WEBSITE BSE:500055 NSE: TATASTLBSL Inc. Year: 1983 Industry: Steel & Iron Products My Bucket: Add Stock
Last updated: 00:00
No Notes Added Yet
1. Business Overview
Tata Steel BSL Ltd. is an India-based company engaged in the manufacturing and sale of steel products. It operates as a subsidiary of Tata Steel Limited, which acquired the company (formerly Bhushan Steel Ltd.) through an insolvency resolution process. Its core business involves producing a wide range of flat steel products, including hot-rolled coils, cold-rolled coils, galvanised coils, and other value-added steel products. The company primarily caters to various sectors such as automotive, construction, infrastructure, consumer durables, and general engineering. It makes money by selling these processed steel products to B2B customers.
2. Key Segments / Revenue Mix
While specific granular revenue breakdowns for Tata Steel BSL Ltd. are typically integrated into Tata Steel's broader reporting, the company primarily operates within the 'Steel & Iron Products' segment. Its product portfolio generally includes:
Hot Rolled (HR) Products: Used in pipes, tubes, structural applications, and re-rolling.
Cold Rolled (CR) Products: Used in automotive, consumer durables, and general engineering.
Coated Products (Galvanized, Galvalume): Used for corrosion resistance in construction, white goods, and automotive.
As a major flat steel producer, its revenue mix would lean heavily towards these categories, serving diverse end-user industries.
3. Industry & Positioning
The Indian steel industry is one of the largest globally, characterized by high capital intensity, cyclical demand, and dependence on raw material availability. It is moderately consolidated, with a few large integrated players (like Tata Steel, JSW Steel, SAIL, ArcelorMittal Nippon Steel India) dominating, alongside numerous smaller secondary producers. Tata Steel BSL, being an integral part of Tata Steel Limited, benefits significantly from the parent company's positioning as one of India's largest and most diversified steel producers. This places Tata Steel BSL among the leading players in the flat steel segment, leveraging Tata Steel's market reach, brand, and operational expertise.
4. Competitive Advantage (Moat)
Tata Steel BSL's primary competitive advantages stem from its association with Tata Steel:
Scale & Integration: Being part of Tata Steel provides access to a large operational scale, integrated supply chains (raw materials to finished products), and advanced manufacturing capabilities.
Brand & Reputation: Benefits from the strong "Tata" brand, synonymous with quality and trust in the Indian market.
Operational Synergies: Integration into Tata Steel's network allows for operational efficiencies, shared best practices, and cost optimizations in procurement, logistics, and sales.
Access to Capital & Technology: Strong backing from the Tata Group provides financial stability for investments in technology upgrades and capacity expansion.
5. Growth Drivers
Infrastructure Development: Government's continued focus on infrastructure projects (roads, railways, ports, urban development) drives significant demand for steel.
Construction & Real Estate: Growth in housing, commercial, and industrial construction fuels steel consumption.
Automotive & Manufacturing Sector Growth: Expansion in the automotive industry and general manufacturing contributes to demand for flat steel products.
"Make in India" Initiative: Promotes domestic manufacturing, leading to increased industrial activity and steel usage.
Urbanization: Rapid urbanization in India boosts demand for various steel-intensive products and structures.
Synergies with Tata Steel: Continued integration and realization of synergies within the larger Tata Steel group can enhance operational efficiency and market reach.
6. Risks
Cyclicality of Steel Industry: Demand and prices for steel are highly cyclical, influenced by global and domestic economic growth, which can lead to volatility in revenues and profitability.
Raw Material Price Volatility: Fluctuations in the prices of key raw materials like iron ore and coking coal, which are often globally traded, significantly impact production costs.
Import Competition: Imports of cheaper steel products can exert pressure on domestic prices and margins.
Environmental Regulations: Strict and evolving environmental norms for steel manufacturing can lead to increased compliance costs and capital expenditure.
Capital-Intensive Nature: The steel industry requires significant ongoing capital expenditure for maintenance, upgrades, and capacity expansion, impacting cash flows.
