Key Financials Snapshot

TTM · Consolidated · ₹ in Cr
Market Cap
₹1268 Cr.
Stock P/E
7.7
P/B
1.3
Current Price
₹25.3
Book Value
₹ 19.8
Face Value
1
52W High
₹34.2
52W Low
₹ 19
Dividend Yield
0%

HMA Agro Inds. Overview

Business

HMA Agro Industries Ltd. is an India-based company primarily engaged in the processing, packaging, and export of frozen buffalo meat products. The company operates through a network of processing plants. Its core business model involves sourcing buffaloes, processing the meat into various cuts and value-added products, freezing them, and then exporting to international markets. HMA Agro also has a presence in other agro-products like packaged fruits, vegetables, cereals, and animal feed ingredients, but its main revenue driver is frozen buffalo meat. The company makes money by leveraging its processing capabilities and export infrastructure to meet global demand for protein.

Revenue Mix

The dominant business segment for HMA Agro Industries Ltd. is the export of frozen buffalo meat. While the company has diversified into other agro-products such as animal feed, packaged fruits, vegetables, and cereals, these typically contribute a smaller portion to the overall revenue compared to the core buffalo meat export business. Specific percentage breakdowns for each segment are not consistently disclosed publicly, but buffalo meat exports remain the primary revenue generator.

Industry

HMA Agro operates in the global consumer food industry, specifically within the processed meat export segment. India is one of the world's largest exporters of buffalo meat, and HMA Agro Industries Ltd. is positioned as one of the leading players in this niche. The industry is competitive, with several large and medium-sized exporters. HMA Agro's scale and established export network place it among the top exporters from India, allowing it to compete effectively in key international markets.

MOAT

Scale and Infrastructure: Being one of the largest exporters in India, HMA Agro benefits from economies of scale in procurement, processing, and logistics. It operates multiple processing facilities, which can provide operational efficiencies and capacity advantages.

Established Export Network: The company has built long-standing relationships with international buyers across various geographies (e.g., Southeast Asia, CIS, Middle East, Africa), which acts as a barrier for new entrants.

Regulatory Compliance & Quality Standards: Adherence to stringent international food safety and quality standards (e.g., HACCP, ISO) is crucial for meat exports. HMA Agro's certified facilities and processes provide a competitive edge and build trust with international clients.

Cost Efficiency: India's competitive cost structure for buffalo sourcing and processing contributes to the company's ability to offer competitively priced products in the global market.

Growth Drivers

Increasing Global Protein Demand: Rising global population and improving living standards, particularly in emerging markets, are driving an increased demand for affordable protein, including buffalo meat.

Market Expansion: Opportunities to enter new export markets or deepen penetration in existing ones, especially in regions with growing protein consumption.

Product Diversification: Expansion into higher-value processed meat products or further diversification into other agro-food segments could drive growth.

Capacity Expansion: Any future investments in increasing processing capacity would directly support higher sales volumes.

Favorable Trade Policies: Government support for agricultural exports and food processing in India can create a conducive environment for growth.

Risks

Regulatory and Trade Barriers: Changes in import policies, trade restrictions, or outright bans by destination countries (e.g., due to geopolitical reasons, animal health concerns like FMD outbreaks) pose significant risks.

Commodity Price Volatility: Fluctuations in the prices of raw materials (buffaloes) can impact profit margins.

Disease Outbreaks: Outbreaks of animal diseases could lead to immediate export bans from affected regions or countries, severely impacting operations.

Currency Fluctuations: As a major exporter, HMA Agro is exposed to foreign exchange rate volatility, which can affect repatriated earnings.

Geopolitical Risks: Trade tensions, political instability, or economic downturns in key importing countries can disrupt export volumes.

Supply Chain Disruptions: Issues in logistics, cold chain management, or port operations can impact delivery schedules and product quality.

Competition: Intense competition from other domestic and international meat exporters could put pressure on pricing and market share.

Management & Ownership

HMA Agro Industries Ltd. is a promoter-led company. The management team typically comprises individuals with significant experience in the agro-food and meat processing industry. Promoter holdings usually represent a substantial portion of the company's equity, indicating concentrated ownership and alignment of interests with the business's long-term success. Specific details about management quality would require deeper analysis of their past performance, corporate governance, and investor relations, which are not provided here.

Outlook

HMA Agro Industries Ltd. is well-positioned to benefit from the growing global demand for protein, particularly affordable options like buffalo meat. Its established export network and significant processing capabilities provide a strong foundation for continued market presence. However, the company operates in an industry highly susceptible to external factors. The bull case rests on consistent global protein demand, successful market expansion, and efficient operations amidst stable trade environments. Conversely, the bear case highlights significant risks from potential trade barriers, disease outbreaks, geopolitical tensions affecting export markets, and raw material price volatility. Navigating these external challenges while maintaining operational efficiency will be crucial for the company's sustained performance.

