Consumer Food · Founded 1997 · www.cfpl.net.in · BSE 544151 · · ISIN INE0AH901011
No Notes Added Yet
Business
Chatha Foods Ltd. is an Indian consumer food company primarily engaged in the processing, production, and distribution of various food products. The company's core business involves sourcing raw materials (such as meat, vegetables, spices), manufacturing them into value-added food products (e.g., frozen snacks, ready-to-eat meals, processed meat products, bakery items), and distributing these products to consumers through various channels including retail stores, hotels, restaurants, cafes (HORECA), and potentially institutional sales. The company makes money by selling its manufactured food products at a margin over its production and distribution costs.
Revenue Mix
Specific revenue mix details are not publicly available without access to the company's detailed financial reports. However, based on the nature of a consumer food company, potential key segments could include:
Frozen Foods: Ready-to-cook or ready-to-eat frozen snacks, meals, or processed meat items.
Bakery & Confectionery: A range of baked goods, if part of their product portfolio.
General Packaged Foods: Other shelf-stable food products.
Without specific data, the contribution of each segment to overall revenue is unknown, but frozen and processed foods are likely significant given the industry trend.
Industry
The Indian consumer food industry is vast, dynamic, and highly competitive, characterized by a mix of organized and unorganized players. It is driven by a large and growing population, rising disposable incomes, urbanization, changing lifestyles, and an increasing demand for convenience foods. Chatha Foods Ltd. operates within this environment, likely positioning itself as a regional player or a niche brand specializing in certain product categories (e.g., frozen snacks, processed meats). It competes with large established national and international food giants, as well as numerous regional and local brands that cater to specific tastes and preferences. Its positioning would depend on its product differentiation, distribution reach, and brand recall within its target markets.
MOAT
Chatha Foods Ltd. may possess the following potential competitive advantages, though their durability and strength would require deeper analysis:
Brand Recognition (Regional): If the company has built a strong brand presence and loyalty within its operating regions, it could serve as a barrier to entry.
Distribution Network: An efficient and expansive distribution network, especially for perishable items, can be a significant moat in the fragmented Indian market.
Cost Efficiency: Scale in procurement and manufacturing processes could lead to cost advantages, allowing competitive pricing.
Product Specialization/Quality: Niche products with unique taste profiles, superior quality, or specific certifications (e.g., halal, organic) could create a differentiated offering.
Backward Integration: Control over raw material sourcing or processing could provide stability and cost control.
Growth Drivers
Key factors that can drive Chatha Foods Ltd.'s growth over the next 3-5 years include:
Increasing Disposable Incomes and Urbanization: Leading to higher consumption of packaged and convenience foods.
Changing Lifestyles: Growing demand for ready-to-eat/cook foods due to busy schedules and smaller family sizes.
Expansion of Distribution Channels: Penetration into new geographies, modern retail, e-commerce, and HORECA segments.
Product Portfolio Expansion: Introduction of new and innovative products catering to evolving consumer tastes (e.g., healthy snacks, plant-based alternatives).
Improved Cold Chain Infrastructure: Essential for frozen and processed food segments, enhancing market reach and product quality.
Brand Building and Marketing: Effective campaigns to increase brand awareness and recall across target markets.
Risks
Chatha Foods Ltd. faces several key business risks:
Raw Material Price Volatility: Fluctuations in prices of key ingredients (meat, grains, vegetables, spices) can impact profit margins.
Intense Competition: The presence of numerous national and international players, as well as unorganized sector participants, creates pricing pressure and market share battles.
Changing Consumer Preferences: Rapid shifts in dietary trends, health consciousness, and taste preferences can render existing product lines obsolete.
Regulatory Changes: Strict food safety standards, labeling requirements, and other government regulations can increase compliance costs and operational complexities.
Supply Chain Disruptions: Issues in sourcing, logistics, or storage can affect product availability and quality, especially for perishable goods.
Brand Dilution and Reputational Risk: Product quality issues, recalls, or negative publicity can severely damage brand trust.
High Marketing and Distribution Costs: Building brand awareness and a widespread distribution network requires significant investment.
