WEBSITE BSE:532155 NSE: GAIL (I) LTD Inc. Year: 1984 Industry: Gas Transmission/Marketing My Bucket: Add Stock
Last updated: 15:59
No Notes Added Yet
1. Business Overview
GAIL (India) Ltd. is India's largest state-owned natural gas processing and distribution company. Its core business model revolves around the transmission, marketing, and processing of natural gas. It owns and operates an extensive network of natural gas pipelines, LPG pipelines, and petrochemical plants. The company makes money primarily through:
Gas Transmission: Earning regulated tariffs (toll charges) for transporting natural gas through its vast pipeline network.
Gas Marketing: Buying natural gas (both domestic and imported LNG) and selling it to industrial, commercial, and city gas distribution customers, earning a margin on sales.
LPG & Liquid Hydrocarbons: Producing and marketing LPG (Liquefied Petroleum Gas), Propane, Pentane, and other liquid hydrocarbons.
Petrochemicals: Manufacturing and selling a range of petrochemical products, primarily polyethylene.
City Gas Distribution (CGD): Holding equity stakes in various CGD companies across India, contributing to their profitability.
2. Key Segments / Revenue Mix
GAIL's major business segments include:
Natural Gas Marketing: Typically the largest contributor to revenue due to high turnover from gas sales.
Natural Gas Transmission: Provides stable earnings from regulated pipeline tariffs.
LPG & Liquid Hydrocarbons: Involves processing and marketing of various liquid products.
Petrochemicals: Manufacturing and sale of polymers.
Other Segments: Includes City Gas Distribution (through JVs), telecom (GAILTEL), and renewables.
The exact revenue contribution from each segment varies quarter-to-quarter based on gas prices, volumes, and petrochemical realizations, but Gas Marketing and Transmission generally form the backbone of its operations.
3. Industry & Positioning
The Indian gas sector is undergoing significant expansion, driven by the government's push for a gas-based economy. It is a regulated industry, particularly regarding pipeline tariffs, and is influenced by global energy prices.
GAIL is the dominant player in India's gas transmission infrastructure, owning and operating the majority of the country's natural gas pipeline network, making it the backbone of India's gas grid. It is also a key player in natural gas marketing, competing with other public and private players. In petrochemicals, it is one of several producers. Through its strategic joint ventures, GAIL has a significant presence in the rapidly expanding City Gas Distribution (CGD) sector.
4. Competitive Advantage (Moat)
Scale and Network Effect: GAIL owns and operates India's largest natural gas pipeline network, a critical infrastructure asset that is difficult and capital-intensive to replicate. This extensive network provides a natural monopoly in many regions and forms the backbone of gas transportation.
High Capital Requirements: The upfront capital investment required to build and maintain gas pipelines is enormous, creating a significant barrier to entry for potential competitors.
Regulatory Protection/Strategic Importance: As a Public Sector Undertaking (PSU) involved in vital national infrastructure, GAIL benefits from a degree of regulatory stability and government support in developing and expanding the gas grid. Its transmission tariffs are regulated, providing a stable revenue stream.
First-mover advantage: Many of its pipelines were built when competition was minimal, giving it prime routes and established customer connections.
5. Growth Drivers
Government's Gas-based Economy Thrust: India aims to increase the share of natural gas in its primary energy mix from ~6% to 15% by 2030, necessitating higher gas consumption and infrastructure.
Pipeline Network Expansion: Ongoing and planned expansion projects to connect new demand centers and industrial clusters, increasing transmission volumes and tariff revenues.
Increased Gas Availability: Rising domestic gas production and increasing LNG import capacity will provide more gas for GAIL to transmit and market.
City Gas Distribution (CGD) Growth: Rapid expansion of CGD networks across India, where GAIL holds equity stakes, will drive significant demand for natural gas.
Diversification: Investments in petrochemical capacity expansion and ventures into renewable energy are potential long-term growth avenues.
6. Risks
Regulatory Risk: Changes in natural gas pricing policy, transmission tariffs, or environmental regulations by the government can significantly impact profitability.
Commodity Price Volatility: Fluctuations in global crude oil and natural gas prices directly affect GAIL's gas marketing margins, petrochemical realizations, and LPG prices.