HMA Agro Inds. Share Price

Live · BSE / NSE · Inception: 2008
₹ | |
Volume
Price

Key Financials — Profit & Loss

₹ in Cr · Consolidated · annual

HMA Agro Inds. Quarterly Results

#(Fig in Cr.) Mar 2024 Jun 2024 Sep 2024 Dec 2024 Mar 2025 Jun 2025 Sep 2025 Dec 2025 Mar 2026 Jun 2026
Net Sales 1390 713 1466 1455 1500 1123 2155 2059 1579 2110
Other Income 8 10 12 26 33 11 36 41 37 72
Total Income 1398 722 1478 1481 1533 1134 2191 2100 1616 2182
Total Expenditure 1393 705 1408 1423 1495 1117 2060 1995 1585 2101
Operating Profit 5 17 70 58 38 17 132 105 31 81
Interest 3 3 4 8 8 8 6 9 11 12
Depreciation 6 8 8 9 9 7 8 8 8 7
Exceptional Income / Expenses 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Profit Before Tax -4 6 58 41 21 1 117 88 11 63
Provision for Tax -6 5 4 20 8 1 27 21 3 12
Profit After Tax 2 1 53 21 12 1 90 67 8 51
Adjustments -1 1 -1 -1 1 0 -0 -0 -0 0
Profit After Adjustments 1 1 52 20 13 1 90 66 8 51
Adjusted Earnings Per Share 0 0 1 0.4 0.3 0 1.8 1.3 0.2 1

HMA Agro Inds. Profit & Loss

#(Fig in Cr.) Mar 2019 Mar 2020 Mar 2021 Mar 2022 Mar 2023 Mar 2024 Mar 2025 Mar 2026 TTM
Net Sales 2742 2373 1707 3083 3209 4813 5133 6916 7903
Other Income 42 44 13 56 47 49 81 125 186
Total Income 2784 2417 1720 3139 3256 4862 5214 7041 8089
Total Expenditure 2720 2336 1608 2959 3052 4677 5027 6754 7741
Operating Profit 64 80 112 180 204 185 187 287 349
Interest 6 8 6 10 13 17 27 38 38
Depreciation 10 10 8 11 18 35 35 32 31
Exceptional Income / Expenses 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Profit Before Tax 49 62 97 159 174 133 126 218 279
Provision for Tax 18 16 26 42 50 33 38 53 63
Profit After Tax 31 46 72 116 123 101 88 165 216
Adjustments -0 0 0 -2 -3 0 -1 -0 0
Profit After Adjustments 31 46 72 115 120 101 87 165 215
Adjusted Earnings Per Share 0.7 1 1.5 2.4 2.5 2 1.7 3.3 4.3

HMA Agro Inds. Balance Sheet

#(Fig in Cr.) Mar 2019 Mar 2020 Mar 2021 Mar 2022 Mar 2023 Mar 2024 Mar 2025 Mar 2026
Shareholder's Funds 141 187 259 374 474 717 789 941
Minority's Interest 0 0 0 17 20 20 21 22
Borrowings 0 0 5 52 42 28 27 3
Other Non-Current Liabilities -1 -3 -0 -1 -4 -7 -1 -0
Total Current Liabilities 407 284 307 410 458 669 868 1444
Total Liabilities 548 469 570 853 991 1428 1704 2409
Fixed Assets 84 95 93 141 261 295 272 260
Other Non-Current Assets 11 20 88 175 147 161 311 327
Total Current Assets 453 354 390 538 583 972 1121 1822
Total Assets 548 469 570 853 991 1428 1704 2409

HMA Agro Inds. Cash Flow

#(Fig in Cr.) Mar 2019 Mar 2020 Mar 2021 Mar 2022 Mar 2023 Mar 2024 Mar 2025 Mar 2026
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents 4 7 39 52 19 69 115 94
Cash Flow from Operating Activities 23 20 75 -32 136 -166 124 -85
Cash Flow from Investing Activities -8 -19 -70 -144 -83 -56 -150 -141
Cash Flow from Financing Activities -12 31 8 142 -3 268 5 267
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow 3 32 13 -33 50 46 -21 42
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent 7 39 52 19 69 115 94 136

