Consumer Food · Founded 1967 · www.foodsandinns.com · BSE 507552 · NSE FOODS & INNS · ISIN INE976E01023
No Notes Added Yet
Business
Foods & Inns Ltd. is an Indian food processing company primarily engaged in the manufacturing and processing of a range of food products and ingredients. Its core business revolves around fruit pulps and concentrates, processed vegetables, and various ready-to-eat (RTE) food items. The company serves both domestic and international markets, supplying to other food manufacturers (B2B) as well as potentially having its own branded consumer products (B2C), though its strength is often in industrial supply. It makes money by processing agricultural produce into value-added products, capitalizing on demand for ingredients in beverages, dairy, confectionery, and convenience foods.
Revenue Mix
While specific financial breakdowns are not publicly detailed here, Foods & Inns Ltd. typically operates in segments common to food processing companies:
Fruit Pulps & Concentrates: This is likely a significant segment, involving the processing of fruits like mango, guava, and papaya into pulps, purees, and concentrates for industrial use in juices, jams, yogurts, and other food products.
Processed Vegetables: This segment would include products like tomato paste, purees, and other vegetable preparations, often supplied to institutional clients or used in RTE meals.
Ready-to-Eat (RTE) / Ready-to-Cook (RTC) Foods: The company may produce a range of convenience foods that require minimal preparation, catering to modern consumer lifestyles.
Aseptic Packaging: Expertise in aseptic processing and packaging allows for extended shelf-life without refrigeration, which is crucial for its fruit and vegetable product lines.
The revenue mix is likely dominated by the B2B segment, supplying ingredients to larger food and beverage companies, with a growing emphasis on value-added processed foods and potentially exports.
Industry
The Indian Consumer Food industry is large, diverse, and undergoing significant transformation, driven by urbanization, rising disposable incomes, and changing consumer preferences towards convenience and packaged foods. It is characterized by a mix of large multinational corporations, established domestic players, and a vast unorganized sector. Foods & Inns Ltd. positions itself as a specialized food processor, particularly strong in aseptic fruit and vegetable processing. It competes with other mid-sized and large food processing companies, especially those involved in fruit pulp and concentrate exports. Its competitive edge often lies in its processing capabilities, quality control, and ability to meet international standards, allowing it to serve both domestic industrial clients and export markets.
MOAT
Foods & Inns Ltd. possesses several potential competitive advantages:
Processing Expertise & Infrastructure: Long-standing experience and established manufacturing facilities, particularly in aseptic processing, allow for consistent quality and adherence to global food safety standards. This is a capital-intensive area, creating barriers to entry.
Supply Chain Integration: Established relationships with farmers and a robust procurement network for agricultural produce ensure a steady supply of raw materials, which is critical in the food processing industry.
Quality & Certifications: Compliance with international food safety standards (e.g., HACCP, ISO, BRC) is crucial for exports and industrial supply, building trust with institutional clients.
Customer Relationships (B2B): For its industrial ingredient business, long-term relationships with large food and beverage manufacturers can create switching costs for clients who rely on specific formulations and consistent supply.
Growth Drivers
Growing Demand for Processed Foods: Increasing urbanization, nuclear families, and busy lifestyles in India are driving demand for convenience foods, RTE meals, and packaged food ingredients.
Expansion of Food & Beverage Industry: As the overall food and beverage sector in India grows, so does the demand for processed fruit and vegetable ingredients from manufacturers.
Export Opportunities: India's diverse agricultural base, particularly tropical fruits, offers significant export potential for processed food products and ingredients to global markets.
Focus on Value-Added Products: Shifting from basic processing to higher-margin, value-added products (e.g., specialized purees, organic options, specific blends) can drive revenue growth.
Government Initiatives: Support for the food processing sector through schemes and incentives in India can encourage investment and expansion.
Risks
Raw Material Price Volatility: Dependency on agricultural produce makes the company vulnerable to price fluctuations of fruits and vegetables due to weather patterns, crop yields, and market dynamics.
