Key Financials Snapshot

TTM · Consolidated · ₹ in Cr
Market Cap
₹542 Cr.
Stock P/E
22.7
P/B
2.6
Current Price
₹231
Book Value
₹ 89.3
Face Value
10
52W High
₹242.5
52W Low
₹ 221
Dividend Yield
0%

Acme India Industrie Overview

Business

Acme India Industries Ltd. is engaged in the manufacturing and supply of railway rolling stock, specifically wagons and coaches. Its core business model revolves around designing, engineering, manufacturing, and delivering a range of railway vehicles to customers. The company primarily generates revenue by securing orders from railway operators, which in India predominantly includes Indian Railways, but may also extend to metro rail corporations, private freight operators, and potentially export markets. It serves the critical need for transportation infrastructure by providing the essential equipment for both passenger and freight movement.

Revenue Mix

Given its industry focus, the primary business segments for Acme India Industries Ltd. would likely be:

Railway Wagons: Manufacturing various types of freight wagons (e.g., open wagons, covered wagons, flat wagons, specialized wagons for specific commodities like cement or petroleum).

Railway Coaches: Production of passenger coaches (e.g., LHB coaches, EMU/MEMU coaches for suburban lines, metro coaches for urban transit systems).

The exact revenue contribution from each segment is not publicly available without financial reports but these represent the core operational divisions.

Industry

The Indian railway rolling stock industry is characterized by high capital intensity, significant technical expertise requirements, and a strong dependence on government-led infrastructure spending (primarily Indian Railways). It is an oligopolistic market with a limited number of established players. Acme India Industries Ltd. operates within this competitive landscape, contending with other domestic manufacturers and potentially joint ventures involving international railway equipment suppliers. Its positioning would depend on its order book size, manufacturing capacity, technological capabilities, and track record in delivering to Indian Railways' stringent specifications.

MOAT

Potential competitive advantages for Acme India Industries Ltd. could include:

Scale & Manufacturing Capabilities: A large-scale, vertically integrated or highly efficient manufacturing facility can drive cost efficiencies and handle large orders.

Technical Expertise & R&D: Deep engineering knowledge, specialized design capabilities, and continuous R&D to meet evolving railway standards and introduce new products.

Customer Relationships & Approvals: Long-standing relationships with key customers like Indian Railways, understanding their complex procurement processes, and obtaining necessary certifications and approvals.

Operational Track Record: A proven history of quality manufacturing, on-time delivery, and adherence to performance standards, building trust with clients.

Growth Drivers

Key factors that can drive growth for Acme India Industries Ltd. over the next 3-5 years include:

Government Infrastructure Spending: Continued high capital expenditure by the Indian government on railway modernization, expansion, and new projects (e.g., Dedicated Freight Corridors, high-speed rail, Vande Bharat trains, metro expansions).

"Make in India" Initiative: Government focus on promoting domestic manufacturing and reducing imports for railway equipment.

Fleet Modernization & Replacement Demand: The need to replace aging rolling stock and upgrade to more modern, energy-efficient, and higher-capacity wagons and coaches.

Increased Freight & Passenger Traffic: Growing economic activity and urbanization driving demand for both freight movement and passenger mobility.

Export Opportunities: Potential for exporting rolling stock to other developing nations in Asia and Africa with nascent railway infrastructure.

Risks

Dependence on Government Orders: High reliance on procurement policies and capital expenditure decisions of Indian Railways, leading to cyclical demand.

Raw Material Price Volatility: Exposure to fluctuations in prices of key raw materials such as steel, aluminum, and other components, impacting manufacturing costs and margins.

Intense Competition & Margin Pressure: Competition from other established players can lead to aggressive bidding and pressure on profit margins.

Project Delays & Execution Risks: Long project cycles, potential for delays in client approvals or site readiness, and challenges in project execution.

Technological Obsolescence: Risk of not keeping pace with evolving railway technology and design standards (e.g., electrification, digitalization, advanced materials).

Management & Ownership

Without specific information regarding Acme India Industries Ltd.'s promoters and management team, it is difficult to comment on their quality or specific background. As a publicly listed company (indicated by the ticker ACMERAIL), its ownership structure would typically involve a mix of promoter holdings, institutional investors (domestic and foreign), and public shareholding. Many Indian listed companies maintain significant promoter family ownership.

Outlook

Acme India Industries Ltd. operates in a strategically vital sector poised for significant long-term growth in India, driven by robust government investment in railway infrastructure, increasing demand for modern transportation, and supportive policies like "Make in India." This presents a strong tailwind for the company's order book and capacity utilization. However, the business is inherently susceptible to government policy shifts, the cyclical nature of capital expenditure, and volatile raw material costs. Intense competition further adds pressure on profitability. Therefore, while the long-term potential appears favorable due to India's continued infrastructure push, the company must effectively manage operational efficiencies, technological upgrades, and navigate policy uncertainties to capitalize on these opportunities while mitigating inherent industry risks.

