Consumer Food · Founded 1961 · www.klrf.in · BSE 507598 · NSE KLRFM · ISIN INE014E01015
No Notes Added Yet
Business
Kovilpatti Lakshmi Roller Flour Mills Ltd. (KLRF) is an Indian consumer food company primarily engaged in the milling of wheat to produce various flour products. Its core business involves processing raw wheat into products like Atta (whole wheat flour), Maida (refined flour), Sooji/Rava (semolina), and Wheat Bran. The company caters to both Business-to-Business (B2B) clients, such as bakeries, biscuit manufacturers, and other food processors, as well as Business-to-Consumer (B2C) segments through packaged flour products. Additionally, KLRF has a presence in the animal feed segment, utilizing wheat bran and other by-products. The company generates revenue by selling these processed flour products and animal feed to its diverse customer base.
Revenue Mix
While precise segment contribution percentages are not always readily available, KLRF's operations can be broadly divided into:
Wheat Products: This forms the largest revenue segment, encompassing the production and sale of Atta, Maida, Sooji/Rava, catering to both institutional and retail customers.
Animal Feed: A significant secondary segment, utilizing by-products from wheat milling (like wheat bran) and other ingredients to produce animal feed.
The company's primary focus remains on wheat-based food products, with animal feed contributing to diversification and optimal utilization of resources.
Industry
The Indian flour milling industry is characterized by its fragmented nature, with a mix of large national players, regional powerhouses, and numerous unorganized local millers. The industry is highly dependent on the availability and pricing of wheat, a key agricultural commodity influenced by monsoons and government policies.
KLRF is positioned as a significant regional player, particularly strong in South India (with its origins in Tamil Nadu). It competes with established national brands in packaged atta, as well as other regional flour mills and unorganized sector players. Its positioning allows it to leverage regional supply chains and distribution networks effectively. The industry is witnessing a gradual shift towards branded and packaged flours, driven by increasing hygiene consciousness and convenience.
MOAT
KLRF's competitive advantages likely include:
Operational Efficiency & Scale: As an established player with multiple milling units, it benefits from economies of scale in procurement, processing, and distribution within its operating regions. Efficient plant operations contribute to cost management.
Established Distribution Network: A robust and long-standing distribution network in its key markets (especially South India) for both B2B and B2C segments, enabling wide product reach.
B2B Relationships: Long-term relationships with institutional buyers (bakeries, food manufacturers) provide a stable revenue base and consistent demand.
Regional Brand Recognition: For its packaged consumer products, it likely has a degree of brand recall and trust within its primary geographical markets.
Growth Drivers
Key factors that can drive KLRF's growth over the next 3-5 years include:
Rising Demand for Packaged & Branded Flour: Increasing urbanization, disposable incomes, and health consciousness are leading consumers to shift from loose flour to packaged, branded alternatives.
Population Growth & Food Consumption: India's growing population ensures sustained demand for staple food products like flour.
Expansion & Capacity Utilization: Strategic capacity expansions or acquisitions can increase market reach and production volume.
Growth in Animal Feed Industry: The increasing demand for milk, meat, and poultry drives the growth of the animal feed sector, benefiting KLRF's feed segment.
Diversification into Value-Added Products: Introduction of specialty flours, fortified flours, or other related food products could open new revenue streams.
Risks
KLRF faces several business risks:
Commodity Price Volatility: Fluctuations in global and domestic wheat prices, driven by weather patterns, government policies (e.g., MSP, export/import duties), and geopolitical events, directly impact raw material costs and profitability.
Intense Competition: The fragmented nature of the industry means fierce competition from both organized and unorganized players, putting pressure on pricing and market share.
Regulatory & Food Safety Risks: Strict government regulations concerning food quality, safety standards, labeling, and agricultural policies (e.g., stock limits) can impact operations and costs.
Weather Dependency: Reliance on monsoon for agricultural output means adverse weather conditions can lead to lower wheat yields, affecting availability and increasing prices.
Energy Costs: Rising power and fuel costs can impact operational expenses significantly for manufacturing units.
Management & Ownership
Kovilpatti Lakshmi Roller Flour Mills Ltd. is promoted by the Lakshmi Group, which has a long-standing presence in the industry. The company is primarily promoter-driven, typical of many Indian mid-sized enterprises. The management team likely comprises members of the promoter family along with professional executives, leveraging decades of experience in the food processing and agricultural sectors. The ownership structure generally shows a significant stake held by the promoter group, ensuring committed leadership and a long-term vision, but also concentrating control.
