Consumer Food · Founded 1999 · www.gopalnamkeen.com · BSE 544140 · NSE GOPAL · ISIN INE0L9R01028
No Notes Added Yet
Business
Gopal Snacks Ltd. is an Indian fast-moving consumer goods (FMCG) company engaged in the manufacturing and distribution of a wide range of packaged snack products. The company's core business model revolves around producing both ethnic snacks (namkeen, traditional sweets) and western snacks (wafers, extruded snacks, snack pellets) under its flagship "Gopal" brand. It makes money by selling these ready-to-eat snacks through an extensive distribution network to consumers primarily in Western and Central India, with an expanding presence across other regions.
Revenue Mix
Gopal Snacks primarily operates within the packaged snack segment, offering a diversified product portfolio. While specific revenue contribution percentages are not provided, its product categories include:
Ethnic Snacks (Namkeen): Traditional Indian savory snacks like sev, gathiya, chivda, and other regional specialties.
Western Snacks: Products such as potato wafers, extruded snacks (e.g., rings, puffs), and snack pellets.
Other Products: Also offers traditional sweets, spices, and flour.
The majority of its revenue is derived from the sale of its namkeen and western snack products.
Industry
The Indian snack industry is large, growing, and highly competitive, characterized by a mix of organized and unorganized players. The organized segment is dominated by large national and international players (e.g., PepsiCo, Haldiram's, ITC) and strong regional brands. Gopal Snacks Ltd. is a prominent regional player, particularly strong in Western and Central India (Gujarat, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh). It has successfully carved out a significant market share in these core regions, leveraging its brand recognition and distribution network, and is now working on expanding its footprint nationally.
MOAT
Brand Equity: "Gopal" is an established and recognized brand within its core operational geographies, fostering consumer trust and loyalty.
Distribution Network: The company possesses a robust and extensive distribution network in its key markets, ensuring widespread product availability and penetration.
Product Diversification: A wide array of product offerings, catering to both traditional Indian tastes (namkeen) and modern preferences (western snacks), appeals to a broad consumer base.
Cost Efficiency (Regional Scale): Potential operational efficiencies stemming from localized procurement and manufacturing within its strongholds, allowing for competitive pricing.
Growth Drivers
Increasing Disposable Incomes & Urbanization: Rising income levels and a growing urban population in India are leading to higher consumption of packaged and convenience foods.
Shift to Organized Snacks: Consumers are increasingly migrating from unpackaged, unorganized snacks to branded, hygienic, and organized snack options.
Geographical Expansion: The company's strategy to expand its presence beyond its core regions into new states across India presents a significant growth avenue.
New Product Development: Continuous innovation and introduction of new flavors and product categories to cater to evolving consumer preferences.
Premiumization: Opportunities to introduce premium snack variants as consumer preferences evolve.
Risks
Intense Competition: The Indian snack market is highly fragmented and competitive, with strong national players and numerous regional brands, which can exert pressure on pricing and market share.
Raw Material Price Volatility: Fluctuations in prices of key agricultural commodities like potatoes, edible oils, pulses, and spices can impact manufacturing costs and profitability.
Changes in Consumer Preferences: Rapid shifts in consumer tastes, dietary habits, or health consciousness could impact demand for certain product categories.
Supply Chain Disruptions: Any disruptions in the sourcing of raw materials, manufacturing, or distribution network could affect operations.
Regulatory Changes: New food safety regulations, labeling requirements, or taxation policies could increase compliance costs and impact business.
Management & Ownership
Gopal Snacks Ltd. is a promoter-led company, founded by Mr. Bipinbhai Hadvani, who continues to lead the company. The management team has significant experience within the snack food industry, particularly in understanding regional consumer preferences and building distribution networks. Post its Initial Public Offering (IPO), the ownership structure includes the promoter group holding a significant majority stake, alongside institutional investors and the public.