Project Execution Risk: Large-scale infrastructure projects (pipelines, petrochemical plants) are subject to delays, cost overruns, and land acquisition challenges.
Competition: Increasing competition in gas marketing from private players and potential entry of new players in pipeline corridors could pressure margins.
Demand Slowdown: A slower-than-anticipated transition to a gas-based economy or economic slowdown could impact gas demand.
Geopolitical Risks: Disruptions in global LNG supplies or sharp spikes in international gas prices can affect GAIL's procurement costs and overall profitability.
7. Management & Ownership
GAIL is a Public Sector Undertaking (PSU), primarily owned by the Government of India. The management team consists of experienced professionals appointed by the government, typically from within the public sector or with significant industry experience. As a PSU, its governance structure adheres to government guidelines and regulations. The majority shareholding rests with the Government of India, with significant stakes held by institutional investors and the public.
8. Outlook
GAIL holds a strategic and dominant position in India's critical gas infrastructure, making it a key beneficiary of the nation's push towards a gas-based economy. The company's extensive pipeline network provides a stable, regulated revenue stream, and ongoing expansion projects are poised to drive volume growth. However, its earnings are susceptible to volatility in global energy prices and changes in government regulatory policies regarding gas pricing and tariffs. While diversification into petrochemicals and renewables offers long-term potential, these segments also introduce additional market and execution risks. GAIL's future performance will depend on its ability to execute ambitious infrastructure projects efficiently, manage commodity price fluctuations, and adapt to evolving regulatory landscapes, while benefiting from the secular tailwinds of India's increasing energy demand.
Our experts help you choose the right stocks based on performance, risk, and growth potential.
Market Cap ₹106602 Cr.
Stock P/E 8.6
P/B 1.2
Current Price ₹162.1
Book Value ₹ 136.2
Face Value 10
52W High ₹202.7
Dividend Yield 4.63%
52W Low ₹ 134.4
Price goes above X
Price falls below X
PE goes above X
PE falls below X
₹ | |
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Sales | 33050 | 34768 | 32833 | 34822 | 33981 | 36937 | 36551 | 35429 | 35657 | 35303 |
| Other Income | 205 | 414 | 237 | 221 | 277 | 378 | 392 | 144 | 237 | 338 |
| Total Income | 33255 | 35182 | 33070 | 35042 | 34258 | 37315 | 36944 | 35573 | 35894 | 35641 |
| Total Expenditure | 29470 | 30560 | 28985 | 30032 | 30044 | 33768 | 33016 | 31760 | 32197 | 32376 |
| Operating Profit | 3785 | 4622 | 4085 | 5011 | 4214 | 3547 | 3928 | 3813 | 3697 | 3265 |
| Interest | 199 | 176 | 159 | 209 | 188 | 169 | 182 | 213 | 234 | 254 |
| Depreciation | 837 | 872 | 1241 | 1152 | 922 | 939 | 786 | 993 | 1177 | 1192 |
| Exceptional Income / Expenses | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2440 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit Before Tax | 2749 | 3574 | 2685 | 3650 | 3104 | 4879 | 2960 | 2607 | 2286 | 1819 |