Outlook
KLRF operates in the essential consumer food sector, benefiting from India's growing population and increasing demand for processed and packaged food items. The shift towards branded flour and growth in the animal feed industry provide structural tailwinds. The company's established regional presence and operational experience offer a stable foundation.
However, the business is inherently susceptible to the volatility of agricultural commodity prices, particularly wheat, which directly impacts its cost structure and margins. Intense competition from both organized and unorganized players, coupled with potential regulatory changes and energy cost fluctuations, pose ongoing challenges. While its regional strength and potential for capacity expansion are positives, navigating commodity cycles and maintaining a competitive edge in a fragmented market will be crucial for sustained performance.
Price goes above X
Price falls below X
PE goes above X
PE falls below X
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Sales | 98 | 101 | 109 | 109 | 108 | 100 | 104 | 108 | 100 | 92 |
| Other Income | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Total Income | 100 | 101 | 110 | 109 | 109 | 100 | 104 | 108 | 101 | 93 |
| Total Expenditure | 94 | 100 | 107 | 102 | 102 | 94 | 99 | 103 | 95 | 88 |
| Operating Profit | 6 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Interest | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Exceptional Income / Expenses | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Profit Before Tax | 1 | -3 | -1 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 |
| Provision for Tax | -0 | -1 | -0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit After Tax | 1 | -2 | -1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 |
| Adjustments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0 | 0 | -0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit After Adjustments | 1 | -2 | -1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 |
| Adjusted Earnings Per Share | 1.1 | -2.5 | -0.7 | 2 | 2.3 | 4 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 3.3 | 1.2 |
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Sales | 205 | 218 | 217 | 232 | 230 | 224 | 273 | 405 | 411 | 427 | 411 | 404 |
| Other Income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 |
| Total Income | 205 | 219 | 218 | 232 | 232 | 225 | 277 | 411 | 414 | 429 | 413 | 406 |
| Total Expenditure | 192 | 205 | 206 | 224 | 218 | 211 | 259 | 383 | 387 | 412 | 391 | 385 |
| Operating Profit | 13 | 14 | 11 | 8 | 15 | 14 | 19 | 28 | 27 | 17 | 22 | 20 |
| Interest | 6 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 9 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 8 |
| Exceptional Income / Expenses | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 |
| Profit Before Tax | 4 | 6 | 1 | -2 | 5 | 6 | 10 | 14 | 11 | 2 | 10 | 6 |
| Provision for Tax | 2 | 2 | -1 | -1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Profit After Tax | 2 | 4 | 2 | -1 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 8 | 6 |
| Adjustments | 4 | -0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit After Adjustments | 6 | 3 | 2 | -1 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 8 | 6 |
| Adjusted Earnings Per Share | 4.2 | 7.5 | 2.9 | -2.6 | 7.7 | 8.1 | 13.6 | 11.2 | 8.6 | 1.3 | 9 | 6.1 |
| # | 1 Year | 3 Year | 5 Year | 10 Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales CAGR | -4% | 0% | 13% | 7% |
| Operating Profit CAGR | 29% | -8% | 9% | 5% |
| PAT CAGR | 700% | -7% | 15% | 15% |