Regulatory & Food Safety Risks: Strict and evolving food safety standards, both domestically and internationally, require continuous compliance and investment. Product recalls due to quality issues could severely impact reputation and finances.
Intense Competition: The food processing sector is highly competitive with both large organized players and numerous unorganized units, which can impact pricing power and market share.
Foreign Exchange Fluctuations: As a significant exporter, the company is exposed to currency rate volatility, which can affect profitability of international sales.
Supply Chain Disruptions: Logistical challenges, infrastructure bottlenecks, and unexpected events (e.g., pandemics, geopolitical issues) can disrupt the supply of raw materials or finished goods.
Management & Ownership
Foods & Inns Ltd. is part of the Kothari Group, indicating a promoter-driven management structure, which is common in Indian businesses. The promoters likely hold a significant stake in the company, aligning their interests with long-term growth. Management typically comprises professionals with experience in the food processing industry, overseeing operations, quality control, and market development. The specific details of the management team's experience and ownership percentages would require reviewing the latest annual reports and public filings.
Outlook
Foods & Inns Ltd. operates in a promising sector, poised to benefit from India's demographic tailwinds and the global demand for processed food ingredients. The company's established processing capabilities, quality focus, and presence in both domestic and export markets provide a solid foundation for growth. However, it must navigate the inherent challenges of the agri-processing industry, including raw material price volatility, intense competition, and stringent regulatory requirements. Sustained growth will depend on its ability to expand product offerings, deepen customer relationships, maintain operational efficiency, and effectively manage supply chain risks while exploring new market opportunities.
Price goes above X
Price falls below X
PE goes above X
PE falls below X
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Sales | 345 | 247 | 169 | 189 | 397 | 236 | 193 | 150 | 289 | 157 |
| Other Income | 3 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 2 |
| Total Income | 348 | 251 | 171 | 193 | 400 | 239 | 195 | 153 | 294 | 160 |
| Total Expenditure | 307 | 221 | 145 | 171 | 349 | 212 | 175 | 134 | 249 | 137 |
| Operating Profit | 41 | 30 | 26 | 22 | 51 | 27 | 20 | 19 | 45 | 23 |
| Interest | 16 | 14 | 13 | 16 | 15 | 12 | 13 | 12 | 11 | 11 |
| Depreciation | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
| Exceptional Income / Expenses | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit Before Tax | 20 | 11 | 8 | 1 | 30 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 28 | 6 |
| Provision for Tax | 15 | 4 | -3 | -0 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 2 |
| Profit After Tax | 5 | 7 | 11 | 1 | 23 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 20 | 4 |
| Adjustments | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 |
| Profit After Adjustments | 5 | 7 | 11 | 1 | 23 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 19 | 4 |
