Consumer Food · Founded 1991 · www.gayatribioorganics.com · BSE 524564 · · ISIN INE052E01015
No Notes Added Yet
Business
Gayatri Bio Organics Ltd. is engaged in the manufacturing and selling of a range of organic agricultural inputs. Its core business revolves around producing organic fertilizers (granular and liquid), bio-pesticides, bio-fungicides, plant growth promoters, and soil conditioners. The company caters primarily to farmers and agricultural businesses in India, aiming to support sustainable and organic farming practices. It makes money by selling these agri-input products through its distribution network.
Revenue Mix
The company's primary business can be broadly categorized into:
Organic Fertilizers: Including granular and liquid formulations for soil enrichment.
Bio-Pesticides & Bio-Fungicides: Eco-friendly solutions for pest and disease control.
Plant Growth Promoters & Soil Conditioners: Products designed to enhance plant growth and improve soil health.
A specific revenue breakdown by these sub-segments is not consistently detailed in publicly available reports. The majority of revenue is derived from the sale of its various bio-organic agricultural products.
Industry
Gayatri Bio Organics operates within the Indian agricultural inputs industry, specifically the niche and growing segment of organic and bio-agricultural products. This industry is characterized by increasing awareness of soil health, environmental concerns, and a government push for sustainable farming practices. The market includes large established chemical fertilizer companies (some diversifying into bio-products), numerous regional bio-input manufacturers, and unorganized players. Gayatri Bio Organics is positioned as a player focusing on organic and biological solutions, aiming to capture market share through product efficacy and a focus on eco-friendly farming. It competes with both chemical alternatives and other organic input providers.
MOAT
Gayatri Bio Organics' competitive advantages, though not as strong as large-scale players, may include:
Product Efficacy and Quality: A reputation for effective and reliable organic products among its target farmer base.
Certifications: Adherence to organic standards and relevant agricultural certifications can build trust and differentiate products.
Distribution Network: The strength and reach of its dealer network to effectively supply products to farmers in various regions.
Farmer Relationships: Building trust and strong relationships with farming communities through product performance and support.
It does not possess significant advantages in terms of brand recognition on a national scale (outside specific farming communities) or overwhelming economies of scale compared to large industry players.
Growth Drivers
Key factors that can drive growth for Gayatri Bio Organics over the next 3-5 years include:
Government Push for Organic Farming: Initiatives and subsidies promoting organic and natural farming methods across India.
Increasing Farmer Awareness: Growing understanding among farmers about the long-term benefits of organic inputs for soil health and crop quality.
Rising Demand for Organic Produce: Indirectly driving farmers to adopt organic cultivation practices and thus demand for organic inputs.
Expansion of Distribution: Widening its reach into new agricultural regions within India.
Product Innovation: Development of new and more effective bio-organic formulations to address specific agricultural challenges.
Risks
Monsoon Dependence: The Indian agricultural sector is heavily reliant on monsoons; adverse weather conditions can impact crop yields and farmer demand for inputs.
Raw Material Price Volatility: Fluctuations in the cost of organic raw materials can affect production costs and profitability.
Intense Competition: From larger chemical fertilizer companies, other bio-input manufacturers, and unorganized players, leading to price pressures.
Farmer Adoption Rate: Potential resistance or slow adoption among farmers to switch from conventional chemical inputs to organic alternatives.
Regulatory Changes: Evolving regulations regarding organic product certifications, labeling, and sales of agricultural inputs.
Supply Chain Disruptions: Issues in sourcing raw materials or distributing finished products.
Management & Ownership
Gayatri Bio Organics Ltd. is promoted by the S.R.K. Raju family, with key family members often involved in the management and operations of the company. The promoter group typically holds a significant stake in the company, which is common for smaller to mid-sized Indian companies. Information on management quality beyond basic profiles is generally limited for public assessment; however, their long-term involvement in the agricultural sector suggests experience in the domain.
Outlook
Gayatri Bio Organics is positioned to potentially benefit from the secular shift towards organic and sustainable farming in India. The growing awareness among farmers, coupled with government support for organic agriculture, presents a favorable backdrop for increased demand for its products. Successful expansion of its distribution network, along with continuous product innovation, could enable the company to capture a larger share of the niche organic agri-input market.
However, the company faces significant challenges, including intense competition from both established chemical players diversifying into bio-products and numerous smaller organic input manufacturers. Price sensitivity among farmers, dependence on erratic monsoon patterns, and potential volatility in raw material costs are ongoing concerns. The ability to effectively scale operations, maintain product quality, and manage a robust distribution network will be critical for sustained growth.
Price goes above X
Price falls below X
PE goes above X
PE falls below X
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Sales | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Other Income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Total Expenditure | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Operating Profit | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | 0 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Exceptional Income / Expenses | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit Before Tax | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 |
| Provision for Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit After Tax | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 |
| Adjustments | -0 | 0 | 0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0 |
| Profit After Adjustments | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 |
| Adjusted Earnings Per Share | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0.1 | -0 |
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Sales | 257 | 138 | 80 | 173 | 155 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Other Income | 0 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 2 | 85 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Income | 257 | 139 | 80 | 185 | 158 | 85 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Total Expenditure | 241 | 163 | 129 | 197 | 159 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Operating Profit | 16 | -24 | -49 | -12 | -2 | 84 | -0 | -0 | -1 | -1 | -0 | 0 |
| Interest | 9 | 13 | 12 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Exceptional Income / Expenses | 1 | 0 | -17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit Before Tax | 5 | -39 | -83 | -19 | -16 | 84 | -0 | -0 | -1 | -1 | -1 | 0 |
| Provision for Tax | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit After Tax | 4 | -39 | -83 | -19 | -16 | 84 | -0 | -0 | -1 | -1 | -1 | 0 |
| Adjustments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit After Adjustments | 4 | -39 | -83 | -19 | -16 | 84 | -0 | -0 | -1 | -1 | -1 | 0 |
| Adjusted Earnings Per Share | 0.8 | -6.3 | -10.5 | -2.4 | -2 | 10.7 | -0.1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | -0.1 |
| # | 1 Year | 3 Year | 5 Year | 10 Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales CAGR | 0% | 0% | 0% | -100% |
| Operating Profit CAGR | 0% | 0% | -100% | -100% |
| PAT CAGR | 0% | 0% | NAN% | NAN% |
| # | 1 Year | 3 Year | 5 Year | 10 Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share Price CAGR | -33% | -8% | -3% | -5% |
| ROE Average | 0% | 0% | 0% | 4% |
| ROCE Average | -41% | -47% | -38% | -38% |
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shareholder's Funds | 41 | 2 | -81 | -102 | -117 | -32 | -33 | -33 | -34 | -35 | -36 |
| Minority's Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Borrowings | 17 | 14 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| Other Non-Current Liabilities | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Current Liabilities | 82 | 124 | 184 | 246 | 260 | 34 | 34 | 34 | 34 | 34 | 34 |
| Total Liabilities | 142 | 142 | 105 | 145 | 145 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Fixed Assets | 47 | 46 | 40 | 47 | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Current Assets | 7 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Current Assets | 88 | 88 | 56 | 89 | 73 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Total Assets | 142 | 142 | 105 | 145 | 145 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash Flow from Operating Activities | 1 | -26 | -14 | -3 | -1 | 85 | -1 | -0 | -1 | -1 | -1 |
| Cash Flow from Investing Activities | -7 | -1 | -1 | 0 | -0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash Flow from Financing Activities | 4 | 28 | 16 | 0 | 0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Net Cash Inflow / Outflow | -2 | 0 | 1 | -3 | -1 | 85 | -1 | -0 | -0 | 0 | -0 |
| Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| # | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Per Share (Rs) | 0.77 | -6.27 | -10.49 | -2.43 | -1.97 | 10.72 | -0.06 | -0.06 | -0.13 | -0.09 | -0.09 |
| CEPS(Rs) | 1.24 | -5.92 | -9.81 | -1.55 | -0.79 | 10.72 | -0.06 | -0.06 | -0.13 | -0.09 | -0.09 |
| DPS(Rs) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Book NAV/Share(Rs) | 1.98 | -2.88 | -10.3 | -13 | -14.84 | -4.12 | -4.19 | -4.25 | -4.38 | -4.46 | -4.56 |
| Core EBITDA Margin(%) | 5.74 | -17.96 | -61.76 | -13.76 | -2.33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -46.07 | 0 | 0 |
| EBIT Margin(%) | 5.33 | -18.81 | -89.2 | -10.93 | -6.95 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -46.07 | 0 | 0 |
| Pre Tax Margin(%) | 1.81 | -28.03 | -103.71 | -11.04 | -9.97 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -47.72 | 0 | 0 |
| PAT Margin (%) | 1.48 | -28.03 | -103.71 | -11.04 | -9.97 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -60.6 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash Profit Margin (%) | 2.37 | -26.49 | -97.01 | -7.02 | -4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -60.6 | 0 | 0 |
| ROA(%) | 2.47 | -27.29 | -67.07 | -15.3 | -10.67 | 114.01 | -17.49 | -20.55 | -52.48 | -42.67 | -44.83 |
| ROE(%) | 48.53 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| ROCE(%) | 15.81 | -26.53 | -110.25 | -104.81 | 0 | 0 | -20.9 | -26.4 | -54.76 | -44.86 | -40.85 |
| Receivable days | 95.58 | 116.09 | 139.89 | 45.53 | 59.38 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 80.8 | 0 | 0 |
| Inventory Days | 41.24 | 96.03 | 146.4 | 89.24 | 119.44 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Payable days | 102.99 | 84.7 | 392.59 | 252.02 | 575.35 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 78.46 | 0 | 0 |
| PER(x) | 11.31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Price/Book(x) | 4.42 | -3.19 | -1.6 | -0.51 | -0.14 | -0.32 | -1.54 | -4.41 | -1.64 | -1.12 | -1.5 |
| Dividend Yield(%) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EV/Net Sales(x) | 0.51 | 1.23 | 3.01 | 0.91 | 0.32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 55.25 | 0 | 0 |
| EV/Core EBITDA(x) | 8.39 | -7.14 | -4.91 | -13.21 | -32.87 | 0.53 | -172.05 | -368.7 | -119.94 | -142.62 | -201.5 |
| Net Sales Growth(%) | 19.46 | -46.15 | -42.32 | 117.58 | -10.33 | -100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -100 | 0 |
| EBIT Growth(%) | 59.16 | -282.87 | -173.54 | 73.33 | 43.04 | 882.31 | -100.59 | 0.12 | -54.92 | 30.8 | 15.39 |
| PAT Growth(%) | 190.52 | -1084.89 | -113.42 | 76.84 | 19 | 644.73 | -100.59 | 0.26 | -103.69 | 32.59 | -6.65 |
| EPS Growth(%) | 190.48 | -911.87 | -67.35 | 76.84 | 19 | 644.72 | -100.59 | 0.16 | -103.65 | 32.58 | -6.59 |
| Debt/Equity(x) | 1.4 | 43.47 | -1.39 | -1.05 | -0.3 | -1.08 | -1.06 | -1.05 | -1.03 | -1.03 | -1.03 |
| Current Ratio(x) | 1.07 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.36 | 0.28 | 0.09 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 |
| Quick Ratio(x) | 0.63 | 0.41 | 0.16 | 0.13 | 0.11 | 0.09 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 |
| Interest Cover(x) | 1.51 | -2.04 | -6.15 | -101.32 | -2.29 | 0 | -496.4 | -1652.67 | -27.83 | -3.55 | -1.62 |
| Total Debt/Mcap(x) | 1.29 | 1.68 | 0.87 | 2.05 | 2.12 | 3.35 | 0.69 | 0.24 | 0.63 | 0.92 | 0.69 |
| # | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 40.62 | 40.62 | 40.62 | 43.78 | 21.59 | 21.59 | 21.59 | 21.59 | 21.59 | 21.59 |
| FII | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| DII | 0.66 | 0.66 | 0.66 | 0.66 | 0.66 | 0.66 | 0.66 | 0.66 | 0.66 | 0.23 |
| Public | 58.72 | 58.72 | 58.72 | 55.56 | 77.76 | 77.76 | 77.76 | 77.76 | 77.76 | 78.18 |
| Others | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| # | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 3.2 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 3.45 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 |
| FII | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| DII | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.02 |
| Public | 4.63 | 4.63 | 4.63 | 4.38 | 6.13 | 6.13 | 6.13 | 6.13 | 6.13 | 6.16 |
| Others | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 7.88 | 7.88 | 7.88 | 7.88 | 7.88 | 7.88 | 7.88 | 7.88 | 7.88 | 7.88 |
| # | 1 Year | 3 Year | 5 Year | 10 Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales CAGR | — | — | — | -100% |
| Operating Profit CAGR | — | — | -100% | -100% |
| PAT CAGR | — | — | 0% | 0% |
| Share Price CAGR | -33% | -8% | -3% | -5% |
| ROE Average | 0% | 0% | 0% | +4% |
| ROCE Average | -41% | -47% | -38% | -38% |
| # | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 40.62 | 40.62 | 40.62 | 43.78 | 21.59 | 21.59 | 21.59 | 21.59 | 21.59 | 21.59 |
| FII | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| DII | 0.66 | 0.66 | 0.66 | 0.66 | 0.66 | 0.66 | 0.66 | 0.66 | 0.66 | 0.23 |
| Public | 58.72 | 58.72 | 58.72 | 55.56 | 77.76 | 77.76 | 77.76 | 77.76 | 77.76 | 78.18 |
| Others | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| # | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 3.2 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 3.45 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 |
| FII | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| DII | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.02 |
| Public | 4.63 | 4.63 | 4.63 | 4.38 | 6.13 | 6.13 | 6.13 | 6.13 | 6.13 | 6.16 |
| Others | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 7.88 | 7.88 | 7.88 | 7.88 | 7.88 | 7.88 | 7.88 | 7.88 | 7.88 | 7.88 |
* The pros and cons are machine generated.
Our experts help you choose the right stocks based on performance, risk, and growth potential.
Looking to buy unlisted shares or need guidance on the investment process? Our expert Private Equity Advisors are here to assist you with accurate information, real-time pricing, and seamless execution.
Want to sell unlisted shares, liquidate your ESOPs, or understand the step-by-step process of liquidation? Connect with our Buying Team for smooth coordination, quick evaluations, and end-to-end support.
Planning to build or grow your portfolio? For Mutual Fund investments, PMS solutions, tailored portfolio creation, and overall wealth management, our dedicated Wealth Team is ready to guide you.
Your relationship manager will connect with you shortly.