| # | 1 Year | 3 Year | 5 Year | 10 Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share Price CAGR | -32% | -26% | 2% | 2% |
| ROE Average | 11% | 9% | 12% | 10% |
| ROCE Average | 13% | 11% | 14% | 13% |
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shareholder's Funds | 30 | 29 | 34 | 33 | 37 | 42 | 48 | 60 | 67 | 67 | 75 |
| Minority's Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Borrowings | 9 | 10 | 7 | 10 | 8 | 7 | 24 | 53 | 46 | 37 | 37 |
| Other Non-Current Liabilities | 2 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Total Current Liabilities | 48 | 63 | 65 | 46 | 35 | 38 | 48 | 53 | 61 | 59 | 77 |
| Total Liabilities | 88 | 106 | 109 | 91 | 83 | 89 | 123 | 170 | 179 | 168 | 193 |
| Fixed Assets | 28 | 29 | 27 | 34 | 27 | 26 | 51 | 77 | 78 | 82 | 84 |
| Other Non-Current Assets | 2 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 8 | 5 | 15 |
| Total Current Assets | 58 | 75 | 78 | 55 | 52 | 61 | 69 | 87 | 93 | 81 | 94 |
| Total Assets | 88 | 106 | 109 | 91 | 83 | 89 | 123 | 170 | 179 | 168 | 193 |
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash Flow from Operating Activities | -4 | -3 | 11 | 27 | 18 | 8 | 12 | 7 | 17 | 41 | 3 |
| Cash Flow from Investing Activities | 5 | -6 | -3 | -9 | 4 | -2 | -27 | 2 | -8 | -9 | -8 |
| Cash Flow from Financing Activities | -1 | 10 | -3 | -23 | -22 | -6 | 15 | -9 | -8 | -32 | 5 |
| Net Cash Inflow / Outflow | -0 | 1 | 5 | -5 | -0 | -0 | 0 | -0 | -0 | 0 | -0 |
| Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| # | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Per Share (Rs) | 4.18 | 7.52 | 2.85 | -2.62 | 7.67 | 8.12 | 13.59 | 11.17 | 8.63 | 1.27 | 8.95 |
| CEPS(Rs) | 9.19 | 12.66 | 8.4 | 4.22 | 13.91 | 14.27 | 20.82 | 18.14 | 15.74 | 8.79 | 16.93 |
| DPS(Rs) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 2 | 1.25 | 0.5 | 1 |
| Book NAV/Share(Rs) | 57.24 | 57.79 | 62.11 | 59.58 | 67.05 | 75.35 | 87.19 | 66.35 | 73.74 | 73.92 | 82.47 |
| Core EBITDA Margin(%) | 6.15 | 6.04 | 5.1 | 3.24 | 5.32 | 5.92 | 5.4 | 5.58 | 5.83 | 3.48 | 4.83 |
| EBIT Margin(%) | 5.09 | 5.02 | 3.82 | 1.94 | 4.91 | 4.8 | 5.31 | 5.45 | 4.93 | 2.4 | 4.72 |
| Pre Tax Margin(%) | 2.1 | 2.42 | 0.47 | -0.84 | 2.24 | 2.8 | 3.78 | 3.5 | 2.56 | 0.36 | 2.47 |
| PAT Margin (%) | 0.98 | 1.66 | 0.72 | -0.63 | 1.85 | 2.01 | 2.75 | 2.49 | 1.9 | 0.27 | 1.97 |
| Cash Profit Margin (%) | 2.16 | 2.8 | 2.12 | 1.01 | 3.35 | 3.53 | 4.22 | 4.05 | 3.46 | 1.86 | 3.72 |
| ROA(%) | 2.4 | 3.9 | 1.47 | -1.45 | 4.91 | 5.25 | 7.09 | 6.87 | 4.47 | 0.67 | 4.49 |
| ROE(%) | 8.13 | 13.07 | 4.98 | -4.31 | 12.12 | 11.4 | 16.72 | 18.64 | 12.32 | 1.73 | 11.45 |
| ROCE(%) | 14.97 | 13.93 | 9.05 | 5.2 | 15.91 | 16.28 | 18.08 | 18.37 | 13.37 | 7.06 | 13.34 |
| Receivable days | 23.34 | 23.74 | 23.82 | 23.38 | 21.6 | 22.21 | 21.38 | 15.31 | 14.61 | 16.19 | 20.29 |
| Inventory Days | 65.64 | 76.45 | 93.33 | 71.97 | 56.83 | 62.71 | 58.71 | 50.35 | 61.25 | 53.46 | 52.14 |
| Payable days | 17.95 | 19.41 | 19.7 | 17.97 | 22.17 | 28.1 | 25.06 | 14.45 | 12.44 | 19.28 | 29.1 |
| PER(x) | 11.04 | 11.89 | 23.36 | 0 | 3.54 | 5.65 | 5 | 7.92 | 22.5 | 70.87 | 9.99 |
| Price/Book(x) | 0.81 | 1.55 | 1.07 | 0.68 | 0.4 | 0.61 | 0.78 | 1.33 | 2.63 | 1.22 | 1.08 |
| Dividend Yield(%) | 0 | 1.12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.27 | 2.65 | 2.26 | 0.64 | 0.55 | 1.12 |
| EV/Net Sales(x) | 0.33 | 0.48 | 0.43 | 0.29 | 0.18 | 0.23 | 0.3 | 0.41 | 0.64 | 0.35 | 0.4 |
| EV/Core EBITDA(x) | 5.12 | 7.52 | 8.09 | 7.97 | 2.88 | 3.58 | 4.45 | 5.88 | 9.92 | 8.72 | 7.38 |
| Net Sales Growth(%) | 4.29 | 6.61 | -0.45 | 6.56 | -0.7 | -2.62 | 22.07 | 48.31 | 1.36 | 3.82 | -3.69 |
