WEBSITE BSE:506943 NSE: J.B.CHEMICAL Inc. Year: 1976 Industry: Pharmaceuticals & Drugs My Bucket: Add Stock
Last updated: 15:43
No Notes Added Yet
1. Business Overview
JB Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Ltd. is an Indian pharmaceutical company primarily engaged in the manufacturing and marketing of a wide range of pharmaceutical formulations and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs). Its core business model involves developing, manufacturing, and distributing branded generics and specialty drugs in the domestic market, alongside exporting formulations and APIs to over 40 countries across various geographies including regulated markets (e.g., US, Europe), semi-regulated markets, and emerging markets. The company makes money through the sale of its pharmaceutical products in both India and international markets, as well as through contract manufacturing services for APIs and formulations.
2. Key Segments / Revenue Mix
The company's operations are broadly divided into:
India Business: This segment focuses on the domestic pharmaceutical market, offering branded formulations across several therapeutic areas such as gastroenterology, cardiology, dermatology, pain management, anti-infectives, and women's health. Key brands include Rantac, Metrogyl, Cilacar, and Sporlac.
International Business: This segment comprises exports of formulations (branded generics and contract manufacturing) and APIs to various global markets. It contributes significantly to the overall revenue.
While specific percentages fluctuate, the India business typically forms a substantial part of its revenues, supported by a growing international presence.
3. Industry & Positioning
The pharmaceutical industry is highly competitive, fragmented, and heavily regulated. It is characterized by increasing R&D investments, a focus on chronic diseases, and pricing pressures, particularly in the generics segment. JB Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals is positioned as a mid-tier player in the Indian pharmaceutical market, known for its strong presence in specific chronic therapy areas. Globally, it competes in the generics space, leveraging its manufacturing capabilities and regulatory experience to cater to diverse international markets. Its focus on established brands in India and niche segments internationally allows it to carve out a distinct position against larger diversified players.
4. Competitive Advantage (Moat)
JB Chemicals possesses several competitive advantages:
Established Brand Portfolio: Strong, well-recognized brands like Rantac, Metrogyl, and Cilacar in the Indian market, which have built physician trust and patient recall over decades.
Pan-India Distribution Network: A robust and widespread distribution network ensuring deep market penetration in the domestic formulations business.
Manufacturing Capabilities: Integrated manufacturing facilities for both APIs and formulations, allowing for cost efficiencies and quality control.
Therapeutic Focus: Expertise and strong market share in specific therapeutic areas, leading to focused marketing efforts and deeper prescriber relationships.
Regulatory Experience: Proven track record in navigating the complex regulatory landscapes of multiple international markets.
5. Growth Drivers
Indian Pharmaceutical Market Growth: Driven by increasing healthcare access, rising disposable incomes, changing demographics, and a growing burden of chronic diseases.
New Product Launches: Consistent introduction of new products, line extensions, and differentiated formulations to capture market share and expand therapeutic reach.
Expansion in International Markets: Strategic penetration into new geographies and deeper market presence in existing ones, particularly in regulated and semi-regulated markets.
Inorganic Growth: Strategic acquisitions of brands or companies to expand portfolio and market share (e.g., acquisition of certain dermatology and other brands from Sanofi India).
Focus on Chronic Therapies: The shift towards chronic disease management ensures more stable and predictable demand for its products.
6. Risks
Intense Competition: High competition from domestic and multinational players in both Indian and international generics markets, leading to pricing pressure.
Regulatory Scrutiny: Changes in drug pricing policies, manufacturing regulations, and approval processes in India and export markets can impact operations and profitability.
Currency Volatility: Exposure to foreign exchange fluctuations due to significant international business, which can affect revenues and costs.
Raw Material Price Volatility: Dependence on imported APIs and other raw materials can expose the company to supply chain disruptions and price increases.
Product Quality Issues: Any recall or quality issues can lead to reputational damage and financial penalties.
Integration Risk: Challenges in successfully integrating acquired brands or businesses could hinder expected synergies.
7. Management & Ownership
JB Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals was historically promoted by the Mody family. A significant change occurred in 2020 when KKR & Co. Inc. (through its affiliate KKR Pharma Pte. Ltd.) acquired a controlling stake in the company. KKR Pharma Pte. Ltd. is now the promoter entity. This transition has brought in professional management with a renewed focus on growth strategies, operational efficiencies, and potential inorganic opportunities. The current management team is expected to leverage KKR's global network and strategic expertise.
8. Outlook
JB Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals is poised to leverage its established brand presence in the Indian market and expand its international footprint. The strategic backing and capital infusion from KKR provide a strong foundation for future growth, enabling potential inorganic expansions and accelerating new product development. The company is likely to focus on strengthening its key therapeutic areas in India and enhancing its presence in chosen international markets. However, it operates in a highly competitive and regulated environment, facing ongoing pricing pressures and the need for continuous innovation. Successful integration of new acquisitions and effective navigation of regulatory hurdles will be crucial for sustained growth and profitability.