Outlook
Gopal Snacks operates in a growing and resilient consumer food sector within India. The company benefits from its strong brand equity and established distribution in its core Western and Central Indian markets, positioning it to capitalize on the increasing shift towards organized snacking and rising disposable incomes. Its diversified product portfolio across ethnic and western snacks provides a broad appeal.
However, the company faces intense competition from larger national players and regional rivals, requiring continuous innovation and efficient operations to maintain and expand market share. Volatility in raw material prices remains a persistent risk to profitability. The success of its geographical expansion strategy beyond its traditional strongholds will be key to its long-term growth trajectory.
Price goes above X
Price falls below X
PE goes above X
PE falls below X
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Sales | 359 | 354 | 403 | 394 | 317 | 322 | 376 | 401 | 410 | 422 |
| Other Income | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 |
| Total Income | 360 | 356 | 404 | 394 | 319 | 322 | 376 | 401 | 413 | 423 |
| Total Expenditure | 320 | 313 | 356 | 378 | 315 | 307 | 352 | 370 | 378 | 391 |
| Operating Profit | 40 | 43 | 48 | 16 | 4 | 16 | 24 | 30 | 35 | 32 |
| Interest | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Depreciation | 9 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 11 |
| Exceptional Income / Expenses | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -47 | 0 | 22 | 0 | 17 | 0 |
| Profit Before Tax | 30 | 33 | 39 | 8 | -52 | 6 | 35 | 19 | 40 | 19 |
| Provision for Tax | 4 | 9 | 10 | 2 | -13 | 3 | 9 | 4 | 10 | 6 |
| Profit After Tax | 26 | 24 | 29 | 5 | -40 | 3 | 26 | 15 | 30 | 13 |
| Adjustments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit After Adjustments | 26 | 24 | 29 | 5 | -40 | 3 | 26 | 15 | 30 | 13 |
| Adjusted Earnings Per Share | 2.1 | 2 | 2.3 | 0.4 | -3.2 | 0.2 | 2.1 | 1.2 | 2.4 | 1 |
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Sales | 1128 | 1351 | 1395 | 1402 | 1468 | 1508 | 1609 |
| Other Income | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 5 |
| Total Income | 1129 | 1355 | 1399 | 1407 | 1474 | 1513 | 1613 |
| Total Expenditure | 1067 | 1256 | 1198 | 1234 | 1363 | 1407 | 1491 |
| Operating Profit | 61 | 99 | 200 | 173 | 111 | 106 | 121 |
| Interest | 11 | 14 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 8 |
| Depreciation | 24 | 31 | 37 | 36 | 33 | 39 | 41 |
| Exceptional Income / Expenses | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -47 | 39 | 39 |
| Profit Before Tax | 26 | 54 | 152 | 132 | 27 | 99 | 113 |
| Provision for Tax | 5 | 13 | 39 | 32 | 8 | 26 | 29 |
| Profit After Tax | 21 | 42 | 112 | 100 | 19 | 74 | 84 |
| Adjustments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit After Adjustments | 21 | 42 | 112 | 100 | 19 | 74 | 84 |
| Adjusted Earnings Per Share | 1.7 | 3.3 | 9 | 8 | 1.5 | 5.9 | 6.7 |
| # | 1 Year | 3 Year | 5 Year | 10 Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales CAGR | 3% | 3% | 6% | 0% |
| Operating Profit CAGR | -5% | -19% | 12% | 0% |
| PAT CAGR | 289% | -13% | 29% | 0% |