| Adjusted Earnings Per Share | 0.9 | 1 | 1.5 | 0.1 | 3.2 | 1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 2.7 | 0.5 |
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Sales | 336 | 354 | 335 | 339 | 392 | 371 | 632 | 999 | 1020 | 992 | 868 | 789 |
| Other Income | 4 | 15 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 10 | 13 | 12 | 12 |
| Total Income | 339 | 369 | 342 | 341 | 396 | 383 | 639 | 1002 | 1030 | 1005 | 880 | 802 |
| Total Expenditure | 306 | 326 | 306 | 313 | 359 | 348 | 580 | 897 | 900 | 872 | 765 | 695 |
| Operating Profit | 33 | 43 | 37 | 29 | 37 | 34 | 58 | 104 | 130 | 133 | 115 | 107 |
| Interest | 20 | 24 | 22 | 16 | 13 | 16 | 21 | 30 | 49 | 62 | 50 | 47 |
| Depreciation | 8 | 10 | 10 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 16 | 21 | 25 | 25 |
| Exceptional Income / Expenses | 0 | 0 | 0 | 117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit Before Tax | 5 | 9 | 5 | 118 | 11 | 5 | 24 | 65 | 64 | 50 | 40 | 36 |
| Provision for Tax | 5 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 17 | 28 | 8 | 13 | 12 |
| Profit After Tax | 1 | 5 | 3 | 109 | 11 | 4 | 15 | 47 | 37 | 42 | 28 | 25 |
| Adjustments | 0 | -6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit After Adjustments | 1 | -1 | 3 | 109 | 11 | 4 | 15 | 47 | 37 | 42 | 28 | 24 |
| Adjusted Earnings Per Share | 0.1 | -0.3 | 0.7 | 21.7 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 3 | 9.3 | 6.5 | 5.8 | 3.8 | 3.4 |
| # | 1 Year | 3 Year | 5 Year | 10 Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales CAGR | -13% | -5% | 19% | 10% |
| Operating Profit CAGR | -14% | 3% | 28% | 13% |
| PAT CAGR | -33% | -16% | 48% | 40% |
| # | 1 Year | 3 Year | 5 Year | 10 Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share Price CAGR | -43% | -39% | -9% | 5% |
| ROE Average | 5% | 9% | 11% | 16% |
| ROCE Average | 9% | 12% | 13% | 15% |
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shareholder's Funds | 51 | 59 | 61 | 170 | 179 | 182 | 197 | 312 | 399 | 539 | 566 |
| Minority's Interest | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Borrowings | 7 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 12 | 12 | 43 | 55 | 79 | 65 | 53 |
| Other Non-Current Liabilities | 10 | 14 | 12 | -8 | -8 | -8 | -2 | 4 | 15 | 20 | 19 |
| Total Current Liabilities | 243 | 279 | 296 | 182 | 227 | 232 | 326 | 440 | 534 | 664 | 661 |
| Total Liabilities | 311 | 354 | 374 | 353 | 411 | 418 | 564 | 811 | 1027 | 1289 | 1299 |
| Fixed Assets | 106 | 136 | 127 | 119 | 133 | 127 | 133 | 173 | 246 | 327 | 335 |
| Other Non-Current Assets | 13 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 10 | 24 | 68 | 83 | 62 | 34 | 30 |
| Total Current Assets | 192 | 214 | 232 | 227 | 267 | 267 | 363 | 555 | 719 | 929 | 934 |
| Total Assets | 311 | 354 | 374 | 353 | 411 | 418 | 564 | 811 | 1027 | 1289 | 1299 |
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents | 1 | -24 | -17 | -26 | -24 | -29 | -44 | -52 | -68 | -124 | -137 |
| Cash Flow from Operating Activities | -20 | 61 | 15 | -18 | -2 | 15 | 15 | -73 | -22 | 15 | 132 |
| Cash Flow from Investing Activities | -8 | -30 | -10 | 120 | -20 | -20 | -52 | -77 | -95 | -30 | -72 |