Global Economic Slowdown: A slowdown in global growth can dampen export opportunities and overall steel demand.
7. Management & Ownership
Tata Steel BSL Ltd. is a publicly listed subsidiary of Tata Steel Limited, which is the promoter and majority shareholder. Tata Steel Limited, in turn, is part of the टाटा Group, one of India's largest and most respected conglomerates. The management team typically comprises seasoned professionals with extensive experience in the steel industry, aligning with the Tata Group's governance standards and long-term strategic vision. Decisions and operational oversight are guided by the larger Tata Steel strategy.
8. Outlook
The outlook for Tata Steel BSL is generally positive due to its strong backing by Tata Steel and the robust long-term demand drivers for steel in India. The company benefits from operational efficiencies, access to technology, and a strong market position within the Tata Steel ecosystem. However, the business remains susceptible to the inherent cyclicality of the global and domestic steel industry, characterized by volatile raw material prices and potential shifts in demand. Managing these external headwinds while leveraging internal synergies and India's growth trajectory will be key to its sustained performance.
Our experts help you choose the right stocks based on performance, risk, and growth potential.
Market Cap ₹9214 Cr.
Stock P/E 3.7
P/B 0.4
Current Price ₹85.4
Book Value ₹ 231.4
Face Value 2
52W High ₹0
Dividend Yield 0%
52W Low ₹ 0
Price goes above X
Price falls below X
PE goes above X
PE falls below X
₹ | |
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Jun 2019 | Sep 2019 | Dec 2019 | Mar 2020 | Jun 2020 | Sep 2020 | Dec 2020 | Mar 2021 | Jun 2021 | Sep 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Sales | 4333 | 4555 | 5038 | 4274 | 2697 | 5519 | 5881 | 7321 | 7858 | 8309 |
| Other Income | 27 | 13 | 15 | 15 | 13 | 26 | 25 | 28 | 26 | 21 |
| Total Income | 4359 | 4568 | 5053 | 4289 | 2710 | 5545 | 5906 | 7349 | 7884 | 8330 |
| Total Expenditure | 3550 | 4035 | 4760 | 3504 | 2550 | 4412 | 4257 | 4752 | 4755 | 5896 |
| Operating Profit | 809 | 533 | 293 | 785 | 160 | 1133 | 1649 | 2597 | 3130 | 2434 |
| Interest | 415 | 410 | 422 | 408 | 440 | 416 | 361 | 313 | 247 | 197 |
| Depreciation | 353 | 368 | 372 | 370 | 371 | 375 | 375 | 371 | 404 | 399 |
| Exceptional Income / Expenses | 70 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit Before Tax | 111 | -244 | -502 | 6 | -650 | 342 | 913 | 1914 | 2479 | 1837 |
| Provision for Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -0 |
| Profit After Tax | 111 | -244 | -502 | 6 | -650 | 342 | 913 | 1913 | 2478 | 1837 |
| Adjustments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit After Adjustments | 111 | -244 | -502 | 6 | -650 | 342 | 913 | 1913 | 2478 | 1837 |
| Adjusted Earnings Per Share | 1 | -2.2 | -4.6 | 0.1 | -5.9 | 3.1 | 8.4 | 17.5 | 22.7 | 16.8 |