Our experts help you choose the right stocks based on performance, risk, and growth potential.
Market Cap ₹34366 Cr.
Stock P/E 52.1
P/B 8.3
Current Price ₹2140.4
Book Value ₹ 259
Face Value 1
52W High ₹2224
Dividend Yield 0.43%
52W Low ₹ 1603.1
Price goes above X
Price falls below X
PE goes above X
PE falls below X
₹ | |
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Sales | 845 | 862 | 1004 | 1001 | 963 | 949 | 1094 | 1085 | 1065 | 904 |
| Other Income | 7 | 17 | 6 | 10 | 8 | 14 | 15 | 15 | 18 | 12 |
| Total Income | 852 | 878 | 1010 | 1011 | 971 | 964 | 1108 | 1100 | 1083 | 916 |
| Total Expenditure | 621 | 664 | 724 | 730 | 709 | 723 | 793 | 775 | 769 | 703 |
| Operating Profit | 230 | 215 | 286 | 280 | 263 | 241 | 315 | 325 | 314 | 213 |
| Interest | 12 | 9 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 34 | 41 | 41 | 42 | 42 | 46 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 50 |
| Exceptional Income / Expenses | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -27 |
| Profit Before Tax | 184 | 165 | 240 | 237 | 218 | 193 | 272 | 279 | 267 | 135 |
| Provision for Tax | 50 | 38 | 63 | 62 | 56 | 47 | 69 | 71 | 69 | 33 |
| Profit After Tax | 134 | 126 | 177 | 175 | 162 | 146 | 202 | 208 | 198 | 101 |
| Adjustments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit After Adjustments | 134 | 126 | 177 | 175 | 162 | 146 | 202 | 208 | 198 | 101 |
| Adjusted Earnings Per Share | 8.6 | 8.1 | 11.4 | 11.2 | 10.4 | 9.4 | 13 | 13.3 | 12.6 | 6.3 |
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Sales | 1144 | 1232 | 1368 | 1414 | 1643 | 1775 | 2043 | 2424 | 3149 | 3484 | 3918 | 4148 |
| Other Income | 11 | 57 | 54 | 55 | 41 | 51 | 117 | 40 | 10 | 42 | 39 | 60 |
| Total Income | 1155 | 1288 | 1422 | 1469 | 1685 | 1826 | 2159 | 2464 | 3159 | 3526 | 3957 | 4207 |
| Total Expenditure | 964 | 1026 | 1140 | 1215 | 1337 | 1397 | 1486 | 1882 | 2454 | 2592 | 2887 | 3040 |
| Operating Profit | 191 | 263 | 283 | 254 | 347 | 428 | 673 | 583 | 706 | 934 | 1070 | 1167 |
| Interest | 7 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 36 | 44 | 12 | 5 |
| Depreciation | 39 | 41 | 47 | 57 | 56 | 66 | 69 | 73 | 114 | 138 | 171 | 182 |
| Exceptional Income / Expenses | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -27 |
| Profit Before Tax | 146 | 212 | 230 | 194 | 287 | 349 | 597 | 505 | 555 | 752 | 887 | 953 |
| Provision for Tax | 45 | 50 | 46 | 55 | 93 | 77 | 148 | 119 | 145 | 199 | 228 | 242 |
| Profit After Tax | 100 | 163 | 184 | 139 | 194 | 272 | 449 | 386 | 410 | 553 | 660 | 709 |
| Adjustments | 0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -1 | -0 | -1 | -1 | -0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit After Adjustments | 100 | 163 | 184 | 138 | 193 | 272 | 448 | 385 | 410 | 553 | 660 | 709 |
| Adjusted Earnings Per Share | 5.9 | 9.6 | 10.9 | 8.3 | 12.1 | 17.6 | 29 | 24.9 | 26.5 | 35.6 | 42.4 | 45.2 |
| # | 1 Year | 3 Year | 5 Year | 10 Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales CAGR | 12% | 17% | 17% | 13% |
| Operating Profit CAGR | 15% | 22% | 20% | 19% |
| PAT CAGR | 19% | 20% | 19% | 21% |
| # | 1 Year | 3 Year | 5 Year | 10 Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share Price CAGR | 31% | 28% | 26% | 32% |