Management & Ownership
As an Indian public limited company (indicated by the ticker CHATHA), Chatha Foods Ltd. is typically promoted and governed by a promoter group that holds a significant stake. The management team would consist of professionals overseeing various functions (operations, finance, marketing, R&D). Ownership structure generally includes the promoter group, institutional investors, and public shareholders. The quality of management, including their strategic vision, execution capabilities, and adherence to corporate governance, is crucial for long-term success in the competitive food industry.
Outlook
Chatha Foods operates in a segment with significant growth potential driven by favorable demographic and lifestyle trends in India. The bull case for the company hinges on its ability to effectively scale its operations, expand its product portfolio to meet evolving consumer demands, strengthen its brand identity, and build an efficient pan-India or robust regional distribution network. Leveraging modern retail and e-commerce channels will be critical for wider penetration.
Conversely, the bear case involves the challenges of intense competition, potential inability to achieve economies of scale, vulnerability to raw material price volatility, and the constant need for innovation in a fast-changing market. A failure to differentiate products effectively or maintain stringent quality standards could impede growth and market acceptance. Ultimately, the company's success will depend on its strategic execution, financial prudence, and capacity to adapt and innovate within the dynamic Indian consumer food landscape.
Price goes above X
Price falls below X
PE goes above X
PE falls below X
| #(Fig in Cr.) |
|---|
| Net Sales |
| Other Income |
| Total Income |
| Total Expenditure |
| Operating Profit |
| Interest |
| Depreciation |
| Exceptional Income / Expenses |
| Profit Before Tax |
| Provision for Tax |
| Profit After Tax |
| Adjustments |
| Profit After Adjustments |
| Adjusted Earnings Per Share |
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Sales | 48 | 56 | 54 | 68 | 92 | 85 | 61 | 87 | 117 | 134 | 157 | |
| Other Income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
| Total Income | 48 | 56 | 54 | 68 | 92 | 85 | 61 | 87 | 117 | 134 | 158 | |
| Total Expenditure | 44 | 59 | 52 | 60 | 82 | 80 | 63 | 83 | 110 | 122 | 146 | |
| Operating Profit | 4 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 5 | -2 | 4 | 7 | 12 | 12 | |
| Interest | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
| Depreciation | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | |
| Exceptional Income / Expenses | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Profit Before Tax | 1 | -6 | -2 | 4 | 6 | 1 | -6 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 8 | |
| Provision for Tax | 0 | 0 | -0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | |
| Profit After Tax | 0 | -6 | -1 | 3 | 4 | 1 | -4 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 6 | |
| Adjustments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Profit After Adjustments | 0 | -6 | -1 | 3 | 4 | 1 | -4 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 6 | |
| Adjusted Earnings Per Share | 0.1 | -3.9 | -0.7 | 1.9 | 2.6 | 0.6 | -2.4 | 0.4 | 1.5 | 2.7 | 2.5 |
| # | 1 Year | 3 Year | 5 Year | 10 Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales CAGR | 17% | 22% | 13% | 13% |
| Operating Profit CAGR | 0% | 44% | 19% | 12% |
| PAT CAGR | 0% | 82% | 43% | 0% |