| Provision for Tax | 696 | 881 | 625 | 930 | 780 | 1188 | 734 | 647 | 577 | 436 |
| Profit After Tax | 2052 | 2692 | 2060 | 2719 | 2324 | 3691 | 2226 | 1961 | 1710 | 1384 |
| Adjustments | 392 | 502 | 409 | 464 | 370 | 391 | 266 | 409 | 263 | 372 |
| Profit After Adjustments | 2444 | 3195 | 2469 | 3183 | 2694 | 4082 | 2492 | 2369 | 1972 | 1756 |
| Adjusted Earnings Per Share | 3.7 | 4.9 | 3.8 | 4.8 | 4.1 | 6.2 | 3.8 | 3.6 | 3 | 2.7 |
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Sales | 60704 | 52053 | 48552 | 54496 | 76190 | 72518 | 57372 | 92770 | 145668 | 133228 | 141903 | 142940 |
| Other Income | 931 | 752 | 1049 | 844 | 1257 | 1736 | 1122 | 1183 | 1450 | 1009 | 1269 | 1111 |
| Total Income | 61635 | 52804 | 49601 | 55341 | 77447 | 74254 | 58493 | 93953 | 147118 | 134237 | 143173 | 144052 |
| Total Expenditure | 55121 | 47538 | 41961 | 46717 | 66566 | 63682 | 50128 | 77618 | 138297 | 118933 | 126473 | 129349 |
| Operating Profit | 6514 | 5266 | 7640 | 8623 | 10882 | 10571 | 8365 | 16335 | 8821 | 15305 | 16699 | 14703 |
| Interest | 652 | 822 | 552 | 327 | 159 | 309 | 181 | 213 | 371 | 720 | 748 | 883 |
| Depreciation | 1433 | 1496 | 1541 | 1527 | 1667 | 2080 | 2174 | 2420 | 2702 | 3672 | 3799 | 4148 |
| Exceptional Income / Expenses | 63 | 0 | 211 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2440 | 0 |
| Profit Before Tax | 4492 | 2949 | 5184 | 6923 | 9831 | 10429 | 7725 | 15464 | 7256 | 12595 | 16096 | 9672 |
| Provision for Tax | 1421 | 1091 | 1809 | 2123 | 3278 | 914 | 1583 | 3160 | 1660 | 2692 | 3633 | 2394 |
| Profit After Tax | 3071 | 1858 | 3375 | 4800 | 6553 | 9515 | 6143 | 12304 | 5596 | 9903 | 12463 | 7281 |
| Adjustments | 89 | 12 | -7 | -1 | -7 | -93 | -6 | -48 | 20 | -4 | -13 | 1310 |
| Profit After Adjustments | 3160 | 1869 | 3368 | 4799 | 6546 | 9422 | 6136 | 12256 | 5616 | 9899 | 12450 | 8589 |
| Adjusted Earnings Per Share | 4.7 | 2.8 | 5 | 7.1 | 9.7 | 13.9 | 9.2 | 18.4 | 8.5 | 15.1 | 18.9 | 13.1 |
| # | 1 Year | 3 Year | 5 Year | 10 Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales CAGR | 7% | 15% | 14% | 9% |
| Operating Profit CAGR | 9% | 1% | 10% | 10% |
| PAT CAGR | 26% | 0% | 6% | 15% |
| # | 1 Year | 3 Year | 5 Year | 10 Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share Price CAGR | -12% | 13% | 10% | 9% |
| ROE Average | 15% | 13% | 14% | 13% |
| ROCE Average | 17% | 14% | 16% | 15% |
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shareholder's Funds | 34023 | 36403 | 39305 | 41679 | 46004 | 49268 | 53182 | 64114 | 64927 | 76997 | 84998 |
| Minority's Interest | 1758 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 46 | 87 | 97 | 191 | 180 | 199 | 243 |
| Borrowings | 14752 | 5865 | 3180 | 1119 | 1027 | 3773 | 5237 | 5468 | 8880 | 12806 | 10781 |
| Other Non-Current Liabilities | 9578 | 6575 | 7848 | 8792 | 12731 | 11279 | 11948 | 15097 | 13580 | 15762 | 15228 |
| Total Current Liabilities | 12712 | 10167 | 9299 | 11248 | 10660 | 12476 | 12177 | 15093 | 21711 | 21641 | 25139 |