| EBIT Growth(%) | -14.29 | -26.83 | -26.44 | -46.39 | 150.8 | -4.84 | 35.1 | 52.12 | -8.22 | -49.42 | 89.07 |
| PAT Growth(%) | -59.93 | -35.8 | -58.13 | -191.89 | 392.82 | 5.84 | 67.38 | 34.08 | -22.7 | -85.24 | 602.84 |
| EPS Growth(%) | -59.93 | 79.82 | -62.07 | -191.88 | 392.82 | 5.84 | 67.38 | -17.83 | -22.7 | -85.24 | 602.83 |
| Debt/Equity(x) | 1.58 | 2.09 | 1.79 | 1.34 | 0.74 | 0.61 | 0.93 | 1.45 | 1.34 | 1.01 | 1.1 |
| Current Ratio(x) | 1.22 | 1.19 | 1.21 | 1.2 | 1.47 | 1.59 | 1.43 | 1.65 | 1.53 | 1.38 | 1.23 |
| Quick Ratio(x) | 0.41 | 0.29 | 0.35 | 0.42 | 0.45 | 0.53 | 0.45 | 0.43 | 0.32 | 0.5 | 0.37 |
| Interest Cover(x) | 1.7 | 1.93 | 1.14 | 0.7 | 1.84 | 2.4 | 3.47 | 2.8 | 2.08 | 1.18 | 2.1 |
| Total Debt/Mcap(x) | 1.96 | 1.35 | 1.84 | 1.98 | 1.84 | 1 | 1.2 | 1.78 | 0.51 | 0.83 | 1.01 |
| # | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 73.76 | 73.76 | 73.76 | 73.76 | 73.76 | 73.76 | 73.76 | 73.76 | 73.76 | 73.76 |
| FII | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| DII | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Public | 26.24 | 26.24 | 26.24 | 26.24 | 26.24 | 26.24 | 26.24 | 26.24 | 26.24 | 26.24 |
| Others | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| # | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 0.67 | 0.67 | 0.67 | 0.67 | 0.67 | 0.67 | 0.67 | 0.67 | 0.67 | 0.67 |
| FII | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| DII | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Public | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.24 |
| Others | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 |
| # | 1 Year | 3 Year | 5 Year | 10 Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales CAGR | -4% | 0% | +13% | +7% |
| Operating Profit CAGR | +29% | -8% | +9% | +5% |
| PAT CAGR | +700% | -7% | +15% | +15% |
| Share Price CAGR | -32% | -26% | +2% | +2% |
| ROE Average | +11% | +9% | +12% | +10% |
| ROCE Average | +13% | +11% | +14% | +13% |
| # | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 73.76 | 73.76 | 73.76 | 73.76 | 73.76 | 73.76 | 73.76 | 73.76 | 73.76 | 73.76 |
| FII | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| DII | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Public | 26.24 | 26.24 | 26.24 | 26.24 | 26.24 | 26.24 | 26.24 | 26.24 | 26.24 | 26.24 |
| Others | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| # | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 0.67 | 0.67 | 0.67 | 0.67 | 0.67 | 0.67 | 0.67 | 0.67 | 0.67 | 0.67 |
| FII | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| DII | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Public | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.24 |
| Others | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 |
* The pros and cons are machine generated.
Our experts help you choose the right stocks based on performance, risk, and growth potential.
Looking to buy unlisted shares or need guidance on the investment process? Our expert Private Equity Advisors are here to assist you with accurate information, real-time pricing, and seamless execution.
Want to sell unlisted shares, liquidate your ESOPs, or understand the step-by-step process of liquidation? Connect with our Buying Team for smooth coordination, quick evaluations, and end-to-end support.
Planning to build or grow your portfolio? For Mutual Fund investments, PMS solutions, tailored portfolio creation, and overall wealth management, our dedicated Wealth Team is ready to guide you.
Your relationship manager will connect with you shortly.