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Mar 2011 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Sales | 7004 | 9961 | 10744 | 9676 | 10646 | 11803 | 13706 | 17013 | 20892 | 18199 | 21419 | 29369 |
| Other Income | 69 | 24 | 17 | 29 | 12 | 76 | 72 | 95 | 132 | 70 | 92 | 100 |
| Total Income | 7073 | 9985 | 10762 | 9705 | 10658 | 11878 | 13778 | 17108 | 21024 | 18270 | 21510 | 29469 |
| Total Expenditure | 4972 | 6964 | 7434 | 6986 | 8473 | 9742 | 10785 | 14808 | 17094 | 15849 | 15971 | 19660 |
| Operating Profit | 2101 | 3021 | 3328 | 2719 | 2184 | 2136 | 2993 | 2299 | 3930 | 2421 | 5540 | 9810 |
| Interest | 448 | 1046 | 1287 | 1663 | 2494 | 4601 | 5427 | 6305 | 3752 | 1655 | 1529 | 1118 |
| Depreciation | 278 | 620 | 831 | 964 | 938 | 1730 | 1686 | 1786 | 1442 | 1463 | 1491 | 1549 |
| Exceptional Income / Expenses | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -10 | 0 | -7 | -23097 | 2976 | 69 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit Before Tax | 1376 | 1355 | 1209 | 92 | -1258 | -4195 | -4248 | -28888 | 1712 | -628 | 2519 | 7143 |
| Provision for Tax | 371 | 342 | 305 | 33 | -1 | -864 | -624 | -4322 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Profit After Tax | 1005 | 1013 | 904 | 58 | -1257 | -3330 | -3624 | -24566 | 1712 | -628 | 2518 | 7141 |
| Adjustments | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | -110 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0 | 0 |
| Profit After Adjustments | 1007 | 1015 | 907 | 59 | -1257 | -3441 | -3615 | -24566 | 1712 | -628 | 2518 | 7141 |
| Adjusted Earnings Per Share | 46.6 | 46.7 | 40.9 | 2.2 | -55.5 | -151.9 | -159.6 | -1084.5 | 15.7 | -5.7 | 23 | 65.4 |
| # | 1 Year | 3 Year | 5 Year | 10 Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales CAGR | 18% | 8% | 13% | 12% |
| Operating Profit CAGR | 129% | 34% | 21% | 10% |
| PAT CAGR | 0% | 0% | 0% | 10% |
| # | 1 Year | 3 Year | 5 Year | 10 Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share Price CAGR | -1% | 28% | -3% | 9% |
| ROE Average | 13% | 3% | -222% | -104% |
| ROCE Average | 12% | 11% | -5% | 1% |
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Mar 2011 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shareholder's Funds | 5908 | 7956 | 9226 | 9162 | 7886 | 2130 | -1483 | -26052 | 18320 | 18485 | 21004 |
| Minority's Interest | 21 | 89 | 76 | 33 | 33 | 8 | -1 | -1 | -2 | 0 | 0 |
| Borrowings | 10969 | 15529 | 21664 | 25566 | 30928 | 32299 | 30580 | 707 | 16972 | 15733 | 10427 |
| Other Non-Current Liabilities | 1319 | 2545 | 3528 | 3542 | 2014 | 4199 | 3594 | 98 | 117 | 114 | 127 |
| Total Current Liabilities | 7109 | 7606 | 9046 | 12807 | 12091 | 21261 | 27527 | 65091 | 4178 | 4471 | 5551 |
| Total Liabilities | 25326 | 33724 | 43540 | 51110 | 52952 | 59897 | 60216 | 39843 | 39586 | 38804 | 37109 |
| Fixed Assets | 12567 | 15734 | 18149 | 21876 | 36564 | 51436 | 51764 | 30362 | 29155 | 29774 | 28639 |
