for KRBL Ltd. is the Basmati rice segment. This includes both domestic sales of branded Basmati rice (e.g., India Gate) and exports to various countries. While the company also deals in non-Basmati rice, other grains, and has a small presence in renewable energy (e.g., power generation from rice husk), the overwhelming majority of its revenue and profitability is derived from its premium Basmati rice business.
Industry
KRBL operates within the competitive Indian consumer food sector, specifically dominating the branded Basmati rice market. The Basmati rice industry in India is structured with several large organized players like KRBL, LT Foods (Daawat), and Chaman Lal Setia (Maharani), alongside numerous unorganized and regional players. KRBL is positioned as a market leader, particularly in the premium branded Basmati segment, both domestically and globally. Its "India Gate" brand has strong recognition and is often associated with quality and heritage, allowing it to command a premium over competitors and generic brands.
MOAT
KRBL's primary competitive advantage is its strong brand equity, particularly with "India Gate." This brand has cultivated significant consumer trust and loyalty over decades, enabling premium pricing and sustained market share. Other advantages include its scale of operations in sourcing, processing, and distribution, which allows for cost efficiencies and extensive market reach. Its vertically integrated model provides control over quality and supply chain, further reinforcing its product premiumness. The company's long-standing international presence and export network also serve as a barrier to entry for new players.
Growth Drivers
Increasing disposable incomes and premiumization: Rising incomes in India and emerging markets drive demand for branded, high-quality food products like Basmati rice.
Urbanization and organized retail growth: Expansion of modern retail formats and e-commerce platforms provides greater reach for branded products.
Export market expansion: Tapping into new international markets and strengthening presence in existing ones (Middle East, Europe, US) where Basmati rice is valued.
Product diversification: Gradual expansion into related food categories or value-added rice products could offer incremental growth.
Population growth: Steady increase in global population ensures a baseline demand for staple food products.
Risks
Commodity price volatility: Fluctuations in paddy prices (raw material) can impact margins significantly.
Adverse weather conditions: Dependence on agriculture makes the company vulnerable to monsoon failures, droughts, or floods affecting crop yields and quality.
Government policies & export restrictions: Changes in agricultural policies, export duties, or trade barriers by India or importing countries can impact export volumes and profitability.
Intense competition: Competition from other organized players and the large unorganized sector can put pressure on pricing and market share.
Regulatory & Food Safety: Strict food safety regulations and potential issues related to pesticide residues or contamination could lead to product recalls, reputational damage, and financial penalties.
Management & Ownership
KRBL Ltd. is a promoter-led company, with the Khuranas and Arora families holding significant ownership. Mr. Anil Kumar Mittal serves as the Chairman and Managing Director. The management team generally possesses long-standing experience in the rice industry. The promoter group typically maintains a substantial ownership stake, which is common in Indian businesses and can align management interests with shareholders, though it also concentrates control.
Outlook
KRBL Ltd. maintains a strong position in the global Basmati rice market, bolstered by its highly recognized "India Gate" brand and vertically integrated operations. The company is well-placed to capitalize on the increasing global demand for premium Basmati rice and the domestic trend of premiumization in food consumption. However, its performance remains susceptible to inherent risks associated with an agro-commodity business, including the volatility of paddy prices, dependence on monsoon, and potential changes in export policies. Sustained brand investments, efficient supply chain management, and prudent navigation of regulatory landscapes will be crucial for maintaining its leadership and driving consistent profitability amidst competitive pressures.