| ROE Average | 22% | 21% | 22% | 17% |
| ROCE Average | 27% | 25% | 27% | 22% |
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shareholder's Funds | 995 | 1184 | 1364 | 1442 | 1480 | 1435 | 1810 | 2134 | 2480 | 2923 | 3433 |
| Minority's Interest | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 383 | 24 | 0 |
| Other Non-Current Liabilities | 32 | 31 | 27 | 46 | 65 | 63 | 72 | 475 | 609 | 442 | 443 |
| Total Current Liabilities | 460 | 797 | 693 | 736 | 782 | 516 | 687 | 455 | 626 | 1288 | 1157 |
| Total Liabilities | 1487 | 2014 | 2086 | 2226 | 2329 | 2017 | 2572 | 3069 | 4098 | 4677 | 5033 |
| Fixed Assets | 329 | 440 | 679 | 640 | 621 | 651 | 634 | 1277 | 1901 | 2004 | 1968 |
| Other Non-Current Assets | 258 | 391 | 200 | 78 | 120 | 90 | 45 | 468 | 598 | 400 | 618 |
| Total Current Assets | 901 | 1182 | 1207 | 1509 | 1589 | 1276 | 1894 | 1325 | 1599 | 2273 | 2447 |
| Total Assets | 1487 | 2014 | 2086 | 2226 | 2329 | 2017 | 2572 | 3069 | 4098 | 4677 | 5033 |
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents | 12 | -5 | 7 | -21 | 21 | 32 | 26 | 22 | 57 | 77 | 88 |
| Cash Flow from Operating Activities | 127 | 140 | 201 | 123 | 194 | 276 | 315 | 170 | 626 | 801 | 902 |
| Cash Flow from Investing Activities | -112 | -28 | -45 | -21 | -28 | 24 | -231 | 2 | -962 | -404 | -296 |
| Cash Flow from Financing Activities | -1 | -100 | -184 | -60 | -156 | -306 | -87 | -138 | 357 | -385 | -580 |
| Net Cash Inflow / Outflow | 13 | 13 | -28 | 43 | 11 | -6 | -3 | 34 | 20 | 11 | 27 |
| Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent | 25 | 9 | -21 | 21 | 32 | 26 | 22 | 57 | 77 | 88 | 115 |
| # | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Per Share (Rs) | 5.92 | 9.58 | 10.85 | 8.28 | 12.06 | 17.6 | 28.98 | 24.93 | 26.48 | 35.61 | 42.37 |
| CEPS(Rs) | 8.2 | 12.02 | 13.65 | 11.71 | 15.55 | 21.91 | 33.46 | 29.68 | 33.89 | 44.52 | 53.36 |
| DPS(Rs) | 7 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 1 | 2.5 | 5.5 | 8.25 | 8.25 | 8.88 | 12.25 | 15.5 |
| Book NAV/Share(Rs) | 58.65 | 69.79 | 80.39 | 86.25 | 92.24 | 92.87 | 117.09 | 134.02 | 152.42 | 179.35 | 209.75 |
| Core EBITDA Margin(%) | 15.54 | 16.73 | 16.72 | 14.09 | 18.61 | 21.28 | 27.23 | 21.81 | 21.28 | 24.76 | 25.4 |
| EBIT Margin(%) | 13.15 | 18.1 | 17.2 | 13.97 | 17.75 | 19.84 | 29.58 | 20.5 | 18.09 | 22.08 | 22.15 |
| Pre Tax Margin(%) | 12.56 | 17.23 | 16.8 | 13.72 | 17.47 | 19.66 | 29.22 | 20.29 | 16.98 | 20.85 | 21.86 |
| PAT Margin (%) | 8.66 | 13.21 | 13.48 | 9.81 | 11.8 | 15.35 | 21.96 | 15.51 | 12.54 | 15.33 | 16.25 |
| Cash Profit Margin (%) | 12 | 16.55 | 16.93 | 13.84 | 15.19 | 19.09 | 25.32 | 18.44 | 16.04 | 19.17 | 20.46 |
| ROA(%) | 7.08 | 9.29 | 8.99 | 6.43 | 8.52 | 12.53 | 19.55 | 13.69 | 11.44 | 12.6 | 13.58 |
| ROE(%) | 9.86 | 14.93 | 14.48 | 9.89 | 13.28 | 18.69 | 27.64 | 19.89 | 18.51 | 21.49 | 21.81 |
| ROCE(%) | 13.49 | 17.83 | 16.87 | 13.7 | 19.59 | 23.71 | 36.53 | 25.48 | 22.79 | 25.23 | 26.73 |
| Receivable days | 78.41 | 79.28 | 71.84 | 73.15 | 67.63 | 67.22 | 65.62 | 69.29 | 63.16 | 63.93 | 67.54 |
| Inventory Days | 44.83 | 50.12 | 51.77 | 53.43 | 50.81 | 53.31 | 55.59 | 55.55 | 46.91 | 47.24 | 46.37 |