| Cash Flow from Financing Activities | 28 | -24 | -14 | -99 | 16 | -10 | 29 | 134 | 60 | 2 | -38 |
| Net Cash Inflow / Outflow | -0 | 7 | -9 | 2 | -5 | -15 | -8 | -17 | -56 | -12 | 22 |
| Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent | 1 | -17 | -26 | -24 | -29 | -44 | -52 | -68 | -124 | -137 | -114 |
| # | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Per Share (Rs) | 0.14 | -0.29 | 0.7 | 21.7 | 2.2 | 0.78 | 3.04 | 9.31 | 6.47 | 5.76 | 3.77 |
| CEPS(Rs) | 1.97 | 3.09 | 2.83 | 23.99 | 4.67 | 3.26 | 5.68 | 12.06 | 9.36 | 8.59 | 7.1 |
| DPS(Rs) | 0.08 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.07 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.25 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| Book NAV/Share(Rs) | 9.65 | 11.89 | 12.32 | 33.74 | 35.63 | 36.25 | 39.02 | 48.46 | 59.26 | 73.04 | 76.56 |
| Core EBITDA Margin(%) | 8.64 | 7.69 | 8.77 | 7.61 | 8.46 | 6.08 | 8.22 | 10.2 | 11.8 | 12.11 | 11.91 |
| EBIT Margin(%) | 7.38 | 9 | 7.86 | 39.52 | 6.28 | 5.9 | 7.03 | 9.49 | 11.12 | 11.29 | 10.44 |
| Pre Tax Margin(%) | 1.59 | 2.49 | 1.39 | 34.92 | 2.92 | 1.48 | 3.73 | 6.46 | 6.31 | 5.08 | 4.65 |
| PAT Margin (%) | 0.16 | 1.3 | 1.03 | 32.25 | 2.83 | 1.06 | 2.42 | 4.74 | 3.6 | 4.27 | 3.19 |
| Cash Profit Margin (%) | 2.51 | 4.12 | 4.14 | 35.65 | 6 | 4.43 | 4.52 | 6.15 | 5.21 | 6.35 | 6.02 |
| ROA(%) | 0.19 | 1.41 | 0.95 | 30.05 | 2.91 | 0.95 | 3.11 | 6.89 | 4 | 3.65 | 2.14 |
| ROE(%) | 1.33 | 9.48 | 5.88 | 94.75 | 6.35 | 2.17 | 8.07 | 21.39 | 12.59 | 9.7 | 5.04 |
| ROCE(%) | 11.57 | 13.63 | 10.85 | 51.42 | 8.48 | 6.65 | 11.74 | 17.88 | 14.98 | 12.22 | 9.28 |
| Receivable days | 43 | 47.73 | 61.37 | 69.22 | 67.94 | 80.96 | 51.14 | 44.74 | 58.29 | 71.79 | 75.61 |
| Inventory Days | 112.46 | 116.27 | 125.41 | 120.84 | 115.89 | 134.57 | 98.96 | 99.02 | 128.3 | 160.89 | 237.57 |
| Payable days | 71.56 | 73.1 | 123.39 | 97.79 | 82.87 | 105.74 | 85.54 | 66.26 | 56.06 | 97.71 | 173.49 |
| PER(x) | 113.91 | 0 | 78.73 | 2.78 | 15.64 | 69.67 | 27.27 | 12.76 | 20.12 | 14.21 | 12.34 |
| Price/Book(x) | 1.64 | 3.2 | 4.5 | 1.79 | 0.97 | 1.5 | 2.12 | 2.45 | 2.2 | 1.12 | 0.61 |
| Dividend Yield(%) | 0.53 | 0.26 | 0.18 | 0.11 | 0.58 | 0.37 | 0.3 | 0.42 | 0.23 | 0.37 | 0.65 |
| EV/Net Sales(x) | 0.77 | 0.99 | 1.35 | 1.15 | 0.77 | 1.14 | 0.99 | 0.93 | 1.14 | 1.03 | 0.86 |
| EV/Core EBITDA(x) | 7.81 | 8.21 | 12.23 | 13.61 | 8.09 | 12.31 | 10.66 | 8.89 | 8.98 | 7.69 | 6.48 |
| Net Sales Growth(%) | -6.55 | 5.54 | -5.4 | 1.08 | 15.83 | -5.47 | 70.49 | 58.09 | 2.08 | -2.75 | -12.5 |
| EBIT Growth(%) | -33.17 | 29.05 | -18.67 | 405.9 | -81.58 | -11.18 | 102.93 | 113.38 | 19.69 | -1.33 | -19.03 |
| PAT Growth(%) | -95.55 | 746.47 | -26.28 | 3047.81 | -89.85 | -64.56 | 289.05 | 210.05 | -22.55 | 15.23 | -34.57 |
| EPS Growth(%) | -95.16 | -311.37 | 339.75 | 2980.22 | -89.85 | -64.56 | 289.04 | 206.4 | -30.5 | -10.9 | -34.68 |
| Debt/Equity(x) | 4.75 | 3.09 | 3.13 | 0.58 | 0.74 | 0.89 | 1.09 | 1.37 | 1.39 | 0.8 | 0.75 |
| Current Ratio(x) | 0.79 | 0.77 | 0.78 | 1.25 | 1.17 | 1.15 | 1.11 | 1.26 | 1.35 | 1.4 | 1.41 |
| Quick Ratio(x) | 0.32 | 0.35 | 0.39 | 0.65 | 0.56 | 0.58 | 0.47 | 0.51 | 0.63 | 0.66 | 0.45 |
| Interest Cover(x) | 1.27 | 1.38 | 1.21 | 8.61 | 1.87 | 1.33 | 2.13 | 3.14 | 2.31 | 1.82 | 1.8 |