HMA Agro Inds. Ratios

# Mar 2019 Mar 2020 Mar 2021 Mar 2022 Mar 2023 Mar 2024 Mar 2025 Mar 2026
Earnings Per Share (Rs) 0.66 0.97 1.51 2.42 2.53 2.01 1.73 3.29
CEPS(Rs) 0.87 1.18 1.68 2.68 2.97 2.7 2.44 3.93
DPS(Rs) 0.01 0 0 0 0.3 0.3 0.3 0
Book NAV/Share(Rs) 2.98 3.94 5.44 7.88 9.98 14.32 15.75 18.79
Core EBITDA Margin(%) 0.82 1.54 5.81 4.01 4.91 2.83 2.05 2.34
EBIT Margin(%) 1.99 2.97 6.08 5.47 5.82 3.12 2.96 3.69
Pre Tax Margin(%) 1.78 2.62 5.71 5.14 5.4 2.76 2.44 3.14
PAT Margin (%) 1.14 1.93 4.19 3.78 3.84 2.09 1.71 2.38
Cash Profit Margin (%) 1.5 2.35 4.68 4.12 4.39 2.81 2.38 2.84
ROA(%) 5.69 9.03 13.78 16.36 13.39 8.32 5.6 8.03
ROE(%) 22.03 27.94 32.12 36.79 29.09 16.88 11.64 19.1
ROCE(%) 19.91 22.38 26.09 29.51 24.55 14.87 12.06 16.43
Receivable days 38.41 31.14 29.21 26.42 33.42 29.56 22.48 4.61
Inventory Days 12.46 19.29 30.36 15.6 15.07 13.97 32.3 52.67
Payable days 40.27 27.97 14.25 11.15 12.31 10.12 9.75 6.8
PER(x) 0 0 0 0 0 25.4 16.18 6.58
Price/Book(x) 0 0 0 0 0 3.56 1.78 1.15
Dividend Yield(%) 0 0 0 0 0 0.59 1.07 0
EV/Net Sales(x) 0.05 0.06 0.08 0.11 0.1 0.61 0.36 0.24
EV/Core EBITDA(x) 2 1.67 1.19 1.86 1.55 15.82 9.86 5.88
Net Sales Growth(%) 0 -13.47 -28.04 80.57 4.09 49.98 6.64 34.75
EBIT Growth(%) 0 29.41 47.42 62.56 10.65 -19.46 1.3 67.73
PAT Growth(%) 0 47.27 55.99 62.69 5.99 -18.53 -12.82 88.38
EPS Growth(%) 0 47.32 55.97 60.29 4.93 -20.7 -13.77 89.86
Debt/Equity(x) 0.93 0.9 0.7 0.88 0.72 0.68 0.68 0.9
Current Ratio(x) 1.11 1.24 1.27 1.31 1.27 1.45 1.29 1.26
Quick Ratio(x) 0.88 0.69 0.86 0.98 0.99 1.09 0.52 0.34
Interest Cover(x) 9.81 8.54 16.16 16.47 14.06 8.69 5.68 6.74
Total Debt/Mcap(x) 0 0 0 0 0 0.19 0.38 0.78

Growth Rates

Compounded annual
# 1 Year 3 Year 5 Year 10 Year
Sales CAGR +35% +29% +32% —
Operating Profit CAGR +53% +12% +21% —
PAT CAGR +88% +10% +18% —
Share Price CAGR -16% -30% — —
ROE Average +19% +16% +23% +24%
ROCE Average +16% +14% +19% +21%

HMA Agro Inds. Shareholding Pattern

Latest · Sep 2026
100% held
Promoters 75 %
FII 1.69 %
DII (MF + Insurance) 0.34 %
Public (retail) 22.97 %
# Jun 2024 Sep 2024 Dec 2024 Mar 2025 Jun 2025 Sep 2025 Dec 2025 Mar 2026 Jun 2026 Sep 2026
Promoter 83.6183.6183.6183.6181.6381.6381.6381.637575
FII 5.295.775.345.236.735.854.924.874.831.69
DII 0.03000.020.110.130.140.20.830.34
Public 11.0610.6211.0511.1311.5312.413.3213.319.3322.97
Others 0000000000
Total 100100100100100100100100100100

HMA Agro Inds. Peer Comparison

Consumer Food Edit Columns

HMA Agro Inds. Quarterly Price

10-year quarterly close · BSE
Show Value Show %

News & Updates

See more…

HMA Agro Inds. Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Debtor days have improved from 9.75 to 6.8days.
  • Company has reduced debt.

Cons

Want to Start Investing in Top Unlisted Stocks?

Our experts help you choose the right stocks based on performance, risk, and growth potential.

whatsapp