Price goes above X
Price falls below X
PE goes above X
PE falls below X
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Sales | 1318 | 1199 | 1270 | 1682 | 1442 | 1584 | 1511 | 1477 | 1526 | 1496 |
| Other Income | 9 | 22 | 36 | 8 | 11 | 32 | 30 | 25 | 8 | 64 |
| Total Income | 1327 | 1221 | 1306 | 1690 | 1454 | 1617 | 1541 | 1502 | 1534 | 1560 |
| Total Expenditure | 1140 | 1082 | 1148 | 1487 | 1219 | 1392 | 1285 | 1248 | 1296 | 1188 |
| Operating Profit | 187 | 139 | 158 | 203 | 235 | 225 | 257 | 253 | 237 | 372 |
| Interest | 14 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 |
| Exceptional Income / Expenses | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit Before Tax | 153 | 114 | 138 | 182 | 207 | 202 | 233 | 229 | 210 | 348 |
| Provision for Tax | 39 | 27 | 35 | 49 | 52 | 51 | 60 | 59 | 55 | 87 |
| Profit After Tax | 114 | 87 | 103 | 133 | 154 | 151 | 172 | 170 | 155 | 261 |
| Adjustments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit After Adjustments | 114 | 87 | 103 | 133 | 154 | 151 | 172 | 170 | 155 | 261 |
| Adjusted Earnings Per Share | 5 | 3.8 | 4.5 | 5.8 | 6.7 | 6.6 | 7.5 | 7.4 | 6.8 | 11.4 |
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Sales | 3363 | 3148 | 3246 | 4120 | 4499 | 3992 | 4211 | 5365 | 5385 | 5594 | 6098 | 6010 |
| Other Income | 61 | 20 | 18 | 15 | 23 | 23 | 43 | 93 | 97 | 61 | 70 | 127 |
| Total Income | 3424 | 3167 | 3264 | 4136 | 4522 | 4015 | 4253 | 5458 | 5482 | 5655 | 6168 | 6137 |
| Total Expenditure | 2916 | 2504 | 2472 | 3271 | 3629 | 3170 | 3549 | 4426 | 4582 | 4919 | 5196 | 5017 |
| Operating Profit | 508 | 663 | 792 | 865 | 893 | 845 | 705 | 1032 | 899 | 736 | 972 | 1119 |
| Interest | 67 | 64 | 69 | 68 | 62 | 24 | 13 | 15 | 24 | 15 | 8 | 7 |
| Depreciation | 50 | 61 | 68 | 64 | 73 | 72 | 74 | 76 | 79 | 81 | 91 | 92 |
| Exceptional Income / Expenses | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit Before Tax | 391 | 538 | 655 | 733 | 758 | 749 | 617 | 941 | 796 | 640 | 873 | 1020 |
| Provision for Tax | 98 | 138 | 221 | 230 | 199 | 190 | 158 | 240 | 200 | 164 | 225 | 261 |
| Profit After Tax | 293 | 399 | 434 | 503 | 558 | 559 | 459 | 701 | 596 | 476 | 648 | 758 |
| Adjustments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit After Adjustments | 293 | 399 | 434 | 503 | 558 | 559 | 459 | 701 | 596 | 476 | 648 | 758 |
| Adjusted Earnings Per Share | 12.5 | 17 | 18.5 | 21.4 | 23.7 | 23.7 | 19.5 | 29.8 | 26 | 20.8 | 28.3 | 33.1 |
| # | 1 Year | 3 Year | 5 Year | 10 Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales CAGR | 9% | 4% | 9% | 6% |
| Operating Profit CAGR | 32% | -2% | 3% | 7% |
| PAT CAGR | 36% | -3% | 3% | 8% |
| # | 1 Year | 3 Year | 5 Year | 10 Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share Price CAGR | 4% | 1% | 4% | 5% |
| ROE Average | 12% | 11% | 12% | 17% |
| ROCE Average | 15% | 14% | 16% | 18% |
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shareholder's Funds | 1498 | 1907 | 2288 | 2727 | 3128 | 3693 | 4070 | 4693 | 4858 | 5240 | 5806 |
| Minority's Interest | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Borrowings | 203 | 87 | 52 | 33 | 20 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Current Liabilities | 95 | 119 | 137 | 152 | 223 | 200 | 190 | 168 | 149 | 148 | 143 |
| Total Current Liabilities | 1183 | 1308 | 1380 | 1723 | 1052 | 728 | 487 | 729 | 919 | 837 | 648 |
| Total Liabilities | 2981 | 3422 | 3858 | 4636 | 4423 | 4628 | 4748 | 5591 | 5927 | 6226 | 6598 |
| Fixed Assets | 765 | 1009 | 970 | 933 | 970 | 938 | 911 | 886 | 890 | 907 | 911 |