| # | 1 Year | 3 Year | 5 Year | 10 Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share Price CAGR | -13% | NA% | NA% | NA% |
| ROE Average | 9% | 12% | 4% | 2% |
| ROCE Average | 12% | 15% | 7% | 8% |
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shareholder's Funds | 22 | 15 | 14 | 17 | 22 | 23 | 19 | 19 | 22 | 58 | 83 |
| Minority's Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Borrowings | 4 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
| Other Non-Current Liabilities | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 |
| Total Current Liabilities | 23 | 27 | 27 | 17 | 16 | 14 | 17 | 22 | 23 | 20 | 24 |
| Total Liabilities | 50 | 46 | 45 | 44 | 48 | 46 | 43 | 48 | 51 | 84 | 114 |
| Fixed Assets | 14 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 29 | 29 | 27 | 31 | 29 | 28 | 32 |
| Other Non-Current Assets | 16 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 25 |
| Total Current Assets | 21 | 17 | 16 | 14 | 15 | 13 | 12 | 15 | 19 | 52 | 58 |
| Total Assets | 50 | 46 | 45 | 44 | 48 | 46 | 43 | 48 | 51 | 84 | 114 |
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Cash Flow from Operating Activities | 7 | 6 | 0 | 7 | 6 | 6 | -1 | 6 | 3 | 5 | -1 |
| Cash Flow from Investing Activities | -5 | -2 | -1 | -2 | -4 | -2 | -2 | -5 | -2 | -26 | -24 |
| Cash Flow from Financing Activities | -3 | -3 | 1 | -4 | -4 | -5 | 3 | -0 | -1 | 26 | 21 |
| Net Cash Inflow / Outflow | -2 | -0 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 | -0 | -0 | 0 | 5 | -4 |
| Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 |
| # | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Per Share (Rs) | 0.12 | -3.92 | -0.73 | 1.87 | 2.63 | 0.62 | -2.43 | 0.41 | 1.49 | 2.74 | 2.52 |
| CEPS(Rs) | 0.83 | -2.98 | 0.49 | 3.15 | 3.99 | 2.11 | -0.85 | 1.99 | 3.15 | 3.98 | 3.73 |
| DPS(Rs) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Book NAV/Share(Rs) | 13.25 | 9.33 | 8.6 | 10.47 | 13.1 | 13.72 | 11.29 | 11.7 | 13.19 | 25.68 | 34.12 |
| Core EBITDA Margin(%) | 7.64 | -4.71 | 4.11 | 12.12 | 10.92 | 6.25 | -3.33 | 5.03 | 6.04 | 9.12 | 7.2 |
| EBIT Margin(%) | 5.29 | -7.34 | 0.48 | 9.05 | 8.49 | 3.41 | -7.58 | 2.12 | 3.71 | 7.06 | 6.07 |
| Pre Tax Margin(%) | 1.07 | -10.9 | -2.98 | 6.04 | 6.64 | 1.65 | -9.04 | 1.19 | 2.87 | 6.4 | 5.29 |
| PAT Margin (%) | 0.39 | -11.21 | -2.18 | 4.51 | 4.71 | 1.2 | -6.54 | 0.77 | 2.09 | 4.61 | 3.86 |
| Cash Profit Margin (%) | 2.81 | -8.53 | 1.47 | 7.6 | 7.16 | 4.08 | -2.29 | 3.75 | 4.43 | 6.7 | 5.72 |
| ROA(%) | 0.4 | -13.4 | -2.66 | 6.94 | 9.46 | 2.2 | -8.99 | 1.47 | 4.92 | 9.14 | 6.13 |
| ROE(%) | 0.86 | -34.69 | -8.2 | 19.65 | 22.33 | 4.63 | -19.41 | 3.55 | 11.95 | 15.51 | 8.66 |
| ROCE(%) | 7.57 | -14.27 | 1.01 | 21.85 | 25.79 | 9.57 | -15.77 | 6.19 | 13.87 | 19.24 | 11.91 |
| Receivable days | 68.76 | 66.2 | 68.09 | 46.84 | 35.26 | 32.69 | 37.36 | 29.42 | 26.68 | 28.48 | 39.58 |
| Inventory Days | 67.44 | 44.34 | 28.81 | 22.19 | 15.75 | 21.91 | 29.51 | 22.97 | 24.68 | 28.55 | 29.59 |
| Payable days | 123.12 | 138.79 | 148.17 | 92.86 | 55 | 58.28 | 70.47 | 53.87 | 45.19 | 41.08 | 33.93 |
| PER(x) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 26.57 | 43.05 |
| Price/Book(x) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.84 | 3.18 |
| Dividend Yield(%) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EV/Net Sales(x) | 0.51 | 0.4 | 0.47 | 0.33 | 0.24 | 0.22 | 0.38 | 0.27 | 0.19 | 1.07 | 1.6 |
| EV/Core EBITDA(x) | 6.43 | -8.49 | 11.2 | 2.74 | 2.21 | 3.54 | -11.39 | 5.23 | 3.22 | 11.74 | 20.23 |
| Net Sales Growth(%) | -0.01 | 18.85 | -3.72 | 25.34 | 35.07 | -7.34 | -28.27 | 42.73 | 34.23 | 14.14 | 17.46 |