| # | 1 Year | 3 Year | 5 Year | 10 Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share Price CAGR | -26% | NA% | NA% | NA% |
| ROE Average | 17% | 17% | 25% | 23% |
| ROCE Average | 19% | 19% | 25% | 23% |
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shareholder's Funds | 136 | 178 | 291 | 390 | 405 | 479 |
| Minority's Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Borrowings | 76 | 79 | 49 | 4 | 1 | 22 |
| Other Non-Current Liabilities | 25 | 26 | 25 | 24 | 13 | 12 |
| Total Current Liabilities | 105 | 117 | 97 | 120 | 119 | 202 |
| Total Liabilities | 342 | 400 | 461 | 539 | 537 | 715 |
| Fixed Assets | 175 | 213 | 238 | 229 | 228 | 305 |
| Other Non-Current Assets | 46 | 53 | 17 | 23 | 52 | 84 |
| Total Current Assets | 121 | 134 | 206 | 287 | 257 | 325 |
| Total Assets | 342 | 400 | 461 | 539 | 537 | 715 |
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents | 0 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 24 | 0 |
| Cash Flow from Operating Activities | 22 | 59 | 122 | 69 | 68 | 46 |
| Cash Flow from Investing Activities | -76 | -74 | -50 | -5 | -82 | -126 |
| Cash Flow from Financing Activities | 58 | 12 | -69 | -44 | -10 | 80 |
| Net Cash Inflow / Outflow | 4 | -4 | 3 | 21 | -24 | 0 |
| Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent | 5 | 1 | 4 | 24 | 0 | 0 |
| # | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Per Share (Rs) | 1.69 | 3.33 | 9.02 | 7.99 | 1.52 | 5.91 |
| CEPS(Rs) | 3.62 | 5.83 | 12.02 | 10.86 | 4.19 | 9.01 |
| DPS(Rs) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.25 | 1 | 0.6 |
| Book NAV/Share(Rs) | 10.89 | 14.26 | 23.34 | 31.32 | 32.47 | 38.36 |
| Core EBITDA Margin(%) | 5.35 | 7.01 | 14.07 | 12.01 | 7.04 | 6.55 |
| EBIT Margin(%) | 3.31 | 5.03 | 11.67 | 9.77 | 2.03 | 6.88 |
| Pre Tax Margin(%) | 2.35 | 4 | 10.89 | 9.4 | 1.81 | 6.43 |
| PAT Margin (%) | 1.87 | 3.07 | 8.06 | 7.1 | 1.27 | 4.76 |
| Cash Profit Margin (%) | 3.99 | 5.37 | 10.74 | 9.65 | 3.49 | 7.26 |
| ROA(%) | 6.18 | 11.2 | 26.1 | 19.92 | 3.53 | 11.77 |
| ROE(%) | 15.56 | 26.51 | 47.97 | 29.24 | 4.78 | 16.69 |
| ROCE(%) | 13.6 | 22.05 | 44.03 | 32.07 | 6.55 | 19.27 |
| Receivable days | 2.44 | 2.91 | 3.33 | 5.35 | 6.5 | 9.37 |
| Inventory Days | 28.08 | 23.49 | 30.37 | 45.61 | 44.24 | 41.27 |
| Payable days | 6.9 | 4.16 | 3 | 5.53 | 6.4 | 8.52 |
| PER(x) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 44.81 | 172.94 | 42.66 |
| Price/Book(x) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11.43 | 8.12 | 6.57 |
| Dividend Yield(%) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.07 | 0.38 | 0.24 |
| EV/Net Sales(x) | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 3.21 | 2.28 | 2.18 |
| EV/Core EBITDA(x) | 2.21 | 1.66 | 0.45 | 26.06 | 30.25 | 31.17 |
| Net Sales Growth(%) | 0 | 19.8 | 3.24 | 0.56 | 4.67 | 2.74 |
| EBIT Growth(%) | 0 | 81.9 | 139.32 | -15.75 | -77.81 | 249.74 |
| PAT Growth(%) | 0 | 96.66 | 170.52 | -11.39 | -80.92 | 287.69 |
| EPS Growth(%) | 0 | 96.65 | 170.59 | -11.39 | -80.92 | 287.59 |
| Debt/Equity(x) | 1.02 | 0.92 | 0.37 | 0.17 | 0.16 | 0.32 |
| Current Ratio(x) | 1.15 | 1.14 | 2.13 | 2.39 | 2.16 | 1.61 |
| Quick Ratio(x) | 0.32 | 0.4 | 0.63 | 0.68 | 0.84 | 0.65 |
| Interest Cover(x) | 3.44 | 4.88 | 15 | 26.03 | 9.01 | 15.33 |