| Other Non-Current Assets | 8366 | 12437 | 15771 | 18777 | 4719 | 4354 | 2656 | 2557 | 2483 | 1806 | 1513 |
| Total Current Assets | 4393 | 5553 | 9620 | 10457 | 11669 | 4107 | 5796 | 6924 | 7948 | 7224 | 6957 |
| Total Assets | 25326 | 33724 | 43540 | 51110 | 52952 | 59897 | 60216 | 39843 | 39586 | 38804 | 37109 |
| #(Fig in Cr.) | Mar 2011 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents | 131 | 47 | 372 | 164 | 85 | 78 | 32 | 126 | 595 | 278 | 725 |
| Cash Flow from Operating Activities | 994 | 2739 | -211 | 2303 | 2172 | 924 | 753 | 1788 | 5800 | 1866 | 8160 |
| Cash Flow from Investing Activities | -5501 | -4844 | -4521 | -4822 | -1402 | -204 | -80 | -645 | -1617 | 293 | -663 |
| Cash Flow from Financing Activities | 4422 | 2430 | 4523 | 2440 | -766 | -765 | -579 | -675 | -4500 | -1951 | -7484 |
| Net Cash Inflow / Outflow | -84 | 326 | -208 | -79 | 3 | -46 | 93 | 469 | -317 | 209 | 13 |
| Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent | 47 | 372 | 164 | 85 | 88 | 32 | 126 | 595 | 278 | 725 | 738 |
| # | Mar 2011 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Per Share (Rs) | 46.56 | 46.73 | 40.92 | 2.16 | -55.48 | -151.89 | -159.59 | -1084.51 | 15.66 | -5.75 | 23.03 |
| CEPS(Rs) | 59.52 | 75.75 | 79.08 | 45.13 | -14.07 | -70.67 | -85.56 | -1005.7 | 28.84 | 7.64 | 36.67 |
| DPS(Rs) | 0.49 | 0.49 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Book NAV/Share(Rs) | 270.92 | 347.33 | 415.83 | 399.88 | 342.4 | 94.04 | -65.47 | -1150.11 | 167.54 | 169.06 | 192.09 |
| Core EBITDA Margin(%) | 26.81 | 27.72 | 28.05 | 25.37 | 18.51 | 15.7 | 19.44 | 12.66 | 18.18 | 12.91 | 25.44 |
| EBIT Margin(%) | 24.06 | 22.21 | 21.16 | 16.56 | 10.53 | 3.1 | 7.85 | -129.76 | 26.15 | 5.64 | 18.9 |
| Pre Tax Margin(%) | 18.15 | 12.53 | 10.25 | 0.86 | -10.72 | -31.96 | -28.27 | -165.98 | 8.19 | -3.45 | 11.76 |
| PAT Margin (%) | 13.26 | 9.37 | 7.66 | 0.55 | -10.71 | -25.38 | -24.11 | -141.15 | 8.19 | -3.45 | 11.76 |
| Cash Profit Margin (%) | 16.93 | 15.1 | 14.71 | 9.64 | -2.72 | -12.2 | -12.9 | -130.89 | 15.1 | 4.59 | 18.72 |
| ROA(%) | 4.71 | 3.43 | 2.34 | 0.12 | -2.42 | -5.9 | -6.03 | -49.1 | 4.31 | -1.6 | 6.63 |
| ROE(%) | 20.51 | 15.2 | 10.89 | 0.64 | -14.95 | -67.38 | -1119.88 | 0 | 0 | -3.42 | 12.75 |
| ROCE(%) | 9.63 | 9.27 | 7.45 | 4.27 | 2.71 | 0.83 | 2.38 | -62.67 | 18.54 | 2.91 | 12.08 |
| Receivable days | 29.89 | 28.87 | 55.11 | 82.77 | 75.62 | 49.79 | 32.88 | 28.79 | 16.74 | 14.03 | 9.59 |
| Inventory Days | 124.28 | 109.67 | 137.2 | 207.28 | 214.64 | 131 | 63.74 | 75.23 | 75.19 | 94.48 | 78.51 |
| Payable days | 122.36 | 68.03 | 82.96 | 140.1 | 155.38 | 115.2 | 63.67 | 44.86 | 70.77 | 102.61 | 119.68 |
| PER(x) | 9.26 | 8.76 | 11.19 | 209.74 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.88 | 0 | 2.26 |
| Price/Book(x) | 1.59 | 1.18 | 1.1 | 1.13 | 0.19 | 0.38 | -0.88 | -0.04 | 0.18 | 0.1 | 0.27 |
| Dividend Yield(%) | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EV/Net Sales(x) | 3.7 | 3 | 3.58 | 4.7 | 3.82 | 4.15 | 3.73 | 2.92 | 0.95 | 0.97 | 0.74 |