| Total Liabilities | 72824 | 59038 | 59665 | 62875 | 70468 | 76884 | 82642 | 99964 | 109277 | 127405 | 136388 |
| Fixed Assets | 33976 | 29946 | 30092 | 30480 | 32700 | 38230 | 41160 | 44572 | 49697 | 55189 | 58836 |
| Other Non-Current Assets | 26484 | 19479 | 20189 | 21507 | 26719 | 26998 | 30615 | 39085 | 39050 | 51944 | 52812 |
| Total Current Assets | 12364 | 9612 | 9384 | 10888 | 11049 | 11657 | 10867 | 16307 | 20531 | 20272 | 24741 |
| Total Assets | 72824 | 59038 | 59665 | 62875 | 70468 | 76884 | 82642 | 99964 | 109277 | 127405 | 136388 |
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents | 3211 | 76 | 105 | 520 | 1377 | 297 | 624 | 1507 | 1520 | 244 | 1146 |
| Cash Flow from Operating Activities | 4214 | 3960 | 6024 | 8769 | 7984 | 8345 | 8993 | 9420 | 3205 | 12586 | 15735 |
| Cash Flow from Investing Activities | -2116 | -904 | -383 | -2632 | -5707 | -7445 | -4693 | -5436 | -7640 | -8273 | -6738 |
| Cash Flow from Financing Activities | -3058 | -3028 | -5275 | -5252 | -3364 | 281 | -3471 | -3917 | 2972 | -3457 | -8941 |
| Net Cash Inflow / Outflow | -960 | 29 | 366 | 885 | -1087 | 1182 | 830 | 67 | -1463 | 855 | 56 |
| Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent | 1558 | 105 | 520 | 1377 | 297 | 624 | 1507 | 1520 | 244 | 1146 | 1317 |
| # | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Per Share (Rs) | 4.67 | 2.76 | 4.98 | 7.09 | 9.68 | 13.93 | 9.21 | 18.4 | 8.54 | 15.06 | 18.93 |
| CEPS(Rs) | 6.66 | 4.96 | 7.27 | 9.35 | 12.15 | 17.14 | 12.49 | 22.11 | 12.62 | 20.65 | 24.73 |
| DPS(Rs) | 6 | 5.5 | 11.2 | 9.09 | 2.67 | 4.27 | 3.33 | 6.67 | 5 | 5.5 | 7.5 |
| Book NAV/Share(Rs) | 50.29 | 53.81 | 58.1 | 61.61 | 68 | 72.83 | 79.85 | 96.26 | 98.75 | 117.1 | 129.27 |
| Core EBITDA Margin(%) | 9.06 | 8.59 | 13.37 | 14.22 | 12.62 | 12.17 | 12.61 | 16.31 | 5.05 | 10.71 | 10.84 |
| EBIT Margin(%) | 8.35 | 7.18 | 11.63 | 13.26 | 13.1 | 14.8 | 13.77 | 16.88 | 5.23 | 9.97 | 11.84 |
| Pre Tax Margin(%) | 7.29 | 5.61 | 10.51 | 12.66 | 12.9 | 14.37 | 13.45 | 16.65 | 4.97 | 9.43 | 11.31 |
| PAT Margin (%) | 4.98 | 3.53 | 6.84 | 8.78 | 8.6 | 13.11 | 10.7 | 13.25 | 3.84 | 7.42 | 8.76 |
| Cash Profit Margin (%) | 7.31 | 6.38 | 9.97 | 11.57 | 10.78 | 15.98 | 14.48 | 15.85 | 5.69 | 10.17 | 11.43 |
| ROA(%) | 4.28 | 2.82 | 5.69 | 7.83 | 9.83 | 12.91 | 7.7 | 13.48 | 5.35 | 8.37 | 9.45 |
| ROE(%) | 9.24 | 5.28 | 8.91 | 11.86 | 14.95 | 19.97 | 11.99 | 20.98 | 8.67 | 13.96 | 15.39 |
| ROCE(%) | 9.96 | 7.71 | 12.64 | 16.07 | 21.46 | 20.62 | 13.6 | 23.69 | 9.96 | 15.06 | 17.11 |
| Receivable days | 19.72 | 20.61 | 20.26 | 20.62 | 18.66 | 23.09 | 26.44 | 21.51 | 22.68 | 27.7 | 24.39 |
| Inventory Days | 14.64 | 13.8 | 12.31 | 12.15 | 10.62 | 14.3 | 19.62 | 12.9 | 11.88 | 16.25 | 15.67 |
| Payable days | 29.22 | 27.36 | 28.27 | 29.7 | 23.93 | 25.03 | 34.96 | 25.55 | 17.71 | 23.3 | 22.71 |
| PER(x) | 15.61 | 24.18 | 18.9 | 15.44 | 11.96 | 3.66 | 9.81 | 5.64 | 12.32 | 12.03 | 9.65 |
| Price/Book(x) | 1.45 | 1.24 | 1.62 | 1.78 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 1.13 | 1.08 | 1.07 | 1.55 | 1.41 |
| Dividend Yield(%) | 1.54 | 1.54 | 2.98 | 2.77 | 2.31 | 8.37 | 3.69 | 6.42 | 4.75 | 3.04 | 4.1 |