| Total Debt/Mcap(x) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.05 |
| # | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 81.49 | 81.49 | 81.49 | 81.47 | 81.47 | 81.47 | 81.47 | 81.46 | 81.45 | 81.45 |
| FII | 2.2 | 2.26 | 1.64 | 1.58 | 1.42 | 0.94 | 0.82 | 0.71 | 0.76 | 1.04 |
| DII | 6.84 | 5.65 | 6.52 | 7 | 7.02 | 6.63 | 6.3 | 6.27 | 5.67 | 5.03 |
| Public | 9.47 | 10.61 | 10.36 | 9.95 | 10.09 | 10.95 | 11.4 | 11.56 | 12.13 | 12.49 |
| Others | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| # | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 10.15 | 10.15 | 10.15 | 10.15 | 10.15 | 10.15 | 10.15 | 10.15 | 10.15 | 10.15 |
| FII | 0.27 | 0.28 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.18 | 0.12 | 0.1 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.13 |
| DII | 0.85 | 0.7 | 0.81 | 0.87 | 0.87 | 0.83 | 0.79 | 0.78 | 0.71 | 0.63 |
| Public | 1.18 | 1.32 | 1.29 | 1.24 | 1.26 | 1.36 | 1.42 | 1.44 | 1.51 | 1.56 |
| Others | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 12.46 | 12.46 | 12.46 | 12.46 | 12.46 | 12.46 | 12.46 | 12.46 | 12.47 | 12.47 |
| # | 1 Year | 3 Year | 5 Year | 10 Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales CAGR | +3% | +3% | +6% | — |
| Operating Profit CAGR | -5% | -19% | +12% | — |
| PAT CAGR | +289% | -13% | +29% | — |
| Share Price CAGR | -26% | — | — | — |
| ROE Average | +17% | +17% | +25% | +23% |
| ROCE Average | +19% | +19% | +25% | +23% |
| # | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 81.49 | 81.49 | 81.49 | 81.47 | 81.47 | 81.47 | 81.47 | 81.46 | 81.45 | 81.45 |
| FII | 2.2 | 2.26 | 1.64 | 1.58 | 1.42 | 0.94 | 0.82 | 0.71 | 0.76 | 1.04 |
| DII | 6.84 | 5.65 | 6.52 | 7 | 7.02 | 6.63 | 6.3 | 6.27 | 5.67 | 5.03 |
| Public | 9.47 | 10.61 | 10.36 | 9.95 | 10.09 | 10.95 | 11.4 | 11.56 | 12.13 | 12.49 |
| Others | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| # | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 10.15 | 10.15 | 10.15 | 10.15 | 10.15 | 10.15 | 10.15 | 10.15 | 10.15 | 10.15 |
| FII | 0.27 | 0.28 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.18 | 0.12 | 0.1 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.13 |
| DII | 0.85 | 0.7 | 0.81 | 0.87 | 0.87 | 0.83 | 0.79 | 0.78 | 0.71 | 0.63 |
| Public | 1.18 | 1.32 | 1.29 | 1.24 | 1.26 | 1.36 | 1.42 | 1.44 | 1.51 | 1.56 |
| Others | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 12.46 | 12.46 | 12.46 | 12.46 | 12.46 | 12.46 | 12.46 | 12.46 | 12.47 | 12.47 |
* The pros and cons are machine generated.
Our experts help you choose the right stocks based on performance, risk, and growth potential.
Looking to buy unlisted shares or need guidance on the investment process? Our expert Private Equity Advisors are here to assist you with accurate information, real-time pricing, and seamless execution.
Want to sell unlisted shares, liquidate your ESOPs, or understand the step-by-step process of liquidation? Connect with our Buying Team for smooth coordination, quick evaluations, and end-to-end support.
Planning to build or grow your portfolio? For Mutual Fund investments, PMS solutions, tailored portfolio creation, and overall wealth management, our dedicated Wealth Team is ready to guide you.
Your relationship manager will connect with you shortly.