Acme India Industrie Share Price

Live · BSE · Inception: 2021
₹ | |
Volume
Price

Key Financials — Profit & Loss

₹ in Cr · Consolidated · annual

Acme India Industrie Quarterly Results

#(Fig in Cr.)
Net Sales
Other Income
Total Income
Total Expenditure
Operating Profit
Interest
Depreciation
Exceptional Income / Expenses
Profit Before Tax
Provision for Tax
Profit After Tax
Adjustments
Profit After Adjustments
Adjusted Earnings Per Share

Acme India Industrie Profit & Loss

#(Fig in Cr.) Mar 2024 Mar 2025 Mar 2026 TTM
Net Sales 213 210 264
Other Income 2 3 4
Total Income 215 213 268
Total Expenditure 183 179 221
Operating Profit 32 35 47
Interest 5 10 13
Depreciation 1 1 1
Exceptional Income / Expenses 0 0 0
Profit Before Tax 26 24 33
Provision for Tax 7 8 9
Profit After Tax 19 16 24
Adjustments -0 0 0
Profit After Adjustments 19 16 24
Adjusted Earnings Per Share 11.5 9.8 13.5

Acme India Industrie Balance Sheet

#(Fig in Cr.) Mar 2024 Mar 2025 Mar 2026
Shareholder's Funds 36 55 104
Minority's Interest 0 0 0
Borrowings 2 1 1
Other Non-Current Liabilities -3 -4 -2
Total Current Liabilities 180 216 279
Total Liabilities 214 268 381
Fixed Assets 2 2 3
Other Non-Current Assets 29 32 26
Total Current Assets 183 235 351
Total Assets 214 268 381

Acme India Industrie Cash Flow

#(Fig in Cr.) Mar 2024 Mar 2025 Mar 2026
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents 0 0 0
Cash Flow from Operating Activities -6 24 -12
Cash Flow from Investing Activities -17 -29 -4
Cash Flow from Financing Activities 23 5 15
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow -0 0 -0
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent 0 0 0

Acme India Industrie Ratios

# Mar 2024 Mar 2025 Mar 2026
Earnings Per Share (Rs) 11.47 9.8 13.48
CEPS(Rs) 11.99 10.2 14
DPS(Rs) 0 0 0
Book NAV/Share(Rs) 21.52 32.99 57.32
Core EBITDA Margin(%) 14.2 14.9 16.2
EBIT Margin(%) 14.64 16.2 17.42
Pre Tax Margin(%) 12.15 11.49 12.6
PAT Margin (%) 9 7.81 9.23
Cash Profit Margin (%) 9.3 8.16 9.59
ROA(%) 8.96 6.79 7.5
ROE(%) 53.91 36.05 30.62
ROCE(%) 29.59 28.09 28.24
Receivable days 262.97 271.14 284.02
Inventory Days 14.18 33.28 48.61
Payable days 224.79 292.29 291.8
PER(x) 0 0 0
Price/Book(x) 0 0 0
Dividend Yield(%) 0 0 0
EV/Net Sales(x) 0.32 0.33 0.26
EV/Core EBITDA(x) 2.16 1.98 1.44
Net Sales Growth(%) 0 -1.61 25.58
EBIT Growth(%) 0 8.86 35.04
PAT Growth(%) 0 -14.61 48.36
EPS Growth(%) 0 -14.5 37.52
Debt/Equity(x) 1.96 1.47 0.82
Current Ratio(x) 1.02 1.09 1.26
Quick Ratio(x) 0.97 0.95 1.12
Interest Cover(x) 5.89 3.44 3.61
Total Debt/Mcap(x) 0 0 0

Growth Rates

Compounded annual
# 1 Year 3 Year 5 Year 10 Year
Sales CAGR +26% — — —
Operating Profit CAGR +34% — — —
PAT CAGR +50% — — —
Share Price CAGR — — — —
ROE Average +31% +40% +40% +40%
ROCE Average +28% +29% +29% +29%

Acme India Industrie Shareholding Pattern

Latest · Sep 2026
100% held
Promoters 64.46 %
FII 1.46 %
DII (MF + Insurance) 9.57 %
Public (retail) 24.52 %
# Sep 2026
Promoter 64.46
FII 1.46
DII 9.57
Public 24.52
Others 0
Total 100

Acme India Industrie Peer Comparison

Railways Wagons/Coaches Edit Columns

Acme India Industrie Quarterly Price

10-year quarterly close · BSE
Show Value Show %

News & Updates

See more…

Acme India Industrie Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Company has a good return on equity (ROE) track record: 3 Years ROE 40%
  • Debtor days have improved from 292.29 to 291.8days.

Cons

Want to Start Investing in Top Unlisted Stocks?

Our experts help you choose the right stocks based on performance, risk, and growth potential.

whatsapp