| Total Debt/Mcap(x) | 2.89 | 0.97 | 0.7 | 0.33 | 0.77 | 0.6 | 0.51 | 0.56 | 0.63 | 0.71 | 1.23 |
| # | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 16.01 | 25.47 | 25.47 | 25.36 | 25.36 | 25.38 | 25.4 | 25.39 | 25.39 | 25.39 |
| FII | 0.24 | 1.5 | 1.37 | 1.44 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.14 | 0.11 | 0.01 | 0.03 |
| DII | 1.42 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.47 |
| Public | 82.34 | 73.04 | 73.16 | 73.2 | 74.63 | 74.57 | 74.46 | 74.03 | 74.13 | 74.12 |
| Others | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| # | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 1.17 | 1.86 | 1.86 | 1.86 | 1.86 | 1.86 | 1.86 | 1.87 | 1.87 | 1.87 |
| FII | 0.02 | 0.11 | 0.1 | 0.11 | 0 | 0 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0 | 0 |
| DII | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 |
| Public | 6.01 | 5.34 | 5.35 | 5.37 | 5.48 | 5.47 | 5.47 | 5.44 | 5.45 | 5.45 |
| Others | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 7.3 | 7.31 | 7.31 | 7.34 | 7.34 | 7.34 | 7.34 | 7.35 | 7.35 | 7.35 |
| # | 1 Year | 3 Year | 5 Year | 10 Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales CAGR | -13% | -5% | +19% | +10% |
| Operating Profit CAGR | -14% | +3% | +28% | +13% |
| PAT CAGR | -33% | -16% | +48% | +40% |
| Share Price CAGR | -43% | -39% | -9% | +5% |
| ROE Average | +5% | +9% | +11% | +16% |
| ROCE Average | +9% | +12% | +13% | +15% |
| # | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 16.01 | 25.47 | 25.47 | 25.36 | 25.36 | 25.38 | 25.4 | 25.39 | 25.39 | 25.39 |
| FII | 0.24 | 1.5 | 1.37 | 1.44 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.14 | 0.11 | 0.01 | 0.03 |
| DII | 1.42 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.47 |
| Public | 82.34 | 73.04 | 73.16 | 73.2 | 74.63 | 74.57 | 74.46 | 74.03 | 74.13 | 74.12 |
| Others | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| # | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 1.17 | 1.86 | 1.86 | 1.86 | 1.86 | 1.86 | 1.86 | 1.87 | 1.87 | 1.87 |
| FII | 0.02 | 0.11 | 0.1 | 0.11 | 0 | 0 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0 | 0 |
| DII | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 |
| Public | 6.01 | 5.34 | 5.35 | 5.37 | 5.48 | 5.47 | 5.47 | 5.44 | 5.45 | 5.45 |
| Others | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 7.3 | 7.31 | 7.31 | 7.34 | 7.34 | 7.34 | 7.34 | 7.35 | 7.35 | 7.35 |
* The pros and cons are machine generated.
Our experts help you choose the right stocks based on performance, risk, and growth potential.
Looking to buy unlisted shares or need guidance on the investment process? Our expert Private Equity Advisors are here to assist you with accurate information, real-time pricing, and seamless execution.
Want to sell unlisted shares, liquidate your ESOPs, or understand the step-by-step process of liquidation? Connect with our Buying Team for smooth coordination, quick evaluations, and end-to-end support.
Planning to build or grow your portfolio? For Mutual Fund investments, PMS solutions, tailored portfolio creation, and overall wealth management, our dedicated Wealth Team is ready to guide you.
Your relationship manager will connect with you shortly.