| EV/Core EBITDA(x) | 12.32 | 9.89 | 11.57 | 16.74 | 18.59 | 22.92 | 17.07 | 21.59 | 5.05 | 7.31 | 2.85 |
| Net Sales Growth(%) | 24.34 | 42.23 | 7.86 | -9.94 | 10.02 | 10.87 | 16.13 | 24.13 | 22.8 | -12.89 | 17.69 |
| EBIT Growth(%) | 33.94 | 31.68 | 3.99 | -29.71 | -29.58 | -67.1 | 190.02 | -2015.07 | 124.2 | -81.22 | 294.48 |
| PAT Growth(%) | 19.24 | 0.77 | -10.71 | -93.55 | -2256.42 | -164.93 | -8.8 | -577.96 | 106.97 | -136.71 | 500.67 |
| EPS Growth(%) | 19.07 | 0.36 | -12.44 | -94.72 | -2667.22 | -173.76 | -5.07 | -579.58 | 101.44 | -136.71 | 500.67 |
| Debt/Equity(x) | 2.8 | 2.82 | 3.09 | 3.84 | 4.96 | 22.68 | -33.69 | -1.91 | 0.93 | 0.91 | 0.51 |
| Current Ratio(x) | 0.62 | 0.73 | 1.06 | 0.82 | 0.97 | 0.19 | 0.21 | 0.11 | 1.9 | 1.62 | 1.25 |
| Quick Ratio(x) | 0.17 | 0.29 | 0.45 | 0.31 | 0.36 | 0.09 | 0.1 | 0.04 | 0.81 | 0.53 | 0.47 |
| Interest Cover(x) | 4.07 | 2.29 | 1.94 | 1.06 | 0.5 | 0.09 | 0.22 | -3.58 | 1.46 | 0.62 | 2.65 |
| Total Debt/Mcap(x) | 1.78 | 2.42 | 2.75 | 3.43 | 26.18 | 59.42 | 38.26 | 54.39 | 5.29 | 9.31 | 1.9 |
| # | Jun 2019 | Sep 2019 | Dec 2019 | Mar 2020 | Jun 2020 | Sep 2020 | Dec 2020 | Mar 2021 | Jun 2021 | Sep 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 72.65 | 72.65 | 72.65 | 72.65 | 72.65 | 72.65 | 72.65 | 72.65 | 72.65 | 72.65 |
| FII | 0.02 | 0.16 | 0.32 | 0.29 | 0.3 | 0.43 | 0.76 | 1.11 | 0.74 | 1.92 |
| DII | 10.32 | 10.21 | 10.5 | 10.81 | 10.05 | 8.32 | 7.35 | 6.45 | 4.59 | 3.6 |
| Public | 17.01 | 16.97 | 16.53 | 16.24 | 16.99 | 18.59 | 19.23 | 19.79 | 22.02 | 21.83 |
| Others | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| # | Jun 2019 | Sep 2019 | Dec 2019 | Mar 2020 | Jun 2020 | Sep 2020 | Dec 2020 | Mar 2021 | Jun 2021 | Sep 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 79.44 | 79.44 | 79.44 | 79.44 | 79.44 | 79.44 | 79.44 | 79.44 | 79.44 | 79.44 |
| FII | 0.02 | 0.18 | 0.35 | 0.32 | 0.33 | 0.47 | 0.83 | 1.21 | 0.81 | 2.1 |
| DII | 11.29 | 11.17 | 11.48 | 11.82 | 10.99 | 9.1 | 8.04 | 7.05 | 5.02 | 3.94 |
| Public | 18.59 | 18.55 | 18.07 | 17.76 | 18.58 | 20.33 | 21.03 | 21.64 | 24.07 | 23.86 |
| Others | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 109.34 | 109.34 | 109.34 | 109.34 | 109.34 | 109.34 | 109.34 | 109.34 | 109.34 | 109.34 |
* The pros and cons are machine generated.
You May Also Know About
Looking to buy unlisted shares or need guidance on the investment process? Our expert Private Equity Advisors are here to assist you with accurate information, real-time pricing, and seamless execution.
Want to sell unlisted shares, liquidate your ESOPs, or understand the step-by-step process of liquidation? Connect with our Buying Team for smooth coordination, quick evaluations, and end-to-end support.
Planning to build or grow your portfolio? For Mutual Fund investments, PMS solutions, tailored portfolio creation, and overall wealth management, our dedicated Wealth Team is ready to guide you.