| Other Non-Current Assets | 156 | 60 | 53 | 130 | 280 | 284 | 242 | 74 | 76 | 80 | 469 |
| Total Current Assets | 2061 | 2353 | 2834 | 3574 | 3172 | 3406 | 3595 | 4631 | 4961 | 5239 | 5218 |
| Total Assets | 2981 | 3422 | 3858 | 4636 | 4423 | 4628 | 4748 | 5591 | 5927 | 6226 | 6598 |
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents | 24 | 28 | 3 | 39 | 4 | 14 | 159 | 192 | 43 | 25 | 185 |
| Cash Flow from Operating Activities | 510 | 258 | 61 | -115 | 1212 | 384 | 561 | -360 | 224 | 961 | 933 |
| Cash Flow from Investing Activities | -174 | -208 | -49 | 20 | -54 | -12 | -206 | 206 | -85 | -549 | -298 |
| Cash Flow from Financing Activities | -332 | -74 | 25 | 59 | -1148 | -227 | -322 | 5 | -157 | -252 | -353 |
| Net Cash Inflow / Outflow | 4 | -23 | 37 | -35 | 10 | 145 | 32 | -149 | -18 | 161 | 281 |
| Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent | 28 | 4 | 39 | 4 | 14 | 159 | 192 | 43 | 25 | 185 | 467 |
| # | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Per Share (Rs) | 12.45 | 16.97 | 18.46 | 21.37 | 23.71 | 23.74 | 19.52 | 29.78 | 26.03 | 20.8 | 28.31 |
| CEPS(Rs) | 14.57 | 19.58 | 21.33 | 24.11 | 26.81 | 26.8 | 22.67 | 32.99 | 29.5 | 24.34 | 32.3 |
| DPS(Rs) | 1.9 | 2.1 | 2.3 | 2.5 | 2.8 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 1 | 4 | 3.5 | 4.5 |
| Book NAV/Share(Rs) | 63.65 | 81.03 | 97.19 | 115.83 | 132.86 | 156.86 | 172.91 | 199.35 | 212.23 | 228.93 | 253.67 |
| Core EBITDA Margin(%) | 13.29 | 20.45 | 23.38 | 20.19 | 18.8 | 20.07 | 15.28 | 16.81 | 14.71 | 11.8 | 14.42 |
| EBIT Margin(%) | 13.63 | 19.12 | 21.87 | 19.02 | 17.71 | 18.86 | 14.56 | 17.12 | 15.03 | 11.45 | 14.08 |
| Pre Tax Margin(%) | 11.62 | 17.08 | 19.78 | 17.41 | 16.36 | 18.29 | 14.25 | 16.86 | 14.59 | 11.2 | 13.95 |
| PAT Margin (%) | 8.72 | 12.69 | 13.12 | 11.95 | 12.06 | 13.64 | 10.61 | 12.56 | 10.92 | 8.33 | 10.36 |
| Cash Profit Margin (%) | 10.2 | 14.64 | 15.17 | 13.48 | 13.63 | 15.4 | 12.32 | 13.91 | 12.38 | 9.75 | 11.82 |
| ROA(%) | 9.7 | 12.48 | 11.94 | 11.84 | 12.32 | 12.35 | 9.8 | 13.56 | 10.35 | 7.83 | 10.11 |
| ROE(%) | 20.77 | 23.45 | 20.71 | 20.06 | 19.07 | 16.39 | 11.84 | 16 | 12.48 | 9.43 | 11.73 |
| ROCE(%) | 17.16 | 21.25 | 22.17 | 20.83 | 21.08 | 20.28 | 15.45 | 21.12 | 15.98 | 11.92 | 15.26 |
| Receivable days | 26.83 | 22.29 | 26.28 | 27.92 | 24.73 | 19.22 | 20.67 | 18.78 | 19.67 | 24.61 | 27.14 |
| Inventory Days | 198.38 | 221.23 | 247.1 | 242.41 | 235.77 | 259.05 | 243.54 | 228.89 | 288.92 | 266.13 | 221.63 |
| Payable days | 20.54 | 32.45 | 29.36 | 11.1 | 10.69 | 12.63 | 10.89 | 10.04 | 11.9 | 12.95 | 12.88 |
| PER(x) | 17.87 | 24.28 | 23.56 | 15.82 | 5.75 | 7.55 | 10.33 | 11.62 | 10.66 | 13.16 | 9.97 |
| Price/Book(x) | 3.5 | 5.09 | 4.47 | 2.92 | 1.03 | 1.14 | 1.17 | 1.74 | 1.31 | 1.2 | 1.11 |
| Dividend Yield(%) | 0.85 | 0.51 | 0.53 | 0.74 | 2.05 | 1.95 | 1.74 | 0.29 | 1.44 | 1.28 | 1.59 |
| EV/Net Sales(x) | 1.9 | 3.43 | 3.52 | 2.28 | 0.81 | 1.09 | 1.05 | 1.55 | 1.27 | 1.1 | 1.06 |
| EV/Core EBITDA(x) | 12.56 | 16.26 | 14.41 | 10.84 | 4.09 | 5.17 | 6.3 | 8.05 | 7.59 | 8.4 | 6.65 |
| Net Sales Growth(%) | 5.18 | -6.4 | 3.11 | 26.95 | 9.19 | -11.27 | 5.48 | 27.41 | 0.37 | 3.88 | 9.01 |
| EBIT Growth(%) | -3.52 | 31.3 | 20.31 | 10.58 | 2.43 | -5.74 | -18.43 | 51.61 | -14.23 | -20.16 | 34.63 |
| PAT Growth(%) | -8.89 | 36.25 | 8.77 | 15.79 | 10.97 | 0.13 | -17.8 | 52.59 | -15 | -20.11 | 36.13 |
| EPS Growth(%) | -8.89 | 36.25 | 8.77 | 15.79 | 10.97 | 0.13 | -17.8 | 52.59 | -12.58 | -20.11 | 36.13 |
| Debt/Equity(x) | 0.78 | 0.57 | 0.54 | 0.52 | 0.16 | 0.08 | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.1 | 0.07 | 0.02 |