| Payable days | 73.91 | 62.53 | 62.76 | 70.44 | 69.69 | 82.55 | 92.33 | 89.07 | 72.35 | 91.86 | 106.33 |
| PER(x) | 16.9 | 13.01 | 15.99 | 18.68 | 14.91 | 14.44 | 21.63 | 31.59 | 37.21 | 46.32 | 38.29 |
| Price/Book(x) | 1.71 | 1.79 | 2.16 | 1.79 | 1.95 | 2.74 | 5.35 | 5.88 | 6.47 | 9.2 | 7.73 |
| Dividend Yield(%) | 7 | 2 | 0.29 | 0.65 | 1.39 | 2.16 | 1.32 | 1.05 | 0.9 | 0.74 | 0.96 |
| EV/Net Sales(x) | 1.57 | 1.86 | 2.18 | 1.83 | 1.75 | 2.21 | 4.74 | 5.01 | 4.99 | 7.42 | 6.42 |
| EV/Core EBITDA(x) | 9.42 | 8.74 | 10.54 | 10.15 | 8.28 | 9.17 | 14.4 | 20.84 | 22.28 | 27.68 | 23.49 |
| Net Sales Growth(%) | 11.97 | 7.64 | 11.1 | 3.32 | 16.23 | 8 | 15.09 | 18.69 | 29.91 | 10.63 | 12.45 |
| EBIT Growth(%) | 63.18 | 46.27 | 5.58 | -16.09 | 47.71 | 20.75 | 71.55 | -15.58 | 15.93 | 34.59 | 12.98 |
| PAT Growth(%) | 63.27 | 61.99 | 13.37 | -24.77 | 39.83 | 40.43 | 64.66 | -13.93 | 6.21 | 34.79 | 19.35 |
| EPS Growth(%) | 63.12 | 61.87 | 13.24 | -23.72 | 45.66 | 45.99 | 64.66 | -13.98 | 6.22 | 34.46 | 18.98 |
| Debt/Equity(x) | 0.13 | 0.16 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.23 | 0.13 | 0 |
| Current Ratio(x) | 1.96 | 1.48 | 1.74 | 2.05 | 2.03 | 2.47 | 2.76 | 2.91 | 2.56 | 1.77 | 2.12 |
| Quick Ratio(x) | 1.63 | 1.25 | 1.45 | 1.76 | 1.72 | 1.94 | 2.25 | 2.01 | 1.87 | 1.37 | 1.66 |
| Interest Cover(x) | 22.33 | 20.94 | 43.81 | 56.54 | 62.74 | 108.09 | 83.43 | 99.6 | 16.4 | 17.95 | 76.66 |
| Total Debt/Mcap(x) | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0 | 0 | 0.04 | 0.01 | 0 |
| # | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 53.83 | 53.78 | 53.77 | 53.74 | 53.66 | 47.84 | 47.73 | 47.56 | 47.55 | 48.8 |
| FII | 10.35 | 11.05 | 12.17 | 13.61 | 14.62 | 18.28 | 17.77 | 15.3 | 14.88 | 16.33 |
| DII | 18.54 | 18.39 | 17.62 | 16.83 | 16.43 | 18.73 | 19.63 | 22.83 | 23.36 | 21.38 |
| Public | 17.28 | 16.78 | 16.43 | 15.82 | 15.29 | 15.14 | 14.88 | 14.3 | 14.22 | 13.48 |
| Others | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| # | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 8.35 | 8.35 | 8.35 | 8.35 | 8.35 | 7.45 | 7.45 | 7.45 | 7.45 | 7.84 |
| FII | 1.6 | 1.72 | 1.89 | 2.11 | 2.27 | 2.85 | 2.77 | 2.4 | 2.33 | 2.62 |
| DII | 2.87 | 2.85 | 2.74 | 2.61 | 2.56 | 2.92 | 3.06 | 3.58 | 3.66 | 3.43 |
| Public | 2.68 | 2.6 | 2.55 | 2.46 | 2.38 | 2.36 | 2.32 | 2.24 | 2.23 | 2.16 |
| Others | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 15.5 | 15.52 | 15.52 | 15.53 | 15.55 | 15.57 | 15.61 | 15.66 | 15.67 | 16.06 |
* The pros and cons are machine generated.
You May Also Know About
Looking to buy unlisted shares or need guidance on the investment process? Our expert Private Equity Advisors are here to assist you with accurate information, real-time pricing, and seamless execution.
Want to sell unlisted shares, liquidate your ESOPs, or understand the step-by-step process of liquidation? Connect with our Buying Team for smooth coordination, quick evaluations, and end-to-end support.
Planning to build or grow your portfolio? For Mutual Fund investments, PMS solutions, tailored portfolio creation, and overall wealth management, our dedicated Wealth Team is ready to guide you.