| EBIT Growth(%) | 8.51 | -264.83 | 106.35 | 2205.32 | 26.23 | -62.76 | -259.42 | 139.89 | 134.67 | 117.44 | 0.96 |
| PAT Growth(%) | -64.48 | -3500.92 | 81.24 | 354.93 | 40.51 | -76.38 | -490.57 | 116.79 | 264.66 | 151.5 | -1.71 |
| EPS Growth(%) | -64.48 | -3500.92 | 81.24 | 354.93 | 40.51 | -76.38 | -490.57 | 116.79 | 264.65 | 84.39 | -8.18 |
| Debt/Equity(x) | 0.53 | 0.68 | 0.94 | 0.69 | 0.46 | 0.3 | 0.58 | 0.57 | 0.49 | 0.14 | 0.14 |
| Current Ratio(x) | 0.89 | 0.62 | 0.59 | 0.84 | 0.96 | 0.92 | 0.66 | 0.67 | 0.83 | 2.6 | 2.44 |
| Quick Ratio(x) | 0.44 | 0.48 | 0.4 | 0.65 | 0.66 | 0.53 | 0.41 | 0.36 | 0.44 | 2.01 | 1.86 |
| Interest Cover(x) | 1.25 | -2.07 | 0.14 | 3 | 4.58 | 1.93 | -5.23 | 2.29 | 4.46 | 10.64 | 7.77 |
| Total Debt/Mcap(x) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.04 |
| # | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 59.8 | 59.8 | 59.8 | 55.86 | 55.86 | 55.49 | 55.55 |
| FII | 2.24 | 3.45 | 2.37 | 2.87 | 2.87 | 2.87 | 2.87 |
| DII | 17.69 | 18.43 | 11.68 | 14.25 | 14.18 | 14.18 | 14.23 |
| Public | 20.28 | 18.33 | 26.15 | 27.01 | 27.09 | 27.45 | 27.35 |
| Others | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| # | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 1.35 | 1.35 | 1.35 | 1.35 | 1.35 | 1.34 | 1.34 |
| FII | 0.05 | 0.08 | 0.05 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 |
| DII | 0.4 | 0.41 | 0.26 | 0.34 | 0.34 | 0.34 | 0.34 |
| Public | 0.46 | 0.41 | 0.59 | 0.65 | 0.65 | 0.66 | 0.66 |
| Others | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 2.25 | 2.25 | 2.25 | 2.41 | 2.41 | 2.41 | 2.41 |
| # | 1 Year | 3 Year | 5 Year | 10 Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales CAGR | +17% | +22% | +13% | +13% |
| Operating Profit CAGR | 0% | +44% | +19% | +12% |
| PAT CAGR | 0% | +82% | +43% | — |
| Share Price CAGR | -13% | — | — | — |
| ROE Average | +9% | +12% | +4% | +2% |
| ROCE Average | +12% | +15% | +7% | +8% |
| # | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 59.8 | 59.8 | 59.8 | 55.86 | 55.86 | 55.49 | 55.55 |
| FII | 2.24 | 3.45 | 2.37 | 2.87 | 2.87 | 2.87 | 2.87 |
| DII | 17.69 | 18.43 | 11.68 | 14.25 | 14.18 | 14.18 | 14.23 |
| Public | 20.28 | 18.33 | 26.15 | 27.01 | 27.09 | 27.45 | 27.35 |
| Others | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| # | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 1.35 | 1.35 | 1.35 | 1.35 | 1.35 | 1.34 | 1.34 |
| FII | 0.05 | 0.08 | 0.05 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 |
| DII | 0.4 | 0.41 | 0.26 | 0.34 | 0.34 | 0.34 | 0.34 |
| Public | 0.46 | 0.41 | 0.59 | 0.65 | 0.65 | 0.66 | 0.66 |
| Others | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 2.25 | 2.25 | 2.25 | 2.41 | 2.41 | 2.41 | 2.41 |
* The pros and cons are machine generated.
Our experts help you choose the right stocks based on performance, risk, and growth potential.
Looking to buy unlisted shares or need guidance on the investment process? Our expert Private Equity Advisors are here to assist you with accurate information, real-time pricing, and seamless execution.
Want to sell unlisted shares, liquidate your ESOPs, or understand the step-by-step process of liquidation? Connect with our Buying Team for smooth coordination, quick evaluations, and end-to-end support.
Planning to build or grow your portfolio? For Mutual Fund investments, PMS solutions, tailored portfolio creation, and overall wealth management, our dedicated Wealth Team is ready to guide you.
Your relationship manager will connect with you shortly.