| Current Ratio(x) | 1.74 | 1.8 | 2.05 | 2.07 | 3.02 | 4.68 | 7.38 | 6.35 | 5.4 | 6.26 | 8.06 |
| Quick Ratio(x) | 0.22 | 0.25 | 0.27 | 0.26 | 0.3 | 0.61 | 1.6 | 0.61 | 0.56 | 1.62 | 2.32 |
| Interest Cover(x) | 6.79 | 9.38 | 10.5 | 11.85 | 13.13 | 32.77 | 47.05 | 64.85 | 34.02 | 44.99 | 106.3 |
| Total Debt/Mcap(x) | 0.22 | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.18 | 0.15 | 0.07 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.08 | 0.06 | 0.02 |
| # | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 60.17 | 60.17 | 60.17 | 60.17 | 60.17 | 60.17 | 60.17 | 60.17 | 60.17 | 60.17 |
| FII | 3.5 | 4.15 | 4.34 | 5.34 | 5.13 | 6.72 | 6.54 | 7.57 | 7.76 | 7.28 |
| DII | 6.46 | 6.66 | 6.56 | 6.53 | 6.66 | 6.88 | 6.94 | 6.94 | 6.97 | 6.96 |
| Public | 29.88 | 29.03 | 28.92 | 27.96 | 28.05 | 26.23 | 26.35 | 25.33 | 25.1 | 25.59 |
| Others | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| # | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 13.77 | 13.77 | 13.77 | 13.77 | 13.77 | 13.77 | 13.77 | 13.77 | 13.77 | 13.77 |
| FII | 0.8 | 0.95 | 0.99 | 1.22 | 1.17 | 1.54 | 1.5 | 1.73 | 1.78 | 1.67 |
| DII | 1.48 | 1.52 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.52 | 1.57 | 1.59 | 1.59 | 1.6 | 1.59 |
| Public | 6.84 | 6.64 | 6.62 | 6.4 | 6.42 | 6 | 6.03 | 5.8 | 5.75 | 5.86 |
| Others | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 22.89 | 22.89 | 22.89 | 22.89 | 22.89 | 22.89 | 22.89 | 22.89 | 22.89 | 22.89 |
| # | 1 Year | 3 Year | 5 Year | 10 Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales CAGR | +9% | +4% | +9% | +6% |
| Operating Profit CAGR | +32% | -2% | +3% | +7% |
| PAT CAGR | +36% | -3% | +3% | +8% |
| Share Price CAGR | +4% | +1% | +4% | +5% |
| ROE Average | +12% | +11% | +12% | +17% |
| ROCE Average | +15% | +14% | +16% | +18% |
| # | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 60.17 | 60.17 | 60.17 | 60.17 | 60.17 | 60.17 | 60.17 | 60.17 | 60.17 | 60.17 |
| FII | 3.5 | 4.15 | 4.34 | 5.34 | 5.13 | 6.72 | 6.54 | 7.57 | 7.76 | 7.28 |
| DII | 6.46 | 6.66 | 6.56 | 6.53 | 6.66 | 6.88 | 6.94 | 6.94 | 6.97 | 6.96 |
| Public | 29.88 | 29.03 | 28.92 | 27.96 | 28.05 | 26.23 | 26.35 | 25.33 | 25.1 | 25.59 |
| Others | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| # | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 13.77 | 13.77 | 13.77 | 13.77 | 13.77 | 13.77 | 13.77 | 13.77 | 13.77 | 13.77 |
| FII | 0.8 | 0.95 | 0.99 | 1.22 | 1.17 | 1.54 | 1.5 | 1.73 | 1.78 | 1.67 |
| DII | 1.48 | 1.52 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.52 | 1.57 | 1.59 | 1.59 | 1.6 | 1.59 |
| Public | 6.84 | 6.64 | 6.62 | 6.4 | 6.42 | 6 | 6.03 | 5.8 | 5.75 | 5.86 |
| Others | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 22.89 | 22.89 | 22.89 | 22.89 | 22.89 | 22.89 | 22.89 | 22.89 | 22.89 | 22.89 |
* The pros and cons are machine generated.
Our experts help you choose the right stocks based on performance, risk, and growth potential.
Looking to buy unlisted shares or need guidance on the investment process? Our expert Private Equity Advisors are here to assist you with accurate information, real-time pricing, and seamless execution.
Want to sell unlisted shares, liquidate your ESOPs, or understand the step-by-step process of liquidation? Connect with our Buying Team for smooth coordination, quick evaluations, and end-to-end support.
Planning to build or grow your portfolio? For Mutual Fund investments, PMS solutions, tailored portfolio creation, and overall wealth management, our dedicated Wealth Team is ready to guide you.
Your relationship manager will connect with you shortly.