| EV/Net Sales(x) | 1.09 | 1.01 | 1.41 | 1.37 | 1.04 | 0.55 | 1.14 | 0.8 | 0.58 | 1.02 | 0.94 |
| EV/Core EBITDA(x) | 10.14 | 9.95 | 8.93 | 8.63 | 7.27 | 3.77 | 7.81 | 4.54 | 9.57 | 8.89 | 8.01 |
| Net Sales Growth(%) | -1.96 | -14.25 | -6.73 | 12.24 | 39.81 | -4.82 | -20.89 | 61.7 | 57.02 | -8.54 | 6.51 |
| EBIT Growth(%) | -32.23 | -26.7 | 52.12 | 26.39 | 37.8 | 7.48 | -26.37 | 98.29 | -51.35 | 74.57 | 26.5 |
| PAT Growth(%) | -35.03 | -39.52 | 81.67 | 42.25 | 36.51 | 45.2 | -35.44 | 100.29 | -54.52 | 76.97 | 25.85 |
| EPS Growth(%) | -33.98 | -40.85 | 80.19 | 42.48 | 36.4 | 43.94 | -33.85 | 99.73 | -53.58 | 76.27 | 25.77 |
| Debt/Equity(x) | 0.54 | 0.25 | 0.15 | 0.08 | 0.05 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.12 | 0.25 | 0.24 | 0.19 |
| Current Ratio(x) | 0.97 | 0.95 | 1.01 | 0.97 | 1.04 | 0.93 | 0.89 | 1.08 | 0.95 | 0.94 | 0.98 |
| Quick Ratio(x) | 0.79 | 0.79 | 0.83 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.68 | 0.65 | 0.84 | 0.67 | 0.66 | 0.74 |
| Interest Cover(x) | 7.89 | 4.59 | 10.39 | 22.2 | 62.75 | 34.76 | 43.77 | 73.51 | 20.56 | 18.5 | 22.52 |
| Total Debt/Mcap(x) | 0.37 | 0.2 | 0.09 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.19 | 0.12 | 0.11 | 0.24 | 0.16 | 0.14 |
| # | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 51.52 | 51.52 | 51.52 | 51.52 | 51.52 | 51.52 | 51.52 | 51.52 | 51.52 | 51.52 |
| FII | 14.14 | 14.05 | 15.06 | 16.64 | 15.92 | 14.68 | 14.81 | 13.62 | 13.98 | 12.95 |
| DII | 27.08 | 27 | 25.58 | 24.36 | 25.04 | 26.47 | 26.37 | 27.3 | 27.18 | 27.91 |
| Public | 6.54 | 6.7 | 7.08 | 6.7 | 6.79 | 6.64 | 6.62 | 6.86 | 6.63 | 6.92 |
| Others | 0.72 | 0.73 | 0.76 | 0.77 | 0.73 | 0.69 | 0.69 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.69 |
| Total | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| # | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 338.76 | 338.76 | 338.76 | 338.76 | 338.76 | 338.76 | 338.76 | 338.76 | 338.76 | 338.76 |
| FII | 92.94 | 92.38 | 99.04 | 109.4 | 104.65 | 96.52 | 97.37 | 89.56 | 91.89 | 85.16 |
| DII | 178.06 | 177.55 | 168.17 | 160.19 | 164.62 | 174.02 | 173.37 | 179.49 | 178.68 | 183.53 |
| Public | 42.99 | 44.05 | 46.53 | 44.07 | 44.66 | 43.65 | 43.5 | 45.12 | 43.6 | 45.53 |
| Others | 4.76 | 4.77 | 5.01 | 5.09 | 4.81 | 4.57 | 4.52 | 4.59 | 4.58 | 4.54 |
| Total | 657.51 | 657.51 | 657.51 | 657.51 | 657.51 | 657.51 | 657.51 | 657.51 | 657.51 | 657.51 |
* The pros and cons are machine generated.
You May Also Know About
Looking to buy unlisted shares or need guidance on the investment process? Our expert Private Equity Advisors are here to assist you with accurate information, real-time pricing, and seamless execution.
Want to sell unlisted shares, liquidate your ESOPs, or understand the step-by-step process of liquidation? Connect with our Buying Team for smooth coordination, quick evaluations, and end-to-end support.
Planning to build or grow your portfolio? For Mutual Fund investments, PMS solutions, tailored portfolio creation, and overall wealth management, our dedicated Wealth